Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Process and command to Re-Image TriCaster/VS4000 to the current version

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Kirkland, WA
    Posts
    114

    Process and command to Re-Image TriCaster/VS4000 to the current version

    Can someone document the process and command to reimage the restore partition with the current version on a TC1 or other TriCaster?
    It's been a while since I've done this and I can't find my notes.
    I search the forums for reimage and didn't find anything.

    Thanks,
    Rob
    Rob Safran
    Share Wisdom Network
    [email protected]

    TriCaster: 460 AE
    TalkShow: VS4000
    Gnural Net CM & LTA
    VSE and LiveText
    Cameras: 2-Sony PMW-X70, Sony PXW-Z150

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Kirkland, WA
    Posts
    114
    I'll call support and get the process and commands and will post them here in case anyone is interested.

    The next question would be: Does anyone update their restore partition to a later version so they don't have to reinstall a known solid update after the restore?

    Thanks,
    Rob
    Rob Safran
    Share Wisdom Network
    [email protected]

    TriCaster: 460 AE
    TalkShow: VS4000
    Gnural Net CM & LTA
    VSE and LiveText
    Cameras: 2-Sony PMW-X70, Sony PXW-Z150

  3. #3
    Registered User Stream's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    502
    I usually make a backup every two weeks or so on an external drive. Even if I have to do a factory restore, I have my backup of my last good known working state and I restore that so I can get right back to work.
    Tricaster 460 Advanced Edition 2, Tricaster 40 V1
    2 Sony PXW-X70 Cameras, 2 Panasonic AG-HMC40P Cameras
    VSE 2.5 - VSE Advanced Edition, A bunch of Doo-Dads and cables

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,660
    TC Re-Image.pdf

    Use with caution - I made a careless mistake on my machine, creating new restore image of faulty install and now NEVER being able to get back to proper configuration...

    Thanks
    Jeff Pulera
    Streaming Broadcast Solutions - Newtek Elite

    TriCasters: Mini with AE, TC1
    Camera: Sony PMW-X70 4K
    Controllers: All variety of XKeys
    PTZ: Newtek NDIHX-PTZ1

  5. #5
    Registered User spaulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    81
    I'll second that. While is seems to be a good idea to re-image the c drive with a later version I've always regretted not maintaining the factory restore and just keeping a external user backup instead. There always ends up being some reason on why the factory restore is the best clean fallback point to have.

    -Steve

    Quote Originally Posted by JPulera View Post
    TC Re-Image.pdf

    Use with caution - I made a careless mistake on my machine, creating new restore image of faulty install and now NEVER being able to get back to proper configuration...

    Thanks
    Sr. Director, Marketing Services
    NewTek
    San Antonio, TX

  6. #6
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,403
    It is not an accident that we do not publish this information.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,660
    Steve, please feel free to remove my post if it was out of bounds. I like to help, but maybe sometimes try too hard ;-)
    Jeff Pulera
    Streaming Broadcast Solutions - Newtek Elite

    TriCasters: Mini with AE, TC1
    Camera: Sony PMW-X70 4K
    Controllers: All variety of XKeys
    PTZ: Newtek NDIHX-PTZ1

  8. #8
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,403
    It's ok, it's just a kind of a power user thing best used by the illuminati, if at all.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Kirkland, WA
    Posts
    114
    Hi Steve,

    Just saw your update. The only reason I considered the reimage of the restore partition is that support recommended it a couple of times as a viable and supported way to avoid the hassle of a factory restore and then an update. I was able to run it without error on my VS4000, but received an error -47 at the end of the process on my XD460. Support and engineering didn't have an explanation or fix for the -47 error. So, as Jeff mentioned, it's bit me, as well, as I now have a 460 without a known good restore partition.

    It might have come up because I couldn't get a good backup on my 460 to a 2TB Seagate USB drive for some unknown reason. I reformatted it on the 460 (I believe as NTFS) and the Linux backup system wouldn't recognize the drive. I've been able to do a backup of the 460 to a 3TB Seagate USB drive and a SCSI drive so I know that some drives work. I know it's not disk capacity, just something strange with that drive.

    I'll purchase some new smaller drives so that I can have external backups of my XD460, VS4000 and TC1. Anyone have a recommendation on which drives to purchase?

    Thanks all,
    Rob
    Rob Safran
    Share Wisdom Network
    [email protected]

    TriCaster: 460 AE
    TalkShow: VS4000
    Gnural Net CM & LTA
    VSE and LiveText
    Cameras: 2-Sony PMW-X70, Sony PXW-Z150

  10. #10
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,333
    Quote Originally Posted by JPulera View Post
    TC Re-Image.pdf

    Use with caution - I made a careless mistake on my machine, creating new restore image of faulty install and now NEVER being able to get back to proper configuration...

    Thanks
    Oh damn, the secrets out
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Kirkland, WA
    Posts
    114
    I had to do a system restore on my 460 yesterday after the latest AE3 update caused encoder 2 to stop working and massive audio dropouts from NDI sources. This is the first support had heard of these issues and thought that a factory restore would be a good place to start. The restore said it had successfully completed but will only partially start Windows. This is the restore referenced in this post after successfully updating the restore partition with a newer version. Seems that others have had success with this, but it's bricked my 460.

    I tried to restore a USB drive backup I'd made from this 460 last year. It said that the partitions were different sizes. The backup looked like it had worked without errors when I created it.

    Does anyone have a suggestion on how to restore the SSD besides sending the unit back to NewTek? Booting in safe mode hangs after a certain point.

    Thanks,
    Rob
    Rob Safran
    Share Wisdom Network
    [email protected]

    TriCaster: 460 AE
    TalkShow: VS4000
    Gnural Net CM & LTA
    VSE and LiveText
    Cameras: 2-Sony PMW-X70, Sony PXW-Z150

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Winter Park
    Posts
    318
    Quote Originally Posted by rlsafran View Post

    I tried to restore a USB drive backup I'd made from this 460 last year. It said that the partitions were different sizes. The backup looked like it had worked without errors when I created it.
    Anyone have a solution for this? I made a backup using a USB drive and ran into a similar issue when I tried to use it to restore. Was trying to have a backup from a current release on external and keep the factory fresh on the system.

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Kirkland, WA
    Posts
    114

    Screenshot of backup disk partition

    Quote Originally Posted by stp_productions View Post
    Anyone have a solution for this? I made a backup using a USB drive and ran into a similar issue when I tried to use it to restore. Was trying to have a backup from a current release on external and keep the factory fresh on the system.
    I've uploaded a Zip file containing an rtf with screen shots of the disk partition and directory listing, and another of the restore.

    Can someone who has successfully restored from a backup confirm the configuration of their backup disk?

    Thanks,
    Rob
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by rlsafran; 06-17-2019 at 03:00 PM.
    Rob Safran
    Share Wisdom Network
    [email protected]

    TriCaster: 460 AE
    TalkShow: VS4000
    Gnural Net CM & LTA
    VSE and LiveText
    Cameras: 2-Sony PMW-X70, Sony PXW-Z150

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •