Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Lock Control Surface?

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    La Jolla, CA
    Posts
    21

    Lock Control Surface?

    Anybody have any neat tricks for locking the control surface on a TC-1? We leave live replays rolling sometimes and it would be disastrous if someone were to inadvertently hit a button on the CS and kill the show. Unplugging the ethernet cable from the CS works but then you have to dump out of live mode to reconnect it when you want to use it again.

    Does anyone have any more elegant solutions?

    TIA!

  2. #2
    Do you mean locking the entire CS or just certain buttons? There is a way to lock buttons on the CS.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    La Jolla, CA
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by kanep View Post
    Do you mean locking the entire CS or just certain buttons? There is a way to lock buttons on the CS.
    I mean... i guess locking any button that could affect what's in program would suffice, but I figure it'd be easier to just lock the whole surface down.

  4. #4
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,392
    I would expect a network-connected CS to reconnect without exiting the session if the connection is interrupted. If that isn't so, please enter a fully detailed bug report.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    9
    I'd consider building a hard case that covers the CS so that nothing can be changed. maybe even clear plastic to visually check ststus...
    --
    John Alexander

    TriCaster Mini (HDMI)
    Spark Connect
    Sony HXR-NX5R
    Sony NX-5U
    Canon XF105

  6. #6
    NewTek System Integrator PIZAZZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Texas, or wherever the plane drops me off this week
    Posts
    4,214
    I use one of these for keeping people from touching ours....

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Glock19.jpg 
Views:	8 
Size:	59.9 KB 
ID:	144524
    Jef Kethley
    PIZAZZ
    www.pizazz.com

    Using:
    All models of TriCasters + 3Play, IPSeries
    Panasonic UB300 4k cams
    Tactical Fiber/converters, SDI2NDI converters, NDI-Viewfinder, and NDI2HDMI

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    La Jolla, CA
    Posts
    21
    Spoken like a true Texan.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,655
    "live replays rolling" - you mean from DDR for instance? In Output Config, you can change MIX1 for example from PROG to DDR1 and then regardless of what switcher buttons are pushed, MIX1/OUT1 will be DEDICATED to showing only DDR1. Setting an OUT to any SOURCE can be recorded and saved as a MACRO. So create one macro to switch output to DDR1 and another to switch it back to PROG again. And macros can be programmed to your CS. Or put a PAUSE in the macro and after the pause it goes back to PROG, whatever. Of course you could also do this manually with the mouse as well. Unless someone actually stops the DDR playback, no other buttons they bump should have any effect on the DDR playout.

    Thanks
    Jeff Pulera
    Streaming Broadcast Solutions - Newtek Elite

    TriCasters: Mini with AE, TC1
    Camera: Sony PMW-X70 4K
    Controllers: All variety of XKeys
    PTZ: Newtek NDIHX-PTZ1

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    La Jolla, CA
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie View Post
    I would expect a network-connected CS to reconnect without exiting the session if the connection is interrupted. If that isn't so, please enter a fully detailed bug report.
    Happy to. Please define "fully detailed".

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by 090 View Post
    Happy to. Please define "fully detailed".
    A step by step with all of the versions numbers of your products and how they are connected.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  11. #11
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,392
    In case it helps:QA tells me that on busy networks, establishing a new IP address can take upwards of a minute, but in any case should not require you to exit live.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    La Jolla, CA
    Posts
    21
    Ah! Interesting. Perhaps we're just not waiting long enough. I shall test it again. Thanks!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •