Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 46 to 58 of 58

Thread: Octane render V4

  1. #46
    www.Digitawn.co.uk rustythe1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    england
    Posts
    1,179
    Quote Originally Posted by OFF View Post
    Strongly I doubt that Otoy will reduce the cost or make the standalone version free of charge - all their price policy shows the opposite. They do not even give the right to others to create rendering services on the basis of rendering through Octane.
    stand alone is going to be free for two cards, there was an announcement video posted, but they know anyone who is serious with octane uses 3 to 4 cards, so its a way to pull you in and get you going, but you will still have to pay if you want to do any serious work, as its not clear as if it means you can only have 2 gpu installed or only use 2, in which case as one will be doing your display it could actually be limited to rendering on one card especially if your running 4k
    Intel i7 5960X Extreme, Asus Rampage V extreme, 3x 4gb NVIDIA Geforce GTX970, 32GB DDR4 2666 corsair dominator
    http://digitawn.co.uk https://www.shapeways.com/shops/digi...ction=Cars&s=0

  2. #47
    Michael Nicholson zapper1998's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    spokane washington usa
    Posts
    4,663
    Blog Entries
    1
    OK

    Downloaded the GURU DDO and removed the 398.36 NVidia drivers and installed the 387.92 drivers and all is working now

    Both GPU's are running again...

    Thank you
    Intel Core i7-980, OC 4.7ghz water cooled.
    Gigabyte x58-UD3R with an Intell SSD 180GIG
    RamCorsair-DDR3-1600-32GIG
    Nvidia Titan Z, x 2 And 1 GTX-1080 by Gigabyte.
    4xEnterprise/WDVelociRaptorŪ300gig

  3. #48
    Plays with fire sadkkf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside looking in
    Posts
    1,207
    Does anyone know I'd benefit from having two GPUs of different manufacture installed? I recently installed a 1080 to replace my AMD.

    Could I put the AMD back in as a second GPU and use both for rendering?
    So much water, so few sharks.

    "...all men are created equal." -- US Declaration of Independence

  4. #49
    pass:sword OFF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    994
    You can use AMD only as an image output on the display, but Octane does not work with AMD video cards.

  5. #50
    Plays with fire sadkkf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside looking in
    Posts
    1,207
    Well, crap. Thank you for the information, though.
    So much water, so few sharks.

    "...all men are created equal." -- US Declaration of Independence

  6. #51

  7. #52
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Oxford, UK
    Posts
    740
    Quote Originally Posted by OFF View Post
    Does anyone know how the Lightwave and Octane combination stands at the moment ?

  8. #53
    I use Octane v4 as my main renderer for nearly two months right now. This combination has really changed my life !
    Eddy Marillat - PIXYM
    WS : MB ASUS X299-Pro/SE - i9 7980XE 2,6ghz 18C/36T - 32GB Ram- 2 GTX 1080 TI - Win 10 64
    GPU Net Rig : MB Biostar - Celeron 2,8 ghz 2C/2T - 8GB Ram - 2 RTX 2080 TI - Win 7 64

  9. #54
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Oxford, UK
    Posts
    740
    Quote Originally Posted by pixym View Post
    I use Octane v4 as my main renderer for nearly two months right now. This combination has really changed my life !
    Ah, so Octane 4 definitely works with Lightwave ! Thanks, that's really good to know. I thought people were still waiting to confirm Octane 3 with LW2018 - obviously I was wrong , though the Otoy site is not as friendly to navigate as it used to be, and the Lightwave doc there is dated 26 May 2017. And the licensing will change imminently (?).

    I understand Octane is pretty much the only GPU for option for Octane, so I wonder if Octane 5 will be compatible. With those new Nvidia cards it looks a powerhouse.
    Last edited by TheLexx; 08-15-2018 at 11:05 AM.

  10. #55
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Oxford, UK
    Posts
    740
    Ok, got it.

    Octane 4 appears to be in a beta version with LW2018, and juanjgon (clever guy !) awaits the new licensing system to see what pans out.

    Lightwave thread on the Octane forum.
    https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewto...6&t=68402&sd=d


  11. #56
    Visualization FreeLance THIBAULT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Rodez, France
    Posts
    502
    Just a render network problem with last beta build 4.00.0.9 XB4 ! Crashing !

  12. #57

  13. #58
    Eddy Marillat - PIXYM
    WS : MB ASUS X299-Pro/SE - i9 7980XE 2,6ghz 18C/36T - 32GB Ram- 2 GTX 1080 TI - Win 10 64
    GPU Net Rig : MB Biostar - Celeron 2,8 ghz 2C/2T - 8GB Ram - 2 RTX 2080 TI - Win 7 64

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •