Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Layout view is blurry

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    156

    Layout view is blurry

    Hi!

    Does anybody know how to fix blurry layout view in 4K monitors?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	blurry.jpg 
Views:	135 
Size:	459.7 KB 
ID:	140841

    See? It is just a little blurry. I have this settings:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	size-ok.jpg 
Views:	106 
Size:	211.9 KB 
ID:	140842

    And all other software looks good on my 4K monitor

    Pekka

  2. #2
    www.Digitawn.co.uk rustythe1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    england
    Posts
    1,280
    https://docs.lightwave3d.com/display...zing+LightWave scroll down to near the bottom, it explains it, lightwave will not play well if you set to anything other than 100% as it wont scale well, i think you can override the desktop scaling by editing the shortcut to force it back to 100% using anything other than 100% in windows can also cause mouse problems and other issues (that's why i changed my monitors for 42" 4k displays, lots of real estate and just about big enough to see)
    Intel i9 7980xe, Asus Rampage Vi extreme, 2x NVIDIA GTX1070ti, 64GB DDR4 3200 corsair vengeance,
    http://digitawn.co.uk https://www.shapeways.com/shops/digi...ction=Cars&s=0

  3. #3
    ack ack Markc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,370
    Does this mean it will not display nicely on a 5k retina iMac for instance?

    I am currently looking at a new 27 inch monitor for my MacPro, but can't decide between 4k and QHD.
    I think at native 4k, everything would be tiny (as you suggest), which makes me think just get a Dell Ultrasharp at 2560x1440 rather than run a 4k at that rez (as a retina display).
    Mac Pro (2010) OSX 10.13 RX580 Pulse LW2019

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Slo
    Posts
    74
    I had the same dilemma choosing between 27 inch 4k or 1440. I ended with 1440 Benq PV270 and goes with LightWave very well. The buttons are large enough and plenty of space in viewports for my taste.

  5. #5
    ack ack Markc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,370
    I am thinking 1440 native is way to go, also I am not a ‘glossy’ screen fan, which is why I like the ultrasharps.
    Seems pointless having 4k and running at 1440 rez.
    Thanks
    Mac Pro (2010) OSX 10.13 RX580 Pulse LW2019

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Slo
    Posts
    74
    Speaking for myself, 27 inch monitor is the biggest I can handle moving my eyes only. I am not a fan of moving head around.

  7. #7
    I have a new 27 inch iMac. It's nice but the text on the buttons is extremely small. No way to scale it up unless you jump through too many hoops for my liking.
    www.bytehawk.net

    1 : Imac 27’ I7 mid 2017 8Gb ram

  8. #8
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    493
    For the Mac users, have you ever used the Accessibility->Zoom options that can be set up in System Preferences. I have set this up on my older MacBook Pro to see the small text on the LW buttons. All I have to do is hit the Control+Option keys and a small zoom window opens at the cursor position and allows me to see the small text and goes away as soon as I release the Control+Option keys and then I make the selection.
    Last edited by gclayton; 03-25-2018 at 09:19 AM.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    156
    Thank you!

    I have problems pasting the "----dpiaware" at the end of the targetline of the shortcut of my layout.exe.

    Win gives me error. See here:Click image for larger version. 

Name:	targetline.jpg 
Views:	65 
Size:	493.8 KB 
ID:	140864

    Pekka

  10. #10
    My Finish is a little rusty, but it look like you don't have a space efter the " try to add a space after, like this: "pathtoexecutable"<SPACE>--options

    Note: I know the doc say ----dpiware but I think the correct is --dpiaware, but I could be wrong there.
    Last edited by magiclight; 03-26-2018 at 05:44 AM.
    LightWave 2015.3 - Fantasy web comic: http://rustandmagic.se https://www.facebook.com/rustandmagic57/
    "I may not change the world but I'm gonna leave a scar" (Charlie Starr - Blackberry Smoke)

  11. #11
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,067
    Yes, I think it should be double dash, not four. Will check (and correct the docs as needed).

    B
    PS. In fact below in the description it mentions two dashes - "Launching LightWave with the "--dpiaware" argument"
    Last edited by BeeVee; 03-27-2018 at 02:18 AM.
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  12. #12
    Maybe someone else fixed it, there was four of them at one place yesterday
    LightWave 2015.3 - Fantasy web comic: http://rustandmagic.se https://www.facebook.com/rustandmagic57/
    "I may not change the world but I'm gonna leave a scar" (Charlie Starr - Blackberry Smoke)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •