Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Is Transparency actually working?

  1. #1
    www.Digitawn.co.uk rustythe1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    england
    Posts
    1,279

    Is Transparency actually working?

    Not sure if i having one of those moments where its right in front of me, but i cant see it, but is transparency actually working correctly? no matter how high the transmittance, colour, ray recursions, a second layer of glass always appears black??? see the inside of all the glasses, even if i change to principle and set it to 99% transparent, still the same, and seems not to just be 2018.2, but as in for all versions? only the standard material seems to allow light through a second object (the other side of the glass technically, but even if you place two flat glass objects in front of each other???
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture14.JPG 
Views:	171 
Size:	1.03 MB 
ID:	140486
    Intel i9 7980xe, Asus Rampage Vi extreme, 2x NVIDIA GTX1070ti, 64GB DDR4 3200 corsair vengeance,
    http://digitawn.co.uk https://www.shapeways.com/shops/digi...ction=Cars&s=0

  2. #2
    Not sure if this is it but try turning off "draft mode" in VPR if it's turned on.
    Threadripper 2990WX, X399 MSI MEG Creation, 64GB 2400Mhz RAM, GTX 1070 Ti 8GB

    https://www.dynamicrenderings.com/

  3. #3
    www.Digitawn.co.uk rustythe1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    england
    Posts
    1,279
    see, one of those moments, thanks, but that's the weird thing, draft was off by default before 2018.2, now it seems to be on (as was i think 2015), must be a little try to make people think vpr is going faster thing?
    Intel i9 7980xe, Asus Rampage Vi extreme, 2x NVIDIA GTX1070ti, 64GB DDR4 3200 corsair vengeance,
    http://digitawn.co.uk https://www.shapeways.com/shops/digi...ction=Cars&s=0

  4. #4
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    15,118
    Quote Originally Posted by rustythe1 View Post
    see, one of those moments, thanks, but that's the weird thing, draft was off by default before 2018.2, now it seems to be on (as was i think 2015), must be a little try to make people think vpr is going faster thing?
    I really donīt like that either, same with backdrop on by default as well as global illumination, I often have to go in and turn them off, and itīs a bit more messy to find the proper windows as well, they have done some things easier to acess, but others..I just donīt get it.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    91
    Quote Originally Posted by prometheus View Post
    I really donīt like that either, same with backdrop on by default as well as global illumination, I often have to go in and turn them off, and itīs a bit more messy to find the proper windows as well, they have done some things easier to acess, but others..I just donīt get it.
    You can make whatever settings you always turn off or enable at the beginning for a new scene, and then save that scene as a new default startup scene.

  6. #6
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    15,118
    Quote Originally Posted by Morgan Nilsson View Post
    You can make whatever settings you always turn off or enable at the beginning for a new scene, and then save that scene as a new default startup scene.
    No I cant, running discovery mode..that doesnīt allow to save a scene...so while evaluating, itīs a bit of annoyance..just tiny.
    But of course..once you upgrade you can do that.

  7. #7
    Member antik22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Kaliningrad, Russia
    Posts
    139
    Hi almost same thing here. I have problem with glass surfaces in 2018, I've tried Dielectric as well as BSDF, but always getting same result. When two glass panes in behind other its looks pitch black. Played with background colors same results. I have image backdrop in my sciene. Maybe it's have to do with Shadow Catcher though I ve tryed different settings under the Shading Model tab. Check two glass walls on freezer to the right. Is it a bug? p.s. Same with draft mode.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2018-03-07 at 11.29.21 PM.png 
Views:	56 
Size:	192.9 KB 
ID:	140547   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2018-03-07 at 11.29.56 PM.png 
Views:	73 
Size:	223.1 KB 
ID:	140548   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2018-03-07 at 11.30.04 PM.png 
Views:	54 
Size:	219.1 KB 
ID:	140549   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	test.jpg 
Views:	64 
Size:	400.7 KB 
ID:	140546  
    Last edited by antik22; 03-07-2018 at 02:38 PM.

  8. #8
    Super Member Snosrap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    4,923
    Quote Originally Posted by antik22 View Post
    Hi almost same thing here. I have problem with glass surfaces in 2018, I've tried Dielectric as well as BSDF, but always getting same result. When two glass panes in behind other its looks pitch black. Played with background colors same results. I have image backdrop in my sciene. Maybe it's have to do with Shadow Catcher though I ve tryed different settings under the Shading Model tab. Check two glass walls on freezer to the right. Is it a bug? p.s. Same with draft mode.
    Be sure and turn off "Double Sided" and crank up "Refraction Recursion Limit" to 4 or more.

  9. #9
    Member antik22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Kaliningrad, Russia
    Posts
    139
    Snosrap , thank you for reply tried all the above. Still the same. Looks like it did not have any samples.
    Please note that with BSDF material 100 percent transparency the same, but when I set it to 85 percent its goes away.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2018-03-08 at 3.01.16 AM.png 
Views:	56 
Size:	523.4 KB 
ID:	140555   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2.jpg 
Views:	54 
Size:	379.1 KB 
ID:	140556  
    Last edited by antik22; 03-07-2018 at 06:41 PM.

  10. #10
    Super Member Snosrap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    4,923
    Do you have "Opaque" checked? If so un-check it. Also check "Transmittance Distance". I've tried all kinds of scenarios and everything is working as expected. Actually I've never had better glass in LW.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •