Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Unable to see my NDI SCAN CONVERTER in studio monitor and tricaster

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Chartres
    Posts
    4

    Unable to see my NDI SCAN CONVERTER in studio monitor and tricaster

    Hi all,

    I use NDI Scan Converter (NDI Tools up-to-date) on many pc (windows) but on one pc, i can't see my source neither in "Studio Monitor" nor my Tricaster.


    All my pc's are on the same network, i tried with "pattern generator" and i can find my source in "Studio Monitor".

    Do you know where is the problem?

    Thank you!

  2. #2
    Quote Originally Posted by boomker View Post
    Hi all,

    I use NDI Scan Converter (NDI Tools up-to-date) on many pc (windows) but on one pc, i can't see my source neither in "Studio Monitor" nor my Tricaster.


    All my pc's are on the same network, i tried with "pattern generator" and i can find my source in "Studio Monitor".

    Do you know where is the problem?

    Thank you!
    I take it you can see the NDI Scan Converter selection, but when you choose it you get nothing?

    Is this a laptop? Many laptops have dual GPU's and you might have to force NDI Scan Converter to use one GPU or the other. For example, my laptop has both a Intel and nVidia GPU. I have to force NDI Scan Converter to use the Intel GPU to see the image, if it goes to the nVidia then I get nothing.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  3. #3
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,713
    I would also make sure that your network location is set to private on both PC's if its set to public on either device you won't get video but you will be able to discover the source.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Chartres
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by kanep View Post
    I take it you can see the NDI Scan Converter selection, but when you choose it you get nothing?

    Is this a laptop? Many laptops have dual GPU's and you might have to force NDI Scan Converter to use one GPU or the other. For example, my laptop has both a Intel and nVidia GPU. I have to force NDI Scan Converter to use the Intel GPU to see the image, if it goes to the nVidia then I get nothing.

    HI,

    First, thank you for your respond.
    So i can launch NDI Scan Converter, choose the framerate etc... but i can't find my "Scan converter" in studio monitor, I do not see it in the list of sources...
    It's not a laptop, i already try to force NDI Scan Converter to use GPU but i can't find the option "Preferred graphics processor"...
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	scanconverter_pb.png 
Views:	49 
Size:	15.0 KB 
ID:	144242
    I tried to change "Physx" setting to force my GPU but that does not change anything.

    I don't understand why "NDI Pattern Generator" is working but not Scan Converter...

    I would also make sure that your network location is set to private on both PC's if its set to public on either device you won't get video but you will be able to discover the source.
    I will try to set network location to private but, how can you explain why pattern generator is working ?

    Ty and sorry for my bad english!

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,655
    Latest NDI Scan Converter version requires Windows 8 or 10, not compatible with Windows 7 but I don't know if maybe it would still run but just not work correctly?

    Thanks

    Jeff
    Jeff Pulera
    Streaming Broadcast Solutions - Newtek Elite

    TriCasters: Mini with AE, TC1
    Camera: Sony PMW-X70 4K
    Controllers: All variety of XKeys
    PTZ: Newtek NDIHX-PTZ1

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by JPulera View Post
    Latest NDI Scan Converter version requires Windows 8 or 10, not compatible with Windows 7 but I don't know if maybe it would still run but just not work correctly?

    Thanks

    Jeff
    It shouldn't even install the new NDI Scan Converter on Windows 7 systems.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Chartres
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by JPulera View Post
    Latest NDI Scan Converter version requires Windows 8 or 10, not compatible with Windows 7 but I don't know if maybe it would still run but just not work correctly?

    Thanks

    Jeff
    Hi, I am on a Win10 up-to-date... I try the network setting (private etc...) but Scan Converter don't work..

    Ty

  8. #8
    Registered User rsilva's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Lisboa
    Posts
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by boomker View Post
    Hi, I am on a Win10 up-to-date... I try the network setting (private etc...) but Scan Converter don't work..

    Ty
    Do you have a laptop with Intel + nvidia GPU? Try to force running Scan Converter with Intel Graphic and see if it works.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Chartres
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by rsilva View Post
    Do you have a laptop with Intel + nvidia GPU? Try to force running Scan Converter with Intel Graphic and see if it works.
    Hi,
    Sorry for the response delay.
    I already try to force Scan converter to run with intel graphic or nvidia.
    I dont understand why it doesn't work. And why "NDI Pattern Generator" work ...

    Ty

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    1
    Hello
    I have the same problem: when I'm running scan converter, I get "No NDI sources found" on the virtual input and studio monitor.
    The test pattern generator works as expected (I can view the test pattern image on another PC).
    To clarify: I'm not getting a blank screen showing up through NDI, its that the source just doesn't seem to be sent over the network.
    Both machines I'm trying to use are running windows 10.
    I think it might be because I have a very old GPU (geforce 200 series), but the system requirements page for NDI tools doesn't seem to have a GPU requirement (the main reason that I'm trying to use NDI tools is that my GPU doesn't support the windows 10 game DVR, and other recording software has too big a performance impact, so I thought I'd try using two old PCs together).
    Overall I'm trying to game on my desktop and use scan converter, virtual input and OBS studio to record gameplay on my laptop, because recording directly on the desktop loses too much framerate.
    Any ideas?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •