Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Move, Scale, Rotate Handles In Layout

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    a place
    Posts
    2,276

    Move, Scale, Rotate Handles In Layout


  2. #2
    Registered User Schwyhart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Tulsa OK
    Posts
    459
    +1...
    MacBook Pro
    2.9 GHz 6-Core Intel Core i9
    32GB 2400 MHz DDR4
    Intel UHD Graphics 630 1536Mb

  3. #3
    You mean like almost every other app now. Even Blender is adding new handles to their gizmo.

  4. #4
    Intermediate User Shloime's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    140
    Just like the transform tool in modeler... it's there already, just not in layout.
    so +1 from me, too.
    Greetings, Shloime
    ----------------------------
    Win10 64, Ryzen 5 1600x, GTX 980 ti, 64 GB, LW 2018

  5. #5
    Founding member raymondtrace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,100
    http://3dxyz.pro/transform-gizmo/

    ^ for Modeler, if one does not already use it.

  6. #6
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,879
    Quote Originally Posted by raymondtrace View Post
    http://3dxyz.pro/transform-gizmo/

    ^ for Modeler, if one does not already use it.
    Well, sure, but the discussion is for Layout, not Modeler.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2019.1.5 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),64GB RAM, NV 980ti

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    412
    +1 They should absolutely do this. Would be great if in the process, they could get rid of the gimbal lock behavior on rotations.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    412
    Quote Originally Posted by raymondtrace View Post
    http://3dxyz.pro/transform-gizmo/

    ^ for Modeler, if one does not already use it.
    How does this differ from the existing modeler tool? I saw there were a few versions, is one much better? My only problem with the existing tool in modeler, is that it usually defaults to an unwanted axis. Because of this, it usually takes an extra click or two to get it aligned before I can use it. Haven't used Max for a while, but iirc it defaults to the local normal, or world space if set to world.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    a place
    Posts
    2,276
    Quote Originally Posted by wingzeta View Post
    +1 They should absolutely do this. Would be great if in the process, they could get rid of the gimbal lock behavior on rotations.
    PLEASE, yes! Remove gimbal lock!!

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    91
    Only problem I have with the transform tool in layout is that it doesn't respect grid snapping settings like the regular move tool does.

  11. #11
    Founding member raymondtrace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,100
    Quote Originally Posted by jwiede View Post
    Well, sure, but the discussion is for Layout, not Modeler.
    Just giving reference, as modeler was mentioned prior to my post (surely, we should not use examples when we try to describe something )...and this feature is not well known.

    Quote Originally Posted by wingzeta View Post
    How does this differ from the existing modeler tool? I saw there were a few versions, is one much better? My only problem with the existing tool in modeler, is that it usually defaults to an unwanted axis. Because of this, it usually takes an extra click or two to get it aligned before I can use it. Haven't used Max for a while, but iirc it defaults to the local normal, or world space if set to world.
    It is all just aesthetics. Use whichever version you like better.

    The fact that this only works in modeler best illustrates that layout and modeler are different beasts. If this could have been done just as easily in layout, they probably would have done it at the same time they offered the ability in modeler.

  12. #12
    Big fan of coffee raw-m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,342
    Imagine the amount of time saved clicking the spacebar to get between tools if it was all built into one: +10000 for that feature request!!

  13. #13
    Founding member raymondtrace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,100
    Quote Originally Posted by raw-m View Post
    ...+10000 for that feature request!!
    Be sure to use the feedback tool within LW to +1 ~ +10000, citing this thread for an explanation.

    Aside from time saving, it could literally save keyboards. I've worn out a few spacebars over the years.

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    a place
    Posts
    2,276
    quaternion booster needs to be built into the rotation tool too.

  15. #15
    Agree time to catch up with the rest of the world

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •