Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: VMC1/TC1 interface/multiviewer to samsung 4k displays

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    36

    VMC1/TC1 interface/multiviewer to samsung 4k displays

    hello all

    i have seen this on 2 different systems now- VMC1 or a TC1 main interface and multiviewer outputs are connected to Samsung 7000 series 4k displays
    on initial launch the main menu appears normal and fills the screen correctly however when the session is launched the main interface and multiviewer appear distorted or extend onto the 2nd display

    has anyone else seen this? large 1080 displays seem to be harder to come by now

    thanks in advance

  2. #2
    1920x1080 displays are maximum display resolution that can be used with TC1/VMC1 (or any TriCaster model) system. I would have to imagine that any UHD display will still support HD resolutions if you manually set it to that.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,619
    Hi Kane,

    I have a customer that has a 1920x1080 display for the TC1 UI, but he later added two 4k (why?!) displays for MultiView use, and sometimes the screens just go white. He says they are in 1080 mode, and I had him update the GTX 1050ti drivers and make sure the display card settings are 1080 and not 4k.

    Have you seen this before, any thoughts?

    Thanks

    Jeff
    Jeff Pulera
    Streaming Broadcast Solutions - Newtek Elite

    TriCasters: Mini with AE, TC1
    Camera: Sony PMW-X70 4K
    Controllers: All variety of XKeys
    PTZ: Newtek NDIHX-PTZ1

  4. #4
    Registered User Lolaaa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    20
    @kenp : What I don't get here is that in the session (with VMC1) you can set the multiview resolution to 4K standards, is it a software mistake ? I tried but my 4K display (75" Sony TV) didn't manage it.
    Lola Thomas
    Certified Tricaster Proline & 3Play 4800 Operator
    --------------
    TriCasters : Mini, Mini SDI, 860, 8000, TC1 (with AE)
    IP Series : VMC1, VMC1 In
    3Play : 3Play 4800
    Talkshow : VS-100

  5. #5
    The system will display all resolutions that the monitor says it supports. However, due to GPU memory and resources a maximum of 1920x1080 is what is supported. Beyond that, I'm not sure how well the UI will scale to those resolutions. I don't have a 4K display to test with, so I just passing on what is supported.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    8
    Here are some images showing the screen of a UHD monitor. The display resolution is 1920x1080 60P as selected from the workspaces, and indicated by monitor status. Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMAGE 2 (1024x768).jpg 
Views:	153 
Size:	471.0 KB 
ID:	139565Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMAGE 2 (1024x768).jpg 
Views:	153 
Size:	471.0 KB 
ID:	139565Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMAGE 1 (1024x768).jpg 
Views:	110 
Size:	486.8 KB 
ID:	139566Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMAGE 3 (1024x768).jpg 
Views:	89 
Size:	355.8 KB 
ID:	139567Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMAGE 4 (1024x768).jpg 
Views:	97 
Size:	383.3 KB 
ID:	139568Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMAGE 5 (1024x768).jpg 
Views:	101 
Size:	403.6 KB 
ID:	139569Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMAGE 7 (1024x768).jpg 
Views:	93 
Size:	372.0 KB 
ID:	139570Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMAGE 1 (1024x768).jpg 
Views:	110 
Size:	486.8 KB 
ID:	139566

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,619
    When you say Display Resolution is 1080p60, are you talking about the SESSION resolution? If so, that has nothing to do with the UI or MultiViewer monitor outputs, but rather dictates the resolution and frame rate used to PROCESS video in the switcher. No effect on the UI display at all.

    Thanks

    Jeff
    Jeff Pulera
    Streaming Broadcast Solutions - Newtek Elite

    TriCasters: Mini with AE, TC1
    Camera: Sony PMW-X70 4K
    Controllers: All variety of XKeys
    PTZ: Newtek NDIHX-PTZ1

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    8
    The Nvidia 1050 TI resolution is 1920x1080 60P. Workspace resolution 1920x1080. Monitor indicates 1920x1080 60P. My show, or what you are calling the session resolution is 720P.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    8
    The last person on the thread is making me think. My session is being process 720p/60. If you compare the image sizes between 1080 and 720, and overly them, that is approximately the ratio being left off the MV display.

  10. #10
    I think I see what is going on. Probably because of that 4K monitor, Windows has turned up the display scaling, which is causing everything on the screen to become larger.

    1. Go into Administrator Mode on the home screen.
    2. Then click on 'Display'
    3. In the Window that open, drag the slider to 'Change the size of text, apps and other items' to 100% (you might have to do this for each monitor).
    4. I would restart the system after changing this setting and see if that gets everything to fit the screen correctly.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    8
    I have already performed that test.

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    8
    But will give it another look

  13. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by MHL View Post
    But will give it another look
    Then a screen shot of your display setting window might help. I think the issue has to be in there somewhere.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  14. #14
    One other place to check, this method is a bit more buried in the Windows.

    Go to Administrator Mode
    Go to Display
    Go to Advanced Display Options
    At bottom of window select 'Advanced sizing of text and other items'
    Choose 'Set a customer scaling level (not recommended)'
    Make sure this value is set to 100%
    Click okay, then Apply
    You will need to sign out and log back in again

    After you do this, go back into Display and make sure that scaling I mentioned in the earlier post does show a setting of 100%.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    8
    Kane,

    Thank you for your help. The system is currently traveling to a venue. We will be able to perform these checks on Monday. Will get back to you with the results.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •