Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30

Thread: Modeler 2018.0.3: Band Glue

  1. #1
    gold plated 3D Chrusion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Chatannooga, TN
    Posts
    1,080

    Modeler 2018.0.3: Band Glue

    Band Glue operates a bit different now in 2018.0.3 (don't know about previous 2018 versions), but it is EXTREMELY SLOW now. :-( What used to take a second or less in 2015 and earlier, now takes nearly 60 times longer to complete... locking Modeler up at 13% CPU usage, with no progress indicator.

    The difference in how it works now is that selecting multiple bands is supported. (Yay!) In 2015 and earlier, selecting pairs of polys in a "stack of independent rings" only glued the band of one ring at a time. Now it glues each band selected in each "ring." However, with 4 "rings" of 120 segments each selected, it takes 2 - 3 minutes to complete (that's 2 poly pairs per ring selected, then activating the plugin).

    Another difference is it now selects the shared edge between poly pairs, which is a neat visual indicator of the direction and path if finds that the band of polys takes.
    Dean A. Scott, mfa
    Senior 3D Animator and Graphic Design Illustrator, @ Astec, Inc.
    Owner / Lead Artist @ chrusion | FX

  2. #2

    hi, sounds like a bug-report...

    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Braham, Minnesota
    Posts
    37
    Went entirely to using the 3rd powers plugins since 2018 has screwed up modeler significantly. Most of the base that i liked about lightwave is taking a serious hit with there disregard for the modeling side of lightwave.

    Bandglue, bandsaw along with the mirror tool is unfunctional in lightwave. The mirror function leaves flipped polys along with missing polys...black holes. What an f'd up mess.

    Seriously Newtek instead of making everything supposedly "pretty" at least try and fix the mess you created with modeler? And yes i have subumitted bug reports.....bugs bugs bugs....

  4. #4
    Super Member jboudreau's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Halifax
    Posts
    935
    Quote Originally Posted by Chrusion View Post
    Band Glue operates a bit different now in 2018.0.3 (don't know about previous 2018 versions), but it is EXTREMELY SLOW now. :-( What used to take a second or less in 2015 and earlier, now takes nearly 60 times longer to complete... locking Modeler up at 13% CPU usage, with no progress indicator.

    The difference in how it works now is that selecting multiple bands is supported. (Yay!) In 2015 and earlier, selecting pairs of polys in a "stack of independent rings" only glued the band of one ring at a time. Now it glues each band selected in each "ring." However, with 4 "rings" of 120 segments each selected, it takes 2 - 3 minutes to complete (that's 2 poly pairs per ring selected, then activating the plugin).

    Another difference is it now selects the shared edge between poly pairs, which is a neat visual indicator of the direction and path if finds that the band of polys takes.
    Can you show us a picture of how you are selecting the polygons. I tried what you said in versions 2018.0 to 2018.0.3 and it worked within a couple of seconds.

    Thanks,
    Jason
    VFX Artist / 3D Animator
    Animatrix Productions

    Dell T7600 Dual XEON E5-2687W 3.8GHz / Dell M6700 i7 -3940XM 3.9GHz
    64GB Ram / 32GB Ram
    Nvidia Quadro K5000 / Nvidia Quadro K5000M
    Windows 7 x64

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Braham, Minnesota
    Posts
    37
    2018.0.4 still unfunctional bandglue plugin. Has anyone looked into why this take 10 minutes to complete a task?

  6. #6
    I haven't checked this, as i didn't really use it much, but I suspect what's happened here is that it's been replaced by James' edge pack code, which allowed multiselect (it always did btw), which is near instant on basic models, but slows down if there's a tonne of other geo in other layers, which a number of plugins suffer from.

    Not a replacement, but a tip, if you use edit edges instead https://docs.lightwave3d.com/display/LW201Edit+Edges - and shift click the edges to delete the loops, it's near instant. The downside is it can take a while to transition to the new geo engine (which all the tools introduced in LW 11.5 did). It remains to be seen if they do replace the geo core so all the tools can go this fast, but that's far afield.

  7. #7
    Not so newbie member lardbros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,854
    If it's not been reported, with content that shows the issue, then it won't get fixed
    Please can you take 5 minutes to report it if you haven't already!?
    LairdSquared | 3D Design & Animation

    Desk Work:
    HP Z840, Dual Xeon E5-2690 v2, 32GB RAM, Quadro K5000 4GB
    Desk Home:
    HP Z620, Dual Xeon E5-2680, 80GB RAM, Geforce 1050 Ti 4GB

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    432
    Quote Originally Posted by Titon View Post
    Went entirely to using the 3rd powers plugins since 2018 has screwed up modeler significantly. Most of the base that i liked about lightwave is taking a serious hit with there disregard for the modeling side of lightwave.

    Bandglue, bandsaw along with the mirror tool is unfunctional in lightwave. The mirror function leaves flipped polys along with missing polys...black holes. What an f'd up mess.

    Seriously Newtek instead of making everything supposedly "pretty" at least try and fix the mess you created with modeler? And yes i have subumitted bug reports.....bugs bugs bugs....
    I use bandsaw pro every single day...probably anywhere between fifty and two hundred times a day, depending on how much time I spend modeling. What is happening with bandsaw that makes you say it isn't working properly?

    I also have had zero issues with mirror, although I use it far less than bandsaw.

    I would like to see examples of the issues that you are running into with those tools.

  9. #9
    Valiant NewTeKnight Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, USA
    Posts
    13,055
    Quote Originally Posted by Chrusion View Post
    Band Glue operates a bit different now in 2018.0.3 (don't know about previous 2018 versions), but it is EXTREMELY SLOW now
    Just tried it here, it's the same speed in 2018 on the object I tried, but maybe my object isn't large enough. Do you have the model you're using for us to try or give us some indication of how dense it is?
    Last edited by Matt; 06-06-2018 at 11:38 AM.
    UI / UX Designer @ NewTek
    __________________________________________________
    www.pixsim.co.uk : LightWave Video Tutorials & Tools


  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Titon View Post
    2018.0.4 still unfunctional bandglue plugin. Has anyone looked into why this take 10 minutes to complete a task?
    Just select the edge loops you want removed and press delete. I haven't used bandglue in 5 years or so.
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  11. #11
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    1,442
    Quote Originally Posted by Tim Parsons View Post
    Just select the edge loops you want removed and press delete. I haven't used bandglue in 5 years or so.
    A much more elegant solution. Just tried that on a simple sphere with two edge loops selected & delete worked as expected. Tried with Bandglue and no object left at all. Can't really get it to work at all actually in 2018.4. Oddly, even from poly mode & poly's selected, it displays edge selections (lime green) just before object vanishes if that's some sort of clue. So, ya, something is goobered with BandGlue.

    Have you done the reporting honors Chrusion?

    BandSaw Pro appears to be working as expected though, but just being a reciprical of a tool probably means nothing in scripting world.

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by Ma3rk View Post
    A much more elegant solution. Just tried that on a simple sphere with two edge loops selected & delete worked as expected.
    Also new to 2018 is that when you delete a loop that terminates on an open edge - it will now delete that leftover point. This is great when working on subD objects where it used to leave a nasty n-gon that wouldn't subdivide. Good job with this NT!
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  13. #13
    About a year ago there was whole thread on this, 'Delete' is best but only if your deletion is very minor, anything large and it bogs down taking an age to complete, 'Detail'<'Edit Edges' is way way faster on big objects, shift and click on an edge, try it

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Braham, Minnesota
    Posts
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by gerry_g View Post
    About a year ago there was whole thread on this, 'Delete' is best but only if your deletion is very minor, anything large and it bogs down taking an age to complete, 'Detail'<'Edit Edges' is way way faster on big objects, shift and click on an edge, try it
    Edit edges works well but when you have a mass of poly's to elimanate it still takes for ever using this process. Just wish that they would fix the problems with modeler to begin with. With each version upgrade it gets worse and worse.

    Frustrating beyond belief!

  15. #15
    I have noticed this issue since the first 2018 release…
    Eddy Marillat - PIXYM
    WS : MB ASUS X299-Pro/SE - i9 7980XE 2,6ghz 18C/36T - 32GB Ram- 2 GTX 1080 TI - Win 10 64
    GPU Net Rig : MB Biostar - Celeron 2,8 ghz 2C/2T - 8GB Ram - 2 RTX 2080 TI - Win 7 64

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •