Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

Thread: NDI 3.8 Tools

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Carriere, MS
    Posts
    459

    NDI 3.8 Tools

    Is the 3.8 still restricted for some to work on on Windows 8 and above. Or can Windows 7 now use all the features?

  2. #2
    NDI Tools
    - Microsoft Windows operating system (32-bit compatible; 64-bit recommended)
    - NDI Scan Converter requires Windows 8 or better
    - NDI Virtual Input require Windows 7 or better
    - All other NDI Tools require Windows Vista or better
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    SD
    Posts
    18
    The installer for 3.8 has issues on some machines. It forcefully reboots the computer in the middle of the install (i.e. doesn't prompt you to reboot, it initiates the command blindly), unless you cancel the reboot prompt (the work-is-unsaved-do-you-want-to-continue prompt).

    On my own computer it did this twice while the installer had lost focus (like there was an overlaying window somewhere I couldn't find). On another computer on it did this once but I caught it quickly enough to cancel the reboot. The install completed after canceling the reboot sequence.

    As a side note, it didn't do this on either of the TC1 systems where I installed the update.

    The new version fixed one of two issues I found today in 3.7.4, so it's nice to have a quick fix one of those.

    Where can I submit a bug for the remaining issue--email ticket or a forum post?

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,641
    Yes, NDI 3.8 installer tried that on me as well on Windows 10 PC. This is my office/work computer and I had LOTS of stuff open, so not cool that it tried to shut everything down on me without warning!

    Thanks
    Jeff Pulera
    Streaming Broadcast Solutions - Newtek Elite

    TriCasters: Mini with AE, TC1
    Camera: Sony PMW-X70 4K
    Controllers: All variety of XKeys
    PTZ: Newtek NDIHX-PTZ1

  5. #5
    NewTek Engineering ACross's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    797
    Quote Originally Posted by JPulera View Post
    Yes, NDI 3.8 installer tried that on me as well on Windows 10 PC. This is my office/work computer and I had LOTS of stuff open, so not cool that it tried to shut everything down on me without warning!
    Thanks
    I am really sorry about this and certainly this not by design at all. I've personally run the Tools builds on my machines hundreds of times (at least!) and it has not rebooted so I am not entirely sure what might have done this. What would be very helpful to me would be if someone can spot the exact step that is shown on screen in the installer when it reboots because this might give me a hint as to which step is inadvertently causing the system to decide to spontaneously reboot. One thing that would good to know is if this ever happens twice ... if you install once and then a second time does it ever happen again ? If it does not then that would explain why maybe I've not seen it and give me a big hint as to what is causing it.

    I'm off to crawl through the installer and try to guess what it could be.

    Andrew

    ps. The Windows 8 limitation on scan converter is simply that Windows 7 did not support Display Window Manager (DWM) fully, which is how we get high performance screen capture.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    SD
    Posts
    18
    Both my machines are Windows 10 Pro with the 1803 build. I did notice that my computer had a reboot pending from Windows Update. I don't know if that was related or if my other computer where it rebooted had the same situation (I didn't check before rebooting).

    The installer was still at the initial step, with no progress on the progress bar. On both machines I couldn't focus on the window--the familiar ding saying you gotta click that other window that is over top. There were even two windows to Alt-tab between, but that didn't help me select the proper window...like the one over top was invisible or something. There was only one window on the task bar so I couldn't do the right-click move window from the imaginary external monitor (the bug in Windows that has existed for decades?).

    After cancelling the reboot I came back to the installer still at no progress. On the computer where it attempted to reboot only once, it immediately sped across the progress bar and finished. On my computer where it attempted to reboot twice, it stayed at no progress until after the second reboot was cancelled, then sped across the progress bar and finished. I ended up doing a reboot anyways on both computers since most critical programs were already shut down.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Brooklyn
    Posts
    8
    Anyone, no thoughts at all? What would be keeping this from working on two machines, and not running on others? Same windows build, same exact installer. Are there things I should try to uninstall/reinstall, folders to remove, dependencies I should download?

  8. #8
    I'd contact support. What does it not see the camera or connect but not get any video? Can you try using NDI Access Manager and manually entering in the Panasonic PTZ to see if that makes any difference?
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Brooklyn
    Posts
    8
    It sees the camera just fine, and gives me the HX needs to be installed error (even though I've clearly installed NDI TOOLS 3.8). Other NDI sources work just fine, but direct from the camera it wants HX drivers. Access manager doesn't change anything. What part of support should I contact?

  10. #10
    Aloha Folks, i was trying to download the latest NDI tools and it seems the links on the webpage are in a #tag loop.... anyone have a direct link that they can post please?

    Thanks!

    Doc
    Doc DeBolt

    Digital Matters
    President/Chief Executive Pixel Pusher
    Des Moines, IA

    digitalmatters.net

  11. #11
    If you have pop-up or ad blockers, disable them as that might cause problems with getting to the link.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    3

    Minimum Intel processor microarchitecture

    What is the minimum Intel processor microarchitecture for NDI Studio Monitor?

    On one of our older laptops (running Windows 10), I have the older NDI Video Monitor installed and working but NDI Studio Monitor won't. I have not tried the very latest version from 3.8, but everything past the last version of NDI Video Monitor (renamed Studio Monitor) won't work.

    That laptop has a Core i5-520M w/Havendale / Clarkdale - PM55, just want that laptop to be able to monitor NDI.

    .
    Last edited by RoboST; 03-02-2019 at 12:31 PM.

  13. #13
    NewTek Engineering ACross's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    797
    Quote Originally Posted by RoboST View Post
    What is the minimum Intel processor microarchitecture for NDI Studio Monitor?

    On one of our older laptops (running Windows 10), I have the older NDI Video Monitor installed and working but NDI Studio Monitor won't. I have not tried the very latest version from 3.8, but everything past the last version of NDI Video Monitor (renamed Studio Monitor) won't work.

    That laptop has a Core i5-520M w/Havendale / Clarkdale - PM55, just want that laptop to be able to monitor NDI.

    .
    It should really work on most modern CPUs. There is however a bug in the current shipping Intel drivers that cause (all!) OpenGL applications to fail. Studio Monitor uses OpenGL and so is impacted. I have notified Intel of this problem (sigh). If you send me your exact CPU model number I can change which drivers this issue started in and get you the driver model that will work until it is resolved in the latest versions.

    Andrew

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    3
    Email sent.

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    3
    Just installed Studio Monitor (only) from NDI Tools v3.8 on that laptop. Studio Monitor will now run but the video is not performing like the NDI Video Monitor version and the audio is lower, I have to boost in in the app for some reason.

    I like all the new features but I think I may just use the older versions on that laptop. I will pay with the current version for a day or so (including changing some video card settings) and then decide. I may have to just change a few settings.


    EDIT: I just uninstalled the last Studio Monitor (from January 2018) version on another (newer) laptop, installed v3.8 and the audio on that one is also much lower, even from the previous Studio Monitor version. Of course set to +0dB under Settings | Audio. (I also check the live stream and the audio is normal.

    Has something changed in audio handling w/Studio Monitor (3.8) which by default is lower?

    .
    Last edited by RoboST; 03-04-2019 at 02:15 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •