Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: how to calculate automatically the linear length

  1. #1

    how to calculate automatically the linear length

    Hi guys, I need to know if there's a free plug-in, or a simple way to calculate the total linear measurement of these elements. thankyou
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	telaiox misure.jpg 
Views:	58 
Size:	576.5 KB 
ID:	143383  

  2. #2
    Super Member Kryslin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Prescott, IA
    Posts
    1,537
    Modeler has the measure tool (detail -> measure), which would work for single items.

    I'm guessing that you want to total the lengths of all the pieces, probably for materials estimation.

    I don't know of anything off hand, even in LWCAD. I could probably script something to do the job, but have very little time right now.

    Since there appears to be four groups of different lengths, I would get the length of 1 item from each group, then multiply it by the number in each group. repeat for each group, then add them up. Add a cutting allowance x the total number of pieces (3mm - 10mm, depending on material and cutting method), and you've got your total length.
    --------
    My Scripts for Lightwave
    Intel Core i7 960 @3.20 Ghz, 24 GB ram, EVGA 6GB GTX980Ti "Classified" driving 2 x HP LA2405.

  3. #3

    yes, no script i'm aware of does this.  (unfortunately)

    probably more common for CAD apps.

    Kryselin's method is the way to go i believe.

    (or export the model to another app with the ability)

    ...or perhaps better, use another app, like ViaCad
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_XaRH2XNqWM
    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  4. #4

  5. #5
    and very tedious for me to count the individual pieces and add the lengths .... it would really need a script to be able to automate. I realize very complex iron frames, where I lose time to calculate the length of the "iron" used by hand... sorry for my english...

  6. #6
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    15,596
    Quote Originally Posted by luciano View Post
    and very tedious for me to count the individual pieces and add the lengths .... it would really need a script to be able to automate. I realize very complex iron frames, where I lose time to calculate the length of the "iron" used by hand... sorry for my english...
    Maybe this could work a bit efficient, if you have the rods as one surface? or just go to send connected to layers, delete all layers that arent the rods...you are then left with a layer per rod (if these rods is one connected segment that is and not welded to other segments)

    Then you go through each rod layer and use absolut size..that avoids measuring with the measure tool, you should have a display of the lenghth etc on each rod.

    As I can see the rods are green surface..and you may be able to use select by surface, invert and delete all other polygons initially, which leaves you with the rods only, then use connected to layers, and you have each segment ready to evaluate with absolute size ..whithout having to manually pick start and end for measuring.

  7. #7

  8. #8
    Super Member Kryslin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Prescott, IA
    Posts
    1,537
    A quick question : Are all those pieces connected together in the model, or all they all seperate? As in, is each tube separate from the others?

    I have an idea that might work, but each tube needs to be separate from the others...
    --------
    My Scripts for Lightwave
    Intel Core i7 960 @3.20 Ghz, 24 GB ram, EVGA 6GB GTX980Ti "Classified" driving 2 x HP LA2405.

  9. #9
    each tube are separatefrom the others... not are weld

  10. #10
    Super Member Kryslin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Prescott, IA
    Posts
    1,537
    Ok, then my idea will work.
    --------
    My Scripts for Lightwave
    Intel Core i7 960 @3.20 Ghz, 24 GB ram, EVGA 6GB GTX980Ti "Classified" driving 2 x HP LA2405.

  11. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by Kryslin View Post
    Ok, then my idea will work.
    I'm curious

  12. #12
    Super Member Kryslin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Prescott, IA
    Posts
    1,537
    It's a scripting Idea. Since each rod is a separate mesh, I can select each "tube", compute the dimensions, store the results, and generate a report.

    If you had extended everything out, and it was all a single mesh, this would be much more complicated.
    Last edited by Kryslin; 11-23-2018 at 06:09 PM.
    --------
    My Scripts for Lightwave
    Intel Core i7 960 @3.20 Ghz, 24 GB ram, EVGA 6GB GTX980Ti "Classified" driving 2 x HP LA2405.

  13. #13
    Man of many cells. shrox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Eureka, CA
    Posts
    6,962
    Would a uv map help in getting the total area?
    shrox www.shrox.com
    -----------------------
    Heavy Metal Landing


    -----------------------
    I build the best spaceships, the biggest spaceships, they're great, you'll love them.

  14. #14

    not much, interesting suggestion, but would be lots of manual work i believe, so might as well do it manually in 3D view

    best way is selecting polys, then using Absolute Size.
    slow, but works correct, and a straight forward approach.
    Last edited by erikals; 11-23-2018 at 06:03 PM.
    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  15. #15
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    15,596
    Quote Originally Posted by erikals View Post
    not much, interesting suggestion, but would be lots of manual work i believe, so might as well do it manually in 3D view

    best way is selecting polys, then using Absolute Size.
    slow, but works correct, and a straight forward approach.
    Sort of what I suggested, though with the difference of using connected to layers, so you do not have to select connected pieces, just run Absolute size on each layer and insert in excel or any other note app if needed.
    I Wish there was a script or something to do a one single mouse click to select connected.

    Kryslin may have something going if he can make the script of calculating each segment ..then return with a report including all segments individual length or full scale .

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •