Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: Torch Texture

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,055

    Torch Texture

    Hi,

    Got a light?...

    I added a Torch, 2D procedural texture,
    in RmanCollect, textures and nodes, windows versions.


    several fire simulations for billboard.
    Based on various shaders (Kari Kuvaja, Xavier Benech, Vegard Notøy...)

    -Select between 4 types "Flame","Torch", "Campfire" or "Fire".

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	test1.gif 
Views:	95 
Size:	920.6 KB 
ID:	145014 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	test2.gif 
Views:	87 
Size:	352.9 KB 
ID:	145015 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	test6.gif 
Views:	83 
Size:	1.47 MB 
ID:	145018 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	test4.gif 
Views:	77 
Size:	1.81 MB 
ID:	145017

    -Apply as procedural texture to color channel, with 0% Diffusion and 100% Luminosity
    use a transparency channel (inverted in texture).


    -"Strength" and "Speed" for all, optional "Wind", "Smoke"
    and specific number of "Flames" for "Campfire".
    -Vary coloration with Hue.



    Denis.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    NA
    Posts
    86
    One beautiful procedural texture per one day or three day?
    Can not believe this!!!
    Is it possible to get a hair simulations texture? LW is bad at hair.

  3. #3

    Nice! VERY Nice!
    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  4. #4
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    823
    That looks really great, thanks denis
    My Portfolio - http://alexs3d.blogspot.com - Now with Photography

  5. #5
    there is no sanctuary....
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Rochester Hills, MI USA
    Posts
    471
    These are great, thank you! Time to donate again I think.
    Bill Carey

    I7 6700K 4.0 ghz
    Win10 Pro 64bit
    32gig Ram
    Nvidia GTX 980 4 gb 417.71
    LW 2019.1 x64
    Space Navigator

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Austin, TX, United States
    Posts
    164
    oh man denis is on fire!!! <---see what I did hah
    It's better to have tried and failed, than to have failed to try.
    Patreon - www.patreon.com/ernesttx

  7. #7
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    1,442
    ... and perfect timing. I was playing around with a Victorian gaslamp fixture just last night & wondering what the best approach for that would be.
    "Never be a cat in a cartoon. Never." Chief Wiggum

  8. #8
    Super Member omichon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Bordeaux, FR
    Posts
    727
    Looks really nice ! thank you one more time, Denis
    www.oliviermichon.fr | 3D Animation, Motion Graphics and Broadcast Design.

  9. #9
    Those are very realistic for procedurals, thanks Denis! Its a shame they aren't volumetric in nature, that would be awesome with the volumetric system!

  10. #10
    Eat your peas. Greenlaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    7,164
    Very nice Denis! I can't count the number of times I needed something like this. I'll download and try 'em out tonight.

    Thank you so much for continuing to support LightWave!

    (Time for another donation.)

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Austin, TX, United States
    Posts
    164
    Denis, am I right in seeing that Torch is only available for x32 only and not for x64? I looked in x64 and didn't see it and then I checked in x32 collection and it is there. Just wondering if I'm seeing things correctly. Thank you.

    **edit: Never mind, I am loosing it sometimes. Hadn't loaded the right updated file. off to play. Thanks again.
    Last edited by ernesttx; 05-21-2019 at 09:35 PM.
    It's better to have tried and failed, than to have failed to try.
    Patreon - www.patreon.com/ernesttx

  12. #12
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    1,442
    Denis, (or anyone actually),

    I can't get any of the RMan Collect nodes to add to the grid as usual by double clicking (LW 2019.03). The list is there, they just won't add. I've made sure they're the latest & in fact removed all DP items & reinstalled. The DP Kit and DP Filter nodes add the nodes as expected. Just not the RmanNodeCollectx64 What am I missing?
    "Never be a cat in a cartoon. Never." Chief Wiggum

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,055
    Quote Originally Posted by Ma3rk View Post
    ...Just not the RmanNodeCollectx64 What am I missing?
    Wrong version, the plugin for LW2018-19 is RmanNodeCollect_2018_x64.

    Denis.

  14. #14
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    1,442
    Quote Originally Posted by dpont View Post
    Wrong version, the plugin for LW2018-19 is RmanNodeCollect_2018_x64.

    Denis.
    Ah. Thanks.
    "Never be a cat in a cartoon. Never." Chief Wiggum

  15. #15
    Time Traveller Andy Webb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Hertfordshire UK
    Posts
    2,156
    Quote Originally Posted by dpont View Post
    Wrong version, the plugin for LW2018-19 is RmanNodeCollect_2018_x64.

    Denis.
    I thought it was just me that didn't see the 2018 versions but seemingly not
    Andy Webb

    Intel core i7-3820 3.60GHz
    Asus P9X79 Deluxe motherboard
    GeForce GTX 660
    32 Gb RAM
    Windows 10

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •