Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: How to Build your own Border. I wish I could....

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Noumea
    Posts
    55

    How to Build your own Border. I wish I could....

    Hi

    TC1 offers the possibility to create your own border for DVE Box. Thus, there is a template Photoshop file in C:\ProgramData\NewTek\TC1\Effects\Borders
    However there is a problem which makes that once you open the file in Photoshop (I've tried CS6 and CC2018, MAC Versions) and save it under a different name, without touching any pixel, the file will appears in the TC1 DSK Edge window menu with "Error" on the thumbnail or if it does apply, then you loose completely the DVE Box.

    Does anyone has an idea of what could be wrong? Do you have to use a specific Photoshop version (previous than CS6 or a PC Version)?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,395
    I haven't used this recently, but will have someone test it to see whether there is some sort of new bug.

    EDIT: I can confirm there is something busted here. We're creating a bug case and will look into it further, sorry about this!
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Noumea
    Posts
    55
    Thanks Steve,

    I suppose this can be fixed only with a new version of the TC1 software. No chance to solve it with some tricks on Photoshop?

  4. #4
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,395
    Quote Originally Posted by Miseopoint View Post
    I suppose this can be fixed only with a new version of the TC1 software. No chance to solve it with some tricks on Photoshop?
    I really can't answer that yet, sorry. We need to figure out what the nature of the issue is first. It appears that something has evidently changed in the way PSDs as saved, at least by default.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  5. #5
    Thomas TV2
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    copenhagen
    Posts
    90
    Any news on this issue?

    Thomas
    Tricaster 8000 AE2

  6. #6
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,395
    It's reported as fixed on Jan. 25th, but I haven't personally tested it and will need to check on whether it's in a current release or not. Please stay tuned.

    UPDATE (from QA): "The build that is currently on the download page for 6-0 will not include that fix. We will hopefully be releasing a new build this week that will include that fix."
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  7. #7
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,333
    It works on VMC and AE (My TC-1 is not with me to try)

    I made a custom border just now for a production with no problems
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by joseburgos View Post
    It works on VMC and AE (My TC-1 is not with me to try)

    I made a custom border just now for a production with no problems
    It works fine on the latest build of the TC1

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    11
    I spoke too soon. This worked on the TC1 for a little while. However, upon restarts, it does not hold on the TC1. "Error"

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •