Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25

Thread: VDB Crashing 2019.0.3 with motion blur

  1. #1

    VDB Crashing 2019.0.3 with motion blur

    I have 2 VDB objects, one subracting from another. The scene works fine until I turn on motion blur in camera panel..then layout either crashes instantly or waits until i turn on vpr or hit F9 render.

    Ive included a zip with the scene...and have submitted a bug report.

    Anyone have any clues?
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Rob Depew
    Modeler/Animator/Editor
    Web Portfolio
    My Patreon
    YouTube
    Lightwave3D 2019, RF10, Gaea and more..
    Threadripper 16 core , 48gb, GTX-1070
    Asus 752vt i7 2.6 x 4, 48gb, GTX-970

  2. #2
    pass:sword OFF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    1,002
    Both in statics and in animation the rendering goes well.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot_8.jpg 
Views:	38 
Size:	198.6 KB 
ID:	144625

  3. #3
    Did you turn on motion blur in the camera? Prolly shoulda mentioned that its off.
    Rob Depew
    Modeler/Animator/Editor
    Web Portfolio
    My Patreon
    YouTube
    Lightwave3D 2019, RF10, Gaea and more..
    Threadripper 16 core , 48gb, GTX-1070
    Asus 752vt i7 2.6 x 4, 48gb, GTX-970

  4. #4
    pass:sword OFF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    1,002
    Yes of course. Only one thing that I changed turn off adaptive sampling.

  5. #5
    I turned off adaptive sampling, turned on motion blur...f9...crash
    Rob Depew
    Modeler/Animator/Editor
    Web Portfolio
    My Patreon
    YouTube
    Lightwave3D 2019, RF10, Gaea and more..
    Threadripper 16 core , 48gb, GTX-1070
    Asus 752vt i7 2.6 x 4, 48gb, GTX-970

  6. #6
    pass:sword OFF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    1,002
    Try to save yor vdb to vdb sequence and use it.

  7. #7
    Problem with a sequence is that I wont get any blurring of motion. Plus the final peice im going for would end up with tons of sequences
    Rob Depew
    Modeler/Animator/Editor
    Web Portfolio
    My Patreon
    YouTube
    Lightwave3D 2019, RF10, Gaea and more..
    Threadripper 16 core , 48gb, GTX-1070
    Asus 752vt i7 2.6 x 4, 48gb, GTX-970

  8. #8
    pass:sword OFF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    1,002
    I tried to render full your scene and got crash on the 50th frame.
    And I did not know before that the objects sequence can not have motion blur - it is very unexpected.

  9. #9
    Unless its different for vdb objects, cant get motion blur on a sequence because each object is a new one, so theres no vertex movement that can be calculated.

    Thanks for testing the scene..hopefully the folks at the Lightwave group can sort it out. Ive tested on 2 machines with the same results..havent tested on osx yet though.
    Rob Depew
    Modeler/Animator/Editor
    Web Portfolio
    My Patreon
    YouTube
    Lightwave3D 2019, RF10, Gaea and more..
    Threadripper 16 core , 48gb, GTX-1070
    Asus 752vt i7 2.6 x 4, 48gb, GTX-970

  10. #10
    Super Member Kevbarnes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Gloucestershire UK
    Posts
    507
    Quote Originally Posted by lwanmtr View Post
    Unless its different for vdb objects, cant get motion blur
    Just had a quick look - do you need to use the 'Velocity Grid' to get sub frame deformation.
    check out 2019 doc.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	vdb_MotionBlur.JPG 
Views:	18 
Size:	55.5 KB 
ID:	144649
    "one rig to rule them all"
    PC Spec: Intel i7 X980 3.33GHz | 24Gb | ATI FirePro V5800 | W7
    https://vimeo.com/kevbarnes/showreel
    https://littlstar.com/kevbarnes
    https://www.talenthouse.com/kevbarnes

  11. #11
    I tried plugging into velocity grid from both objects in the scene..still crashed...though I coulda been doing it wrong.
    Rob Depew
    Modeler/Animator/Editor
    Web Portfolio
    My Patreon
    YouTube
    Lightwave3D 2019, RF10, Gaea and more..
    Threadripper 16 core , 48gb, GTX-1070
    Asus 752vt i7 2.6 x 4, 48gb, GTX-970

  12. #12
    Super Member Kevbarnes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Gloucestershire UK
    Posts
    507
    Just tested - seems to work. got both Grid and Velocity plugged in, don't know if that's strictly necessary yet - will test

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	vdb_MotionBlur2.JPG 
Views:	19 
Size:	43.7 KB 
ID:	144652
    "one rig to rule them all"
    PC Spec: Intel i7 X980 3.33GHz | 24Gb | ATI FirePro V5800 | W7
    https://vimeo.com/kevbarnes/showreel
    https://littlstar.com/kevbarnes
    https://www.talenthouse.com/kevbarnes

  13. #13
    Can you test what you did with the scene I atteched here?
    Rob Depew
    Modeler/Animator/Editor
    Web Portfolio
    My Patreon
    YouTube
    Lightwave3D 2019, RF10, Gaea and more..
    Threadripper 16 core , 48gb, GTX-1070
    Asus 752vt i7 2.6 x 4, 48gb, GTX-970

  14. #14
    Super Member Kevbarnes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Gloucestershire UK
    Posts
    507
    Hold on a Tick
    "one rig to rule them all"
    PC Spec: Intel i7 X980 3.33GHz | 24Gb | ATI FirePro V5800 | W7
    https://vimeo.com/kevbarnes/showreel
    https://littlstar.com/kevbarnes
    https://www.talenthouse.com/kevbarnes

  15. #15
    Super Member Kevbarnes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Gloucestershire UK
    Posts
    507
    Yes, here it is - your scene file works fine.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	vdb_MotionBlur3.JPG 
Views:	24 
Size:	110.1 KB 
ID:	144653
    "one rig to rule them all"
    PC Spec: Intel i7 X980 3.33GHz | 24Gb | ATI FirePro V5800 | W7
    https://vimeo.com/kevbarnes/showreel
    https://littlstar.com/kevbarnes
    https://www.talenthouse.com/kevbarnes

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •