Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Scan Converter (NDI Tools 3.6) and multiple windows

  1. #1
    Registered User Lolaaa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    22

    Lightbulb Scan Converter (NDI Tools 3.6) and multiple windows

    Hi guys !
    I have a new question for you I've ugraded NDI Tools on my laptop to the latest version 3.6. and I discovered that Scan Converter wasn't working the same way it used to do.
    Actually I really need to send multiples windows from 1 computer and the oldest version was perfect to do that but unfortunatly it seems that now, the new app is just able to send the different desktops with ROI if needed.

    So here's my questions :
    - Is there any way to have multiple windows and I just didn't find it ?
    - If not is there some link to donwload a previous version ?

    I also noticed that the "NDI Tools Portable" app is not available anymore. Do you know why ?

    Thanks guys !
    Lola Thomas
    Certified Tricaster Proline & 3Play 4800 Operator
    --------------
    TriCasters : Mini, Mini SDI, 860, 8000, TC1 (with AE)
    IP Series : VMC1, VMC1 In
    3Play : 3Play 4800
    Talkshow : VS-100

  2. #2
    Registered User mark_gnmtd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Central California
    Posts
    20
    Hello everyone,
    I am also having problems with the new 3.6 scan converter. I am running presentation software on a laptop with Windows 10. I need to capture the video that is being sent to a projector. I can slide the ROI frame over onto monitor 2, but it only captures the desktop on monitor 1. Did I overlook something with the scan converter or am I a victim of a windows update?
    Thank you
    Last edited by mark_gnmtd; 08-20-2018 at 09:44 PM.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    11
    Would be also interesting for us. Will the feature come back again?

  4. #4
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,649
    Quote Originally Posted by mark_gnmtd View Post
    Hello everyone,
    I am also having problems with the new 3.6 scan converter. I am running presentation software on a laptop with Windows 10. I need to capture the video that is being sent to a projector. I can slide the ROI frame over onto monitor 2, but it only captures the desktop on monitor 1. Did I overlook something with the scan converter or am I a victim of a windows update?
    Scan Converter's RoI can be dragged onto either output screen (assuming there are two, in this case). Of course you would also need to reassign the upstream viewer to view the NDI output from the other desktop when you drag the RoI onto a new screen, else you wouldn't see it.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  5. #5
    Registered User mark_gnmtd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Central California
    Posts
    20
    Thanks Steve for your reply. How do I reassign the upstream viewer to display monitor 2?
    Mark Hammonds
    Technical Director
    TriCaster: Mini (with AE3), Connect Spark,
    5 Katovision PTZ cameras, KT-610C controller
    Live video production and streaming

  6. #6
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,649
    The source menu of your viewer should expose output from both displays. The attachment shows both outputs from Scan Converter pm my system as viewed in Studio Monitor's source selector.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	menu.png 
Views:	133 
Size:	6.4 KB 
ID:	143044
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  7. #7
    Registered User mark_gnmtd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Central California
    Posts
    20
    Hello everyone,
    Just a quick update to this issue with the 3.6 scan converter. The scan converter in the new 3.7 NDI tools works great with no problems. I want to thank the NewTek technical staff for all their had work in fixing issues like this. It is very much appreciated, Thanks again.
    Mark Hammonds
    Technical Director
    TriCaster: Mini (with AE3), Connect Spark,
    5 Katovision PTZ cameras, KT-610C controller
    Live video production and streaming

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    barcelona
    Posts
    1
    Hi, I know this thread is a little old, but since I have a question that you guys might be able to answer, I hijack it. Hope it's ok, else I will open a new thread.

    My question is: I have a dual monitor configuration and would like to know whether it is possible to have one ROI in Scan Converter for each monitor. As for now I can only configure one ROI on one screen, and the second screen is available (fullscreen) as a second NDI stream.

    Is this the only option ?
    I a on widows 10 NDI latest version
    Thanks
    Alain

  9. #9
    There is one ROI that can be configured, even on dual display systems.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •