Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Audio from NDI should just work, right?

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Washington DC
    Posts
    18

    Audio from NDI should just work, right?

    Perhaps I'm missing a step. I have NDI tools on a PC. I'm putting YouTube, for instance, in a google browser. Put that in an NDI bucket. Go to TC1. Open that source in, say, input 9. Video source...bla blah blah OK Yeh Desktop WS2, google chrome(1). Great. Viddy looks marvelous. No sound.
    Go to Audio Mixer. Input 9. Yeh, Desktop WS2, google chrome(1). No sound.
    On the Desktop WS2, there's definitely sound but it isn't getting to the TC1.
    Any clues gratefully investigated.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,619
    The default for NDI Scan Converter 3.8 is SILENCE - you need to manually select Audio Source.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	NDI Sound.jpg 
Views:	42 
Size:	31.9 KB 
ID:	144660
    Jeff Pulera
    Streaming Broadcast Solutions - Newtek Elite

    TriCasters: Mini with AE, TC1
    Camera: Sony PMW-X70 4K
    Controllers: All variety of XKeys
    PTZ: Newtek NDIHX-PTZ1

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Washington DC
    Posts
    18
    I go lookee. That's prolly my issue.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Washington DC
    Posts
    18
    Yep. Little bit of right-click did the trick, mate. Tanx

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by JPulera View Post
    The default for NDI Scan Converter 3.8 is SILENCE - you need to manually select Audio Source.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	NDI Sound.jpg 
Views:	42 
Size:	31.9 KB 
ID:	144660
    On my PC when I go to select audio souce, the only source shown is SILENCE. How come I don't have a System Source selection?

  6. #6
    I'd start by making sure your sound card drivers are up to date.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    11
    We updated the sound card driver. Still have the same issue. I'd love to run the latest version of NDI tools but it appears NDI Scan Converter needs is only supporter on Windows 8 or higher. Not Windows 7.

    Tried vMix Desktop Capture and that works fine for audio. Go figure.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Kirkland, WA
    Posts
    105
    I had the same issue on one of my Windows 10 PC's. Creating a new user with admin privileges solved it.
    Rob Safran
    Satori Seven Productions
    [email protected]

    TriCaster: 460 AE
    TalkShow: VS4000
    Gnural Net CM & LTA
    VSE and LiveText
    Cameras: 2-Sony PMW-X70, Sony PXW-Z150

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •