Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: What happened to the .mov files????

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    470

    What happened to the .mov files????

    I have worked with the .mov files for a while now and they have worked fine with Vegas Pro 16. Now with the new AE3 I did graduation and when I went to bring it into the timeline, there is no video and only audio. It works with my Premiere Pro but now it doesn't work with Vegas Pro. What has changed?

  2. #2
    What video format? I just downloaded the Vegas Pro 16 trial and other than SD recorded media, it appears to read other HD video formats I've tried.

    Perhaps you can use MediaInfo and post the exact specs of the recorded file?
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  3. #3
    Registered User Red Dog Records's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    294
    Vegas released an update about a week ago (that's when I started getting the notifications). I have not upgraded yet since I am not having any issues, but maybe the upgrade broke something?
    Also, I have had Vegas stop reading some file formats correctly after I installed something else - usually totally unrelated. Did you happen to install / upgrade anything else on your system from the time when everything worked, until now?
    Tricaster 460AE3 + LC-11
    Flypack: Router, switch, backup encoders, captioning devices, audio mixer, UPS, etc
    Cameras: Sony Z280, Z150, Spark & Bird Dog converters
    http://reddogrecords.com

  4. #4
    I've installed Vegas Pro version 16 Build 424
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  5. #5
    Registered User Red Dog Records's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    294
    I am running 361 (the previous version) and will test some .mov files from my 460AE3 later tonight.

    Ingeborgdot, what was the format of your session? I will try to re-create similar files and test on V16 build 361.
    Tricaster 460AE3 + LC-11
    Flypack: Router, switch, backup encoders, captioning devices, audio mixer, UPS, etc
    Cameras: Sony Z280, Z150, Spark & Bird Dog converters
    http://reddogrecords.com

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    470
    It says in Mediainfo that it is .mov MPEG-4 QuickTime. Is there another format that I can record in? I went to export and it would not export properly. It was an hour and 20 minute long video but it would not export. It would give me a yellow triangle. It has done that before with longer videos.
    I have 16 build 424

  7. #7
    Registered User Red Dog Records's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    294
    I meant what was the format of your session on the Tricaster? I want to make sure I am reproducing your steps as accurately as possible. I have a 460 so I can go up to 1080i60 or 1080p30 ( or 720p60),
    Tricaster 460AE3 + LC-11
    Flypack: Router, switch, backup encoders, captioning devices, audio mixer, UPS, etc
    Cameras: Sony Z280, Z150, Spark & Bird Dog converters
    http://reddogrecords.com

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    470
    Oh, sorry. 720 60p

  9. #9
    Registered User Red Dog Records's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    294
    Quote Originally Posted by ingeborgdot View Post
    Oh, sorry. 720 60p
    no worries. I will give it a shot a bit later tonight....

    Andrew
    Tricaster 460AE3 + LC-11
    Flypack: Router, switch, backup encoders, captioning devices, audio mixer, UPS, etc
    Cameras: Sony Z280, Z150, Spark & Bird Dog converters
    http://reddogrecords.com

  10. #10
    Registered User Red Dog Records's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    294
    Well. it worked for me too.

    I updated our tricaster to AE3 / 190429.
    Opened a 720p60 session and recorded 15 seconds of video.
    Copied the footage to a USB drive and moved it over to my PC
    Opened up Vegas16 build 361 and dropped the file on the timeline.
    Video track and 4 audio tracks appeared and it plays just fine.

    But I do remember when Vegas stopped working for me with certain file types.
    One solution was to force Vegas to re-install corrupted plugins that were playing the footage. You did this by deleting the plugin and restarting Vegas.
    If you go to the Vegas Project Media window and right-click on your video file, then click Properties, then choose the 'general' tab.
    Scroll to the bottom and you should see what plugin is playing the file. For this .mov file, my system is using qt7plug.dll

    Try this: Just below the plug in name is a file location on your computer (probably something like (C:\Program Files\VEGAS\VEGAS Pro 16.0\FileIO Plug-Ins\qt7plug.dll)
    Close out of Vegas and then rename that file to something different, like "qt7plug.dll.OLD"
    Then restart Vegas and try dropping the file on to the timeline again.
    You also can try rebooting, then restarting Vegas while holding down the [CTRL]+[SHIFT] buttons to reset cached data and reset all preferences.

    If this works, I am a genius. If not, definitely put the file name back and try posting your issue here: https://www.vegascreativesoftware.in...gas-pro-forum/

    Good luck!

    Andrew
    Tricaster 460AE3 + LC-11
    Flypack: Router, switch, backup encoders, captioning devices, audio mixer, UPS, etc
    Cameras: Sony Z280, Z150, Spark & Bird Dog converters
    http://reddogrecords.com

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    470
    I went to NewTek and downloaded the codecs again and reinstalled. It fixed the problem. Why I had to install it again I have no idea unless the codecs have been updated or something. Well, at least it works now. It didn't help me out on Saturday, when I needed it, but it will work until it doesn't again. I don't know why I didn't try this before?????

  12. #12
    Registered User Red Dog Records's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    294
    I would bet that the codec got messed up somehow when something else was installed or updated.
    The solution I suggested might have also worked, but it is always better to have the latest codec!

    Glad it is working again.

    Andrew
    Tricaster 460AE3 + LC-11
    Flypack: Router, switch, backup encoders, captioning devices, audio mixer, UPS, etc
    Cameras: Sony Z280, Z150, Spark & Bird Dog converters
    http://reddogrecords.com

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •