Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Luminous color in 2018

  1. #1

    Luminous color in 2018

    Why is it that when I convert Layered to Principle Nodes, do I get a Luminous Color connection in the node editor? I think its only on surfaces with a texture map, but I could be wrong. I have been disconnecting it as I don't know why it's needed. Can someone please explain to this old dog?
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  2. #2
    aka Ken9 DuneBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    280
    That connection is made, and the color value/env is transferred, because the Standard Material uses the base color for its luminescence. Whereas the Principled Material can use a separate color value for the luminescence. Therefore to maintain the look that was setup via the Standard node, the color/env/connection conversion is made to both the Color and Luminous Color of the Principled Material.

    If that transfer wasn't done the converted surface would be luminous with the default gray color.
    Ken Nign

  3. #3
    Thanks for the detailed answer Ken!
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    a place
    Posts
    1,798
    Quote Originally Posted by DuneBoy View Post
    That connection is made, and the color value/env is transferred, because the Standard Material uses the base color for its luminescence. Whereas the Principled Material can use a separate color value for the luminescence. Therefore to maintain the look that was setup via the Standard node, the color/env/connection conversion is made to both the Color and Luminous Color of the Principled Material.

    If that transfer wasn't done the converted surface would be luminous with the default gray color.
    couldn’t you just have luminous col be set only if luminous values are set in the std material?

    does it have to do it for everything? btw this would be good as an option - convert wih no luminous hook up if it does do it for all.

  5. #5
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,487
    Quote Originally Posted by gar26lw View Post
    couldn’t you just have luminous col be set only if luminous values are set in the std material?

    does it have to do it for everything? btw this would be good as an option - convert wih no luminous hook up if it does do it for all.
    File it as a feature request (or bug, I can see justifications for calling it either). If there's no luminosity set, then for UX reasons it really shouldn't auto-hook it into that port, because doing so gives the visual impression something is being used when it really isn't.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2018.0.7 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),32GB RAM, NV 980ti

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    a place
    Posts
    1,798
    Quote Originally Posted by jwiede View Post
    File it as a feature request (or bug, I can see justifications for calling it either). If there's no luminosity set, then for UX reasons it really shouldn't auto-hook it into that port, because doing so gives the visual impression something is being used when it really isn't.
    yeah i’ve been running into that, ‘tis why i ask. thanks for reply. i’ll try and add a feature bug request

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •