Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: TC8000 quickly copy M/E

  1. #1
    Macro Titan JonRaidel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    216

    TC8000 quickly copy M/E

    not sure if this exists on TC8000 yet or not. I do know it exists on VMC.

    Can I have an effect setup in M/E 1 and copy it directly to M/E 2?

    Id imagine this on the CS Surface by holding down M/E Delegate 1 and then pressing M/E Delegate 2.
    Gear Used:
    TCXD 8000
    3Play 4800
    VizRT IP 2-Channel
    Panasonic HDX 900 Cameras
    NDI Connect Pro
    Graphic Outfitters ScoreHD
    Graphic Outfitters Scorebridge
    Livetext 3 w/ LT [Scoreboards 2]

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Nashua, NH
    Posts
    30
    I know you can, and I do regularly, save something into an eMem, export and then re-import. It does not take too long to do but is not as quick as a copy paste function like you suggest above.

  3. #3
    Macro Titan JonRaidel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    216
    I actually do this now, but with macros loading the MEM into each M/E, it works okay. I want something if i build on the fly, i dont need to think about.
    Gear Used:
    TCXD 8000
    3Play 4800
    VizRT IP 2-Channel
    Panasonic HDX 900 Cameras
    NDI Connect Pro
    Graphic Outfitters ScoreHD
    Graphic Outfitters Scorebridge
    Livetext 3 w/ LT [Scoreboards 2]

  4. #4
    Grizzled Veteran jcupp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Bloomington, IN
    Posts
    1,617
    In Advanced Edition you can use the PreViz for this. Copy to PreViz then from PreViz to second M/E. Two mouse clicks.
    -Jeff


    My TriCaster Blog
    TriCaster Tally Lights

    Gear Used: TC1, NC1 I/O, TC 460, TC Mini 4i, TS 100, TS 4000

  5. #5
    You can do this using the PREVIZ feature.

    1. Go to the M/E you want to copy. Click the 'PREVIZ' button just above the t-bar (do not click on the image of the clipboard next to PREVIZ).
    2. This M/E's settings will now be copied into PREVIZ and the PREVIZ tab will now be selected.
    3. Now go to the M/E you want to copy to and click on the clipboard icon next to PREVIZ. What is currently in PREVIZ is now copied into this M/E.

    The PREVIZ feature if found in Advanced Edition 2, TC1 and VMC1.

    (Jeff beat me to it!)
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  6. #6
    Macro Titan JonRaidel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    216
    can you build in previz using the CS Panel?
    Gear Used:
    TCXD 8000
    3Play 4800
    VizRT IP 2-Channel
    Panasonic HDX 900 Cameras
    NDI Connect Pro
    Graphic Outfitters ScoreHD
    Graphic Outfitters Scorebridge
    Livetext 3 w/ LT [Scoreboards 2]

  7. #7
    Macro Titan JonRaidel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    216
    I figured this out on the TC8000 using macros.

    I made macro 'COPY: M/E1' with only one line of code. [Shortcut] v1_copy_to_previz
    This macro is triggered using MACRO + Liveshot keypad 1

    a second macro 'LOAD: M/E2' with two lines of code [Shortcut] v2_load_from_previz
    [Shortcut] v2_set_mix_effect_bin_index [value] 1
    This macro is triggered using MACRO + M/E Delegate keypad 2


    So I took two keypads with 1-8 to associate M/E 1-8. I copy the M/E desired using the Liveshot Keypad and load using the M/E Delegate keypad. no mouse clicks.

    This should just be a function of the CS panel IMHO.
    Gear Used:
    TCXD 8000
    3Play 4800
    VizRT IP 2-Channel
    Panasonic HDX 900 Cameras
    NDI Connect Pro
    Graphic Outfitters ScoreHD
    Graphic Outfitters Scorebridge
    Livetext 3 w/ LT [Scoreboards 2]

  8. #8
    On the 2 Stripe and 4 Stripe control surfaces with VMC1 or TC1 PreViz can be selected on a row and there are buttons to send and copy from PreViz.

    Also the TC1 Large Panel has a PreViz and send/copy buttons as well, the Small Panel does have a PreViz button for the stripe, but not Send or Copy functions.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •