Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: NDI Remote Source Problems

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    3

    NDI Remote Source Problems

    Ndi version 3.8.0.0
    Trial 1(local network to remote network)
    Win 10
    Both local and remote computers see each other in studio monitor and tally properly
    No audio or Video appears
    Access manager set up with ip address of host on the other network

    Trial 2 (controlled network test):

    Win 7 ult most recent update
    Tcp sessions are created and kept alive between the two hosts
    Two different networks across a simple router
    Firewalls disabled
    NDI streams are detected locally
    Access manager set up with ip address of host on the other network
    Wireshark shows tcp traffic from and to ports
    They are detecting each other (sometimes) but not displaying anything not even tally

  2. #2
    In Windows are the network types set to Private, Home or Work? You don't want your network type set to Public.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    3
    In our tests we have tried with home-home (PC1-PC2) , work-work (PC1-PC2) and work-home(PC1-PC2) settings as well as with firewall completely disabled. I am not sure if this is a software issue as we have also used completely fresh systems and reinstalled NDI Tools multiple times to eliminate as many variables as possible. We have used personal machines (trial 1) and test machines (trial 2). It should be noted that trial 2 consisted of multiple different sub-tests and configurations. This does not seem to be an isolated issue on any specific machine.

  4. #4
    Registered User roddyp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    36
    Not sure if it still an issue with NDI 3.8 but I recall having a problem like this when the sending machine was multi-homed, with more than one IP address on the same network adapter. Could be worth checking...

  5. #5
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,713
    In order for you to route video between subnets you have to open a port for every video stream starting at 5960 and incrementing up from there sequentially. Please confirm these ports are open on your router.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    3
    Our test machines were networked together via cisco router, on two subnets. Neither test box was behind a NAT router, and could communicate with FTP, SMB and various other protocols tested. Network wise, both network interfaces were completely exposed to each other. Both boxes only had one static assigned IP address. Netstat showed there was open TCP sessions with ports 5960 and 5961 between the two hosts. Although we only used one video stream for our test, we also had ports 5353 and 5960-5968 open in the local firewall, and communication is completely open between the hosts. This leads me to believe it may be an issue with 3.8 with unicast.

  7. #7
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,713
    Please open a case with our customer support team to that we can investigate further. NDI 3.8 is deployed on countless customer sites without any issues so its most likely something specific to your network.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    SD
    Posts
    18
    I have a similar issue (had it for a while now) and moments ago just opened a ticket with IT to open up UDP traffic between the two subnets. After comparing Wireshark sessions I found that the TCP packets are coming through on the initialization of the stream but the UDP packets are not. I'll see if that resolves my issue.

    My issue is getting NDI video from a TC-1 to Studio Monitor on another subnet. I can get NDI-PTZ1 cameras just fine (it comes over in TCP packets), but I can't get TC-1 NDI streams, which apparently use UDP packets.

    In case that helps....

  9. #9
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,713
    Bingo, if you are blocking UDP traffic NDI 3.8 isn't going to work because it uses UDP with FEC to send the audio and video streams.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •