Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: Drag and drop

  1. #1
    Time Traveller Andy Webb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Hertfordshire UK
    Posts
    2,154

    Drag and drop

    I checked this out in LW help:

    "Dragging and Dropping

    Many files can be loaded simply by dragging and dropping them onto LightWave's interface, including scene files, objects, images and animations."

    But this doesn't seem to work, does anyone have this working?

    Cheers
    Andy Webb

    Intel core i7-3820 3.60GHz
    Asus P9X79 Deluxe motherboard
    GeForce GTX 660
    32 Gb RAM
    Windows 10

  2. #2
    Medical Animator mummyman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    1,018
    In 2015 scenes, images and objects work for me. I haven't been able to try in 2018 yet.

  3. #3
    Time Traveller Andy Webb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Hertfordshire UK
    Posts
    2,154
    I don't seem to have this working in 2015 either
    Andy Webb

    Intel core i7-3820 3.60GHz
    Asus P9X79 Deluxe motherboard
    GeForce GTX 660
    32 Gb RAM
    Windows 10

  4. #4
    Medical Animator mummyman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    1,018
    Odd! I'm in Win 10. Doubt that matters. Sorry, I don't have any other way to test it to get it to not work. Unless it has something to do with upon install, I remember messages about LWS and objects. But I can't remember what it asks about them. Almost like a "always open with this program" type thing. Not sure.

    Oh.. just noticed you have WIN 10 too... my bad

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    1,792
    This works for me in both LW2015 and LW2018 on Windows 7, at least for Objects and Scenes. A caveat about LW2015: drag-n-dropping a Scene onto Layout invokes the Load Scene functionality, throwing away anything in Layout loaded previously and doesn't pop up a "Save Scene". LW2018 pops up the standard panel providing an option to "Save and Load" or just "Load".

    mTp

  6. #6
    Super Member Kryslin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Prescott, IA
    Posts
    1,473
    Also, Win10 has issues (as in, it won't allow it) dragging and dropping into apps with differing privileges (elevated, run as admin vs. non-elevated privileges). I've never used the drag -n- drop in Lightwave, but I ran into this with some forum software.
    --------
    My Scripts for Lightwave
    Intel Core i7 960 @3.20 Ghz, 24 GB ram, EVGA 6GB GTX980Ti "Classified" driving 2 x HP LA2405.

  7. #7
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    14,884
    works for me with 2018 and windows 10, dragging lwo objects from file browser to modeler, and also to layout, also works to drag images on to image editor as well.

  8. #8
    Time Traveller Andy Webb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Hertfordshire UK
    Posts
    2,154
    Found the problem, I was running LW taskbar icons as administrator but the exe files were not set to run as administrator...
    Andy Webb

    Intel core i7-3820 3.60GHz
    Asus P9X79 Deluxe motherboard
    GeForce GTX 660
    32 Gb RAM
    Windows 10

  9. #9
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,727
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy Webb View Post
    Found the problem, I was running LW taskbar icons as administrator but the exe files were not set to run as administrator...
    I don't even know how to tell if my taskbar icons are automatically adminstrator (since I am, you'd think, but often get alert dialogs)....

    I bet this is a common problem, and as such should be added to the dox if it's not already in there. Same with Mac equivalents.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  10. #10
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,485
    It's as if an error dialog ran over all of the LW devs' dogs when they were kids.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2018.0.7 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),32GB RAM, NV 980ti

  11. #11
    Super Member Kryslin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Prescott, IA
    Posts
    1,473
    Quote Originally Posted by jeric_synergy View Post
    I don't even know how to tell if my taskbar icons are automatically adminstrator (since I am, you'd think, but often get alert dialogs)....

    I bet this is a common problem, and as such should be added to the dox if it's not already in there. Same with Mac equivalents.
    Usually, desktop and taskbar icons (which are shortcuts) that are set to run as admin have a little shield icon in the lower right corner (Mine are blue and gold).

    This is an OS security feature for Windows (10 for sure, I don't have running 7 & 8 machines anymore). Mention of it in the docs as a possible reason why Drag and Drop won't work should be included for troubleshooting purposes. However, it's not a Lightwave only thing. I'm not familiar with MacOS, so I can't say anything about what Macs do or don't do in this regard.
    --------
    My Scripts for Lightwave
    Intel Core i7 960 @3.20 Ghz, 24 GB ram, EVGA 6GB GTX980Ti "Classified" driving 2 x HP LA2405.

  12. #12
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,727
    Quote Originally Posted by Kryslin View Post
    Usually, desktop and taskbar icons (which are shortcuts) that are set to run as admin have a little shield icon in the lower right corner (Mine are blue and gold).

    This is an OS security feature for Windows (10 for sure, I don't have running 7 & 8 machines anymore). Mention of it in the docs as a possible reason why Drag and Drop won't work should be included for troubleshooting purposes. However, it's not a Lightwave only thing. I'm not familiar with MacOS, so I can't say anything about what Macs do or don't do in this regard.
    Huh. NONE of my Taskbar nor Start menu icons have the little blue shield, which I think I've seen before, maybe on folders?? (W10).
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  13. #13
    Time Traveller Andy Webb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Hertfordshire UK
    Posts
    2,154
    Well to add to the fun of this, with run as administrator OFF drag and drop works but I've now noticed the CFG files are not saved after exiting LW. With run as administrator ON the CFG files are saved but drag and drop doesn't work.

    The reason for the CFG files not being saved when run as administrator is OFF, is because LW is seen as not having the correct privileges to write to the C drive (
    Andy Webb

    Intel core i7-3820 3.60GHz
    Asus P9X79 Deluxe motherboard
    GeForce GTX 660
    32 Gb RAM
    Windows 10

  14. #14
    Founding member raymondtrace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    809
    The default location for CFG files is in your own user space so it should not matter if you are running as admin or not. There may be deeper system issue here.
    LW7.5D, 2015, 2018, 2019 running portably on a USB drive on an Amiga 2500 running Wine.

  15. #15
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,485
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy Webb View Post
    Well to add to the fun of this, with run as administrator OFF drag and drop works but I've now noticed the CFG files are not saved after exiting LW. With run as administrator ON the CFG files are saved but drag and drop doesn't work.

    The reason for the CFG files not being saved when run as administrator is OFF, is because LW is seen as not having the correct privileges to write to the C drive (
    Are you directing LW to put your config files in a custom location, or are they in the default location? If the default, they should be user-accessible in Windows regardless.

    (edit) Forum-instigated double post removed. Grr.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2018.0.7 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),32GB RAM, NV 980ti

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •