Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 50

Thread: 2018.0.2 is available

  1. #1
    Super Member CaptainMarlowe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Belfort, France
    Posts
    1,904

    2018.0.2 is available

    Check your accounts, guys. The change log is quite cool. Team has obviously been busy squashing bugs.

  2. #2

  3. #3
    NewTek Social Media Chuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    6,399
    You beat us to it!
    Chuck Baker
    Senior Manager of Communications
    NewTek, Inc., Vizrt Group
    [url=http://www.newtek.com][b]NewTek.com[/b][/url]
    [URL=http://www.lightwave3d.com/][b]LightWave3D.com[/b][/url]
    [url=http://www.facebook.com/newtekinc][b]NewTek USA Facebook[/b][/url]
    [url=http://twitter.com/NewTekInc][b]Twitter[/b][/url]
    [url=http://www.linkedin.com/company/newtek][b]LinkedIn[/b][/url]
    [size=1]Software Developer's Dilemma: The better the new feature, the more feature requests it will generate. - C. Baker :)[COLOR="DarkOrange"]
    Please note that any statements regarding future product development are forward looking and subject to change without notice.[/COLOR][/size]

  4. #4
    Super Member CaptainMarlowe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Belfort, France
    Posts
    1,904
    ;-)

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    13
    Downloaded and installed, works fine so far.

    I've found my reported bug to be corrected, kudos to LW developers

  6. #6
    Registered User Schwyhart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Tulsa OK
    Posts
    461
    Spline Bridge is fixed.
    MacBook Pro
    2.9 GHz 6-Core Intel Core i9
    32GB 2400 MHz DDR4
    Intel UHD Graphics 630 1536Mb

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    a place
    Posts
    2,484
    awesome! thankyou lw devs

  8. #8

  9. #9
    there is no sanctuary....
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Rochester Hills, MI USA
    Posts
    545
    That’s a lot of squashed bugs, thanks guys!
    Bill Carey

    3900X 3.79
    Win10 Pro 64bit
    32gig Ram
    AMD 5700XT 8gb 20.4.2
    LW 2020.02 x64
    Space Navigator

  10. #10
    Does anyone know why they always make these patches reinstall the entire program ("Lightwave 2018.0.2 will install in its own directory")? Why can't they just release a small patch to update the existing directory where necessary?

  11. #11
    HILARIOUS!


    Someone give this guy ^^^^ the award for the first GRIPE after the release.


    Kudos to the devs.
    Robert
    Robert Wilson
    i-7-4770k @3.5ghz, Titan, GTX 1660 Ti, et al

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by UnCommonGrafx View Post
    HILARIOUS!


    Someone give this guy ^^^^ the award for the first GRIPE after the release.


    Kudos to the devs.
    Robert
    He does make a fair point, though. On one hand it's good to have a backup of a former version to roll back on in case the new update has critical flaws BUT it's a load on resources. A patch would be smaller to download and wouldn't disrupt the setup one already has. Now that the new update is out, I have to reset everything again to the way I like it.

    So, his gripe is validated, methinks.

    Rev.
    ---------------------
    I'm a Mega 3D dude!!!
    ---------------------
    Check out my friend's OLD Youtube tutorials
    Mix Mash's tutes

  13. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by evildrganymede View Post
    Does anyone know why they always make these patches reinstall the entire program ("Lightwave 2018.0.2 will install in its own directory")? Why can't they just release a small patch to update the existing directory where necessary?
    How do you know it's a small patch? System wide bug fixes will usually effect the entire program requiring everything to be recompiled.

  14. #14
    Quote Originally Posted by evildrganymede View Post
    Does anyone know why they always make these patches reinstall the entire program ("Lightwave 2018.0.2 will install in its own directory")? Why can't they just release a small patch to update the existing directory where necessary?
    This actually makes sense to me. You can't change your software in the middle of a project. You need to have the old version installed with exactly the same code that produced the results that the director approved and the new version installed separately so you can start your new projects in it.

  15. #15
    Methinks that we should be checking the update out and reporting here what our findings are, instead of discussing the decision of whether to do a full install or doing a patch. I know drive space can be precious on a C drive, especially if it's an SSD, but it's up to the devs to decide that, and not us.

    You can always delete the old LW version once you've tested it to see that everything is working okay.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •