Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: RainDrips Texture

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,023

    RainDrips Texture

    Hi,

    I added a RainDrips texture to RmanCollect,
    texture and node in windows versions.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	RainDrips1.gif 
Views:	95 
Size:	1.57 MB 
ID:	145058 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	RainDrips2.gif 
Views:	99 
Size:	1.44 MB 
ID:	145059 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	RainDrips3.gif 
Views:	106 
Size:	1.14 MB 
ID:	145060


    -Apply as procedural texture to bump channel, color channel.

    -Check "Double Layer" to add a secondary layer of faster small drips.

    -Adjust "Strength", "Density", Smooth parameters for the drip shape,
    "Rotation" and "Move" Speed for animating,
    (main layer needs a minimum of "Rotation Speed").


    -"Number of Passes" with "Laps", to get nice drip trails (not used in the above animations),
    but at least 10 passes are necessary, so very slow to render (with reflections and/or refractions).


    Denis.

  2. #2
    wow ! thanks Denis!
    new web page up www.null.hr

  3. #3
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    1,396
    Wow Denis. You're both on fire AND in the rain!
    "Never be a cat in a cartoon. Never." Chief Wiggum

  4. #4

  5. #5
    Traitor
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    457
    Thanks Denis.
    If you open your mind too much, your brain will fall out - T.Minchin

  6. #6
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    822
    awesome, thanks denis.
    My Portfolio - http://alexs3d.blogspot.com - Now with Photography

  7. #7
    That looks amazing!

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by dpont View Post
    hi,

    i added a raindrips texture to rmancollect,
    texture and node in windows versions.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	RainDrips1.gif 
Views:	95 
Size:	1.57 MB 
ID:	145058 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	RainDrips2.gif 
Views:	99 
Size:	1.44 MB 
ID:	145059 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	RainDrips3.gif 
Views:	106 
Size:	1.14 MB 
ID:	145060


    -apply as procedural texture to bump channel, color channel.

    -check "double layer" to add a secondary layer of faster small drips.

    -adjust "strength", "density", smooth parameters for the drip shape,
    "rotation" and "move" speed for animating,
    (main layer needs a minimum of "rotation speed").


    -"number of passes" with "laps", to get nice drip trails (not used in the above animations),
    but at least 10 passes are necessary, so very slow to render (with reflections and/or refractions).


    Denis.
    cool

  9. #9
    there is no sanctuary....
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Rochester Hills, MI USA
    Posts
    465
    Thank you!
    Bill Carey

    I7 6700K 4.0 ghz
    Win10 Pro 64bit
    32gig Ram
    Nvidia GTX 980 4 gb 417.71
    LW 2019.1 x64
    Space Navigator

  10. #10
    Super Duper Member kopperdrake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    3,134
    Just wow! Thanks!!
    - web: http://www.albino-igil.co.uk - 2D/3D Design Studio -
    - PC Spec: Intel i9-7940X @3.1GHz | 64Gb | 2 x GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11Gb | Windows 10 Pro -

  11. #11
    areté adk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,505
    That looks great Denis !
    I'll have to revisit one of my old test scenes (copied from a cinema4d tute) and animate those condensation drops

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	WAKE_UP_ADK_sml.jpg 
Views:	38 
Size:	127.0 KB 
ID:	145078

  12. #12
    Time Traveller Andy Webb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Hertfordshire UK
    Posts
    2,154
    I just cannot get the node version to work. I can see the nodes but clicking on them does nothing...

    I can get the layer procedural versions to work fine.

    Can some please point me in the direction of how to use the node versions.
    Andy Webb

    Intel core i7-3820 3.60GHz
    Asus P9X79 Deluxe motherboard
    GeForce GTX 660
    32 Gb RAM
    Windows 10

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,023
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy Webb View Post
    I just cannot get the node version to work. I can see the nodes but clicking on them does nothing...
    You mean clicking for adding the node in the node editor,
    or clicking the node for opening the panel?

    Could be an installation issue,
    each time a new node is added in the RmanNodeCollect,
    the plugin must be removed and re-added.

    Denis.

  14. #14
    Time Traveller Andy Webb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Hertfordshire UK
    Posts
    2,154
    Quote Originally Posted by dpont View Post
    You mean clicking for adding the node in the node editor,
    or clicking the node for opening the panel?

    Could be an installation issue,
    each time a new node is added in the RmanNodeCollect,
    the plugin must be removed and re-added.

    Denis.
    I get the node editor open and click any of the Rman nodes but nothing happens.

    I've never installed the nodal versions before so uninstalling was not necessary.
    Andy Webb

    Intel core i7-3820 3.60GHz
    Asus P9X79 Deluxe motherboard
    GeForce GTX 660
    32 Gb RAM
    Windows 10

  15. #15
    Time Traveller Andy Webb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Hertfordshire UK
    Posts
    2,154
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Rman nodes 01.jpg 
Views:	31 
Size:	265.7 KB 
ID:	145089
    Andy Webb

    Intel core i7-3820 3.60GHz
    Asus P9X79 Deluxe motherboard
    GeForce GTX 660
    32 Gb RAM
    Windows 10

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •