Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Live Panel stopped working on TC1 (404 error), new session fixed it

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    108

    Live Panel stopped working on TC1 (404 error), new session fixed it

    We're running a TC1, latest updates installed, Advanced Edition. We're using Live Panel with it, and use the HTTP API to control this TC1 remotely. Yesterday, LivePanel, and all other features coming from the TC1's built-in webserver, stopped working: all giving us an HTTP 404 error. Meaning: the server itself is there, but the content cannot be found. We couldn't determine if the webpages behind /#home, /#builder, ... were completely absent, misplaced, ... Result was nothing worked anymore over http. Not the LivePanels, not the remote control of the Tricaster via HTTP-calls.

    After rebooting, restoring even to factory defaults several times, we found it all worked again once we created a new session. This, off course, is very worrying: the whole Tricaster's SDK is based on its http server: if that does give 404-errors all of a sudden, we, and any other developer using this, is dead in the water

    Is there any way we could resolve this, or better even, avoid this, without having to build a new session?

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Nampa, ID
    Posts
    78
    Quote Originally Posted by jandw View Post
    After rebooting, restoring even to factory defaults several times, we found it all worked again once we created a new session. This, off course, is very worrying: the whole Tricaster's SDK is based on its http server: if that does give 404-errors all of a sudden, we, and any other developer using this, is dead in the water

    Is there any way we could resolve this, or better even, avoid this, without having to build a new session?
    This just happened to us as well on our new TC1. Version Build Number: 4K-171207C
    After building on your troubleshooting we narrowed it down to the .session file itself by swapping with a .session file from a new session. After narrowing it to this file we couldn't find an obvious problem by doing an xml file comparison so we began to undo everything we did to build the session, step by painful step. After several hours of testing we discovered the problem. I don't know if it's the same issue for you or not.

    There appears to be a bug. If you simply create a new session and add either Skype channel, to any input it breaks the live panel! Instantly!

    To duplicate:
    1. Create a new test session. (I selected 3G 1080-60p)
    2. Enter session.
    3. Click the world icon in top right corner.
    4. Live Panel should open in a browser normally. (We don't even have full Live Panel, just the documents and keyboard shortcuts list, but I'm guessing it's the same issue or at least related.)
    5. Add a Skype channel to any input.
    6. Click the world icon in the top right corner.
    7. You instantly get a 404 error and Live Panel is broken.
    8. Set the Skype input you just set up back to "Local (Black)" (or anything else)
    9. Click the world icon in top right corner.
    10. Live Panel should open in a browser normally again.

    This is a serious issue for Live Panel users I'm sure. I just happened to notice it while quality checking all functionality on our new TC1.

    Bottom line solution:
    Remove Skype channels from your inputs for an instant fix. You don't even need to leave the session, reboot, or anything else. Live Panel will be back instantly.

    There may be other causes to this problem but that is what is reproducible for us in a brand new session.

    You're welcome.

    NewTek: I'm willing to accept a full version of Live Panel for nailing this issue down for you.
    Last edited by spotduster; 02-26-2018 at 04:46 AM.

  3. #3
    When Skype TX is active on TC1 or VMC1 it uses port 80. Port 80 is also the default port used by web servers. You can make Live Panel work when Skype is active by directing your URL to port 5952. To do this, type in the URL like you normally would and add ":5952" to the end of it.

    For example "http://192.168.1.52:5952"
    Last edited by kanep; 02-26-2018 at 04:46 AM.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Nampa, ID
    Posts
    78
    Quote Originally Posted by kanep View Post
    When Skype TX is active on TC1 or VMC1 it uses port 80. Port 80 is also the default port used by web servers. You can make Live Panel work when Skype is active by directing your URL to port 5952. To do this, type in the URL like you normally would and add ":5952" to the end of it.

    For example "http://192.168.1.52:5952"
    Thank you Kane. This should be noted in the manual and fixed in the UI. I wasn't even thinking of a port conflict.
    Last edited by spotduster; 02-26-2018 at 05:10 AM.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    108
    That's a great catch, and thanks for digging so deep and long! I can confirm this works for LivePanel and such. We'll work a bit further to verify if this also works for all API http-calls, but I'm sure it will.

    To be sure: port 5952 is the one and only alternative http-port? There is not a single other port that can come into play for http access?

  6. #6
    Port 5952 can be used for all REST API calls, in fact on Standard Edition TriCaster systems port 5952 is the only port you can use for communication with the system. Port 80 support was added in Advanced Edition.

    Ports 80 and 5952 are the only two open for the built in web server.
    Last edited by kanep; 02-26-2018 at 08:08 AM.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  7. #7
    NewTek Engineering ACross's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    798
    (Fingers crossed) All of this will be done automatically in the next build.

  8. #8
    NewTek Engineering QA VideoEng QA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    163
    Microsoft has just released Skype TX Channel ver:2.17.1031.1. This new channel version makes it so that Skype TX no longer uses port 80, which should resolve the issue where the LivePanel web page shows up as unavailable.

    To update your system's Skype TX Channel version to the new release, launch a TC1/VMC1 session. Assign "Skype TX Caller 1" and "Skype TX Caller 2" to two inputs. Launch Skype TX Controller from a separate computer, login and connect to your system's two Skype inputs. Once connected to the Skype inputs, Skype TX Controller should automatically start searching for any channel updates and download them. This process can take a while based on Internet connection speed (you might not see any indication of this occurring).

    Once the channel update has been downloaded, you should see a small indicator at the top of the connected channels (in Skype TX Controller) that says a new channel update is available. Switch over to the download/update tab and you should see an option to update the channels to 2.17.1031.1 (or newer). Click update and the new channel version will be automatically applied.

    We are working on adding this new Skype TX Channel version to the TC1 and VMC1 update installers so that your channels are automatically updated when you update your TC1/VMC1 software.

    If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to contact NewTek Support.
    NewTek Engineering QA
    For bug reports, feature requests, or technical inquiries: https://fogbugz.newtek.com/default.asp?pg=pgPublicEdit

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    220
    Hi,

    can you please confirm the skype update was not included in recent TC1 releases, and we still have to update manually ?

    Thanks,

  10. #10
    NewTek Engineering QA VideoEng QA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    163
    Quote Originally Posted by doctorsunshine View Post
    Hi,

    can you please confirm the skype update was not included in recent TC1 releases, and we still have to update manually ?

    Thanks,
    The latest TC1/VMC1 release did not include the updated Skype channel. You will need to still use Skype TX Control software to update the channels to the newer versions that Microsoft has released. I will look into why the new Channel has not been merged into our updater yet.
    NewTek Engineering QA
    For bug reports, feature requests, or technical inquiries: https://fogbugz.newtek.com/default.asp?pg=pgPublicEdit

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •