Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: AE3 and Rundown Creator

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    London
    Posts
    98

    AE3 and Rundown Creator

    Just got my AE3 license, took the system back to factory settings, and then installed a clean version of AE3 over the top.

    Installed rundowncreator which we use to fire off graphics and video, but it doesn't work.

    Well it half works, the bit that checks to see if a file is present works, but the actual loading and playing things back bit does not work, it says the tricaster is not connected. I've emailed rundowncreator too, but was wondering if this was a known bug? Previous versions of AE2 have also caused issues, and then later releases fixed it again.

    Reluctant to roll back, but will have to as my work flow requires rundowncreator
    Last edited by dtweek; 03-08-2019 at 08:45 AM.

  2. #2
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,714
    Have you heard anything back from RDC? If not please send them another note and ask them to contact me for assistance. They know how to reach me directly.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    London
    Posts
    98
    Quote Originally Posted by Zane Condren View Post
    Have you heard anything back from RDC? If not please send them another note and ask them to contact me for assistance. They know how to reach me directly.
    Hi Zane, they did reply asking for a screen shot of the device settings which I've sent them. They also queried how many network cables I have plugged it(answer is 1), they also asked if firewall is turned on(it's not it's on default newtek settings, I don't play with them).

    I've asked them to reach out to you.

    Cheers.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    London
    Posts
    98
    Apologies. I jumped the gun here and thought 2+2 was 5. This is neither a NewTek nor a RundownCreator issue. This is a user error, when we rebuilt the system we forgot to allow traffic on port 8888 on the domain firewall. Addison from RundownCreator saved the day!

  5. #5
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,714
    Thanks for the update, glad you figured it out!
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •