Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

Thread: exrTrader dilemma

  1. #1
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    1,342

    exrTrader dilemma

    Wow. Talk about a chasing something down rabbit hole. While trying to render out a frame to show the original problem I'm having, I came across another which, in all honesty, I think is simply my system hitting the memory wall. All the more reason for my rationilza..., justification, for a new, 21st century system in the near future.

    Anyway, the problem I'm having is this:

    I set up exrTrader for a few buffers along with the backdrop. An F9 renders fine and I look at the buffer results and all is as it should be.

    This is the "final" (this is a hyper stripped down test scene). My actual scene gets to 99% then hangs if I enable exrTrader. Disabling instances didn't help, so needed something reresentative that I could output. This is using the same enviro light, GI, volumetrics, etc. though.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	FinalRender000_Merge8bit.jpg 
Views:	74 
Size:	319.2 KB 
ID:	143391

    And the backdrop layer:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SimpleTestEXRBuffs_Backdrop.jpg 
Views:	57 
Size:	328.8 KB 
ID:	143392

    But when I look at the resulting exr file layer though, I'm seeing this for the backdrop:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	exrTradersBackdropresult.jpg 
Views:	72 
Size:	295.0 KB 
ID:	143393

    The other layers seem "clipped" too and I've no color info in the object and surface ID layers in the exr looking at them in PhotoShop.

    I've had exrTrader for some years but this is the first time I've really used it with 2018, so at a loss what I'm missing here.
    "Never be a cat in a cartoon. Never." Chief Wiggum

  2. #2
    Often Banned Megalodon2.0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Midlothian, VA
    Posts
    1,029
    Better to post this down in the LightWave 3D Technique Discussions - LW - 3rd party threads.

    Here it's too far away from the group that can help you.
    Dave Williams
    Digital Sorcery Warehouse LLC

  3. #3
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    1,342
    Quote Originally Posted by Megalodon2.0 View Post
    Better to post this down in the LightWave 3D Technique Discussions - LW - 3rd party threads.

    Here it's too far away from the group that can help you.
    OK, will do. Just figured the holiday was slowing up any responses.
    "Never be a cat in a cartoon. Never." Chief Wiggum

  4. #4
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,484
    Quote Originally Posted by Ma3rk View Post
    OK, will do. Just figured the holiday was slowing up any responses.
    Actually, I'd recommend posting over at the DB&W forums, or go on their Discord to discuss it (see their website for details), you're much more likely to get a quick answer there.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2018.0.7 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),32GB RAM, NV 980ti

  5. #5
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,484
    That's impressively "odd", btw, betting it's some kind of bug just by the looks of it.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2018.0.7 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),32GB RAM, NV 980ti

  6. #6
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    1,342
    Quote Originally Posted by jwiede View Post
    Actually, I'd recommend posting over at the DB&W forums, or go on their Discord to discuss it (see their website for details), you're much more likely to get a quick answer there.
    Didn't know they had a Discord. Figured posting here would get more eyes. If nothing after the weekend I'll try over there.
    "Never be a cat in a cartoon. Never." Chief Wiggum

  7. #7
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,484
    Quote Originally Posted by Ma3rk View Post
    Didn't know they had a Discord. Figured posting here would get more eyes. If nothing after the weekend I'll try over there.
    It almost looks like as if it's using the foreground as a "clip mask" for where to do proper CS conversion. Very odd, could kind of see how it might be an issue introduced during the recent Cryptomatte changes.

    Are you using exrTrader or exrTrader Pro? Any chance you can package and post a test scene? I'd be interested to see if I can repro it here with exrTrader Pro.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2018.0.7 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),32GB RAM, NV 980ti

  8. #8
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    1,342
    Quote Originally Posted by jwiede View Post
    It almost looks like as if it's using the foreground as a "clip mask" for where to do proper CS conversion. Very odd, could kind of see how it might be an issue introduced during the recent Cryptomatte changes.

    Are you using exrTrader or exrTrader Pro? Any chance you can package and post a test scene? I'd be interested to see if I can repro it here with exrTrader Pro.
    I'm not using the Pro version. Another odd thing is that the UI's Buffer view shows it all correctly; it's just the resulting layer on the OpenEXR file.

    Let me see how big the test scene is. It's got an 8K HDR so if not to bad sizewise, I'll post it a bit later.
    "Never be a cat in a cartoon. Never." Chief Wiggum

  9. #9
    obfuscated SDK hacker Lightwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    13,601
    Quote Originally Posted by Ma3rk View Post
    Wow. Talk about a chasing something down rabbit hole. While trying to render out a frame to show the original problem I'm having, I came across another which, in all honesty, I think is simply my system hitting the memory wall. All the more reason for my rationilza..., justification, for a new, 21st century system in the near future.

    Anyway, the problem I'm having is this:

    I set up exrTrader for a few buffers along with the backdrop. An F9 renders fine and I look at the buffer results and all is as it should be.

    This is the "final" (this is a hyper stripped down test scene). My actual scene gets to 99% then hangs if I enable exrTrader. Disabling instances didn't help, so needed something reresentative that I could output. This is using the same enviro light, GI, volumetrics, etc. though.
    I've just been pointed at this thread. Could you get me a sample scene that reproduces the error? You can reach me at [email protected] (or on our discord server).

    Also, assuming it's quicker for a start, the EXR image itself would help as well - but I'd need a test scene eventually. From what I've seen I have no idea about what could go wrong.

    Cheers,
    Mike

    Edit: Which application are you using to view the resulting EXR?
    Last edited by Lightwolf; 11-23-2018 at 06:18 PM.

  10. #10
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    1,342
    Quote Originally Posted by Lightwolf View Post
    I've just been pointed at this thread. Could you get me a sample scene that reproduces the error? You can reach me at [email protected] (or on our discord server).

    Also, assuming it's quicker for a start, the EXR image itself would help as well - but I'd need a test scene eventually. From what I've seen I have no idea about what could go wrong.

    Cheers,
    Mike

    Edit: Which application are you using to view the resulting EXR?
    Thanks Michael. I'm trying to prep a stripped down scene now. Even replacing the 8K HDR with a 1K one, the sample scene is still 100 Mb.

    I'm sure it's just op error, but I'm at a loss tracking this issue down.

    What I'll do instead is post it on WeTransfer & send you the link. I'll post that link here if anyone else wishes to examine. Their links usually are available for 7-10 days.

    The only app I have that can look at the layers in the exr is Photoshop or After Effects. I'm still using CS6 extended.

    Hmmm. Just threw this into AE applied the Create Pro EXR Layer Comps, and the backdrop is behaving there. The ID layers aren't though. They show properly in Photoshop however.

    Anyway here's the resulting layered exr to start with. Had to make it a zip as the forum limits file types.

    FinalRender024.zip
    "Never be a cat in a cartoon. Never." Chief Wiggum

  11. #11
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    1,342
    For anyone interested, here's the WeTransfer link:

    https://we.tl/t-7QzTpKio4p

    Will be deleted on 1 December, 2018.
    "Never be a cat in a cartoon. Never." Chief Wiggum

  12. #12
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,484
    Mark, just to clarify: "WindowWork_exp.lws" produces the buffers in question, correct?

    I'm not seeing exrTrader used in that scene, all the buffers are PNG, etc. Is there another scene hiding somewhere that I'm not seeing?
    Last edited by jwiede; 11-23-2018 at 11:25 PM.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2018.0.7 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),32GB RAM, NV 980ti

  13. #13
    obfuscated SDK hacker Lightwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    13,601
    I've just loaded the rendered EXR into Fusion and the saved layers are fine (I had to add some nodes to change the colour space of the colour layers and make the IDs visible).
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	exrTrader_in_Fusion.png 
Views:	28 
Size:	310.1 KB 
ID:	143407
    Affinity Photo also seems to be doing fine:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	exrTrader_in_Affinity.png 
Views:	27 
Size:	623.5 KB 
ID:	143408

    I haven't looked at your scene yet, that's next. And that 99% hang really is worrying.

    Cheers,
    Mike

  14. #14
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    1,342
    Quote Originally Posted by Lightwolf View Post
    I've just loaded the rendered EXR into Fusion and the saved layers are fine (I had to add some nodes to change the colour space of the colour layers and make the IDs visible).
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	exrTrader_in_Fusion.png 
Views:	28 
Size:	310.1 KB 
ID:	143407
    Affinity Photo also seems to be doing fine:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	exrTrader_in_Affinity.png 
Views:	27 
Size:	623.5 KB 
ID:	143408

    I haven't looked at your scene yet, that's next. And that 99% hang really is worrying.

    Cheers,
    Mike
    I'm wondering now if it's something with Photoshop. Might be a reason to pick up Affinity.

    I was going to test the hanging issue again. Last night when doing a test, I noticed that the rendering tiles had finished yet progress bar showed only 88%. I waited 30-40 secs and then all completed apperantly; the image widow came up and the exr's had gotten written.
    "Never be a cat in a cartoon. Never." Chief Wiggum

  15. #15
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    1,342
    Quote Originally Posted by jwiede View Post
    Mark, just to clarify: "WindowWork_exp.lws" produces the buffers in question, correct?

    I'm not seeing exrTrader used in that scene, all the buffers are PNG, etc. Is there another scene hiding somewhere that I'm not seeing?
    Hey JW. Go into the Effects Tab under Image Filter and you'll find it. I posted the scene with it simply unclicked so recheck it on. The buffers I enabled will be there but the paths won't be correct obviously.
    "Never be a cat in a cartoon. Never." Chief Wiggum

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •