Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: Tidying up a VERY high poly, many layered model.

  1. #1
    May the sauce be with you starbase1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    5,663

    Tidying up a VERY high poly, many layered model.

    OK, so here's the situation.

    I've bought myself a VERY detailed model of a lunar module.
    I'ts been converted from Max.

    The result is something with many hundreds of layers, and .5 million polygons, mainly because each bolt and rivet has been modelled and ended up in it's own layer!

    Now there are some easy winds here - I really don't need that much detail at the bolt and rivet level, so these seem prime candidates for some aggressive gathering up, and polygon reduction. I can do things like gather up the rivets into 1 layer via the surface, but I still end up with all these layers, mostly empty... And trying to move them down manually is a pain.

    So is anyone aware of any tools or scripts that will help in this kind of case? Perhaps something that will automatically eliminate empty layers and move the rest down. Or any other tools that will help clean up.

    Thanks,
    Nick
    Specialist subjects: Unflown space projects, and the space program of the Soviet Union.

    My main Web site

  2. #2
    I'd check the plugin database. There are a handful of plugins/scripts that do things like layer management and cleanup.
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    www.ernestpchan.com
    www.zazzle.com/gopuggo

  3. #3
    Well you can select multiple layers at once. I'd just go through each bank of 10, select all 10 layers and cut and past them down to the first 10 banks. Unless you're talking 30 or 40 banks of 10 or more, shouldn't take long to do it manually.

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by hrgiger View Post
    Well you can select multiple layers at once. I'd just go through each bank of 10, select all 10 layers and cut and past them down to the first 10 banks. Unless you're talking 30 or 40 banks of 10 or more, shouldn't take long to do it manually.
    How do you select multiple layers in modeler at once? I have never been able to do this. Is there some kind of obscure trick to it? I can go into Modo and shift click multiple layers but can't do that in Lightwave modeler.
    Threadripper 2990WX, X399 MSI MEG Creation, 64GB 2400Mhz RAM, GTX 1070 Ti 8GB

    https://www.dynamicrenderings.com/

  5. #5
    May the sauce be with you starbase1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    5,663
    Either the usual ctrl / shift click, or use the layers window.

    - - - Updated - - -

    2800 layers! Hence my desire to do it automatically.

    Most just individual bolts and rivets.
    Specialist subjects: Unflown space projects, and the space program of the Soviet Union.

    My main Web site

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by starbase1 View Post
    Either the usual ctrl / shift click, or use the layers window.

    - - - Updated - - -

    2800 layers! Hence my desire to do it automatically.

    Most just individual bolts and rivets.
    If I hold down shift I can add 1 layer at a time to my selection but I can't select a range of multiple layers when I shift click. Is this the way it is supposed to work?
    Threadripper 2990WX, X399 MSI MEG Creation, 64GB 2400Mhz RAM, GTX 1070 Ti 8GB

    https://www.dynamicrenderings.com/

  7. #7
    pass:sword OFF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    1,115
    Just don't open your FBX file as laeyered - open it as single layer object (FBX import dialog).

  8. #8
    Super Member Chris S. (Fez)'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    3,039
    Quote Originally Posted by Nicolas Jordan View Post
    If I hold down shift I can add 1 layer at a time to my selection but I can't select a range of multiple layers when I shift click. Is this the way it is supposed to work?
    Sensei and I think OD Tools have solutions for FG and BG range selection. Needs to be native.

  9. #9
    Registered User dlvphoto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    43
    If all of the parts have different surfaces; ie.. all bolts have a "bolt" surface and spars have a "spar" surface, etc.. then just open the layers panel and click the checkmark next to the object name. It'll select all layers with one click. Copy (ctrl-C), click New to create a new object and paste to one layer in the new object. The entire 2800 layer object will be in one layer in a new object you can save without modifying the original.

    Then just use the Selections -> select surfaces panel to select a surface or ctrl-click to select multiple surfaces and cut/paste into new layers to re-organize your object.

    ScottClick image for larger version. 

Name:	click_here_to_select_all_layers_with_one_click.PNG 
Views:	63 
Size:	6.3 KB 
ID:	143101
    Last edited by dlvphoto; 10-15-2018 at 01:24 AM.

  10. #10
    da what? daforum's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Bristol, England
    Posts
    1,693
    Have a look at this: https://www.lightwave3d.com/assets/p...y/layer-tools/

    There's a script for reducing empty layers.
    Hope it helps
    Montage Reel, Portfolio, PIN_01, Prime......ŦŦ go on, click on a link!

  11. #11
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    17,383
    In 2018 we can select a range between specific layers in one go, Select_FG_Lyr_Range
    check layer menu, and the layers tab...




    https://docs.lightwave3d.com/display...t+FG+Lyr+Range


    As for not even selecting any layer, but wanting all parts in one layer, just use collapse object, and all layers will be merged to one, a bit of a difference from flatten selected layers.


    When I worked on rendering gym machines, I could have several hundreds of bolts, it was so easy to merge equal components Only with Deep Exploration (now sap SAP Visual Enterprise Author)
    Lightwave at the time of 2011 couldnīt handle that many layers without choking, and it was the same with surfaces, Deep exploration made this easy to merge down several thousands of surfaces with a nice selector list, and the same for parts.

  12. #12
    May the sauce be with you starbase1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    5,663
    The pain is there is SOME useful information in the layer names, which will make selecting sets easier.
    I'd rather not loose that...

    - - - Updated - - -

    I'm on 11.6
    Specialist subjects: Unflown space projects, and the space program of the Soviet Union.

    My main Web site

  13. #13
    da what? daforum's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Bristol, England
    Posts
    1,693
    Try the script(s) i suggested.
    Montage Reel, Portfolio, PIN_01, Prime......ŦŦ go on, click on a link!

  14. #14
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    8,347
    Quote Originally Posted by starbase1 View Post
    The pain is there is SOME useful information in the layer names, which will make selecting sets easier.
    I'd rather not loose that..
    Layers To Parts from TrueArt's Modeling Pack http://modelingpack.trueart.eu



    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ae_o4GKdOd4

  15. #15
    Quote Originally Posted by prometheus View Post
    In 2018 we can select a range between specific layers in one go, Select_FG_Lyr_Range
    check layer menu, and the layers tab...




    https://docs.lightwave3d.com/display...t+FG+Lyr+Range


    As for not even selecting any layer, but wanting all parts in one layer, just use collapse object, and all layers will be merged to one, a bit of a difference from flatten selected layers.


    When I worked on rendering gym machines, I could have several hundreds of bolts, it was so easy to merge equal components Only with Deep Exploration (now sap SAP Visual Enterprise Author)
    Lightwave at the time of 2011 couldnīt handle that many layers without choking, and it was the same with surfaces, Deep exploration made this easy to merge down several thousands of surfaces with a nice selector list, and the same for parts.
    Thanks for pointing this out. I didn't expect this functionality to come in the form of a button in the UI. While it's not an ideal solution it should work well in most cases where this is needed.
    Threadripper 2990WX, X399 MSI MEG Creation, 64GB 2400Mhz RAM, GTX 1070 Ti 8GB

    https://www.dynamicrenderings.com/

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •