Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Clay render

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    2

    Clay render

    Hi. How do you achieve a clay render with a model that doesn't have a specific clay surface? Or more specifically, how do you set all your surfaces to clay in Layout?

  2. #2
    Male Modeler ccclarke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    120
    You don't. Surface assignments are performed in Modeler.

    With the entire Object selected, press "Q" and rename the surface "Clay". Save the object, and send to Layout for surface tweaking to get the desired look. For 99% of the surfaces I assign, 30 degrees of smoothing works perfectly. I wish it were the default instead of 89.9.

    Note that Global Illumination works well with Clay renders. I typically use a white background with a cyc to cast shadows on.

    When modeling, I often have two copies of the same object, Clay and normal textures, with two setup scenes ("Clay Setup" and "Setup").
    Last edited by ccclarke; 11-26-2018 at 11:40 AM.

  3. #3
    I had thought that maybe LW2018 would have brought clay and ambient occlusion overrides to the render engine, but alas - no. Should be possible as the Octane plugin provides it. Otherwise I think your are stuck with the multiple object route or a node you can plugin to all the different surfaces and then unplug when you want to do a color render.
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    2
    Thank you, Carlton. I was hoping it would be easier than having multiple copies of the same object and scene. It should be as easy as in Blender to get a clay render with just some simple option.

  5. #5
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    15,591
    Image processing and adding the compositing buffer export, allows for checking ambient occlusion buffers, turn on radiosity and the radiosity intensity controlls how bright the occlusion will be, hit f9 and then the ambient occlusion render can be found in the image viewers layer drop down list.
    That is for 2015.3...I think it may have changed a bit in Lightwave 2018 though.

  6. #6
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,687
    Quote Originally Posted by sbenitezb View Post
    Hi. How do you achieve a clay render with a model that doesn't have a specific clay surface? Or more specifically, how do you set all your surfaces to clay in Layout?
    Using LW2018, if you have either DB&W's NodeMeister plugin or TrueArt's Global Materials 2018 plugin, it's trivial to override all objects' surfaces with a single "Clay" surface.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2019.1.4 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),64GB RAM, NV 980ti

  7. #7
    With Octane Render Clay rendering mode all the surfaces will be transformed in clay on the fly… Except the transparent ones.
    Last edited by pixym; 11-26-2018 at 09:49 PM.
    Eddy Marillat - PIXYM
    WS : MB ASUS X299-Pro/SE - i9 7980XE 2,6ghz 18C/36T - 32GB Ram- 2 GTX 1080 TI - Win 10 64
    GPU Net Rig : MB Biostar - Celeron 2,8 ghz 2C/2T - 8GB Ram - 2 RTX 2080 TI - Win 7 64

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •