Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 40

Thread: 2018 Bug issues

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    In A Nut Shell
    Posts
    35

    2018 Bug issues

    I have had a few issues with new 2018 version. Want to make sure it isn't me.

    1st problem : Layout doesn't seem to be updating my model from Modeler. ( even after saving and manually telling it to sync)

    2ed Problem : Normals something weird here. Imported a model and as it happens sometime a few of the Normals were backwards
    Flipped them and a few looked correctly in modeler but were backwards in Layout. (only ones I had changed in Modeler.)




    I have submitted a bug issue on the first issue. But wanted to make sure it wasn't something I was doing wrong before doing one for second.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Barcelona, Spain
    Posts
    575
    I've read something about the first with mac users.
    English is not my native language so please be patient.

    Salvador Ureņa
    http://urenasalvador.wixsite.com/portfolio

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    In A Nut Shell
    Posts
    35
    Yeah I read that after I posted this one seems like an upgrade problem because seems tech support cant reproduce it.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    In A Nut Shell
    Posts
    35
    This solution worked for the first problem. second problem with Normals still there.
    Quote Originally Posted by IanRT View Post
    worked for me in windows 10


    Make sure nothing is running. No layout, modeler, or hub.

    Delete configs:
    Go to C:\Users\YOURUSERNAME\.NewTek\LightWave\LIGHTWAVE_ VERSION

    and delete all files except the license folder.

    Then, launch Layout - then Modeler. Allowing the hub to launch, but launch each application directly. Then try to see if they will sync.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    In A Nut Shell
    Posts
    35
    Not sure if this is a bug or just me.

    I lay out a texture in the node editor using a half dozen image maps to drive color, roughness, spec, metallic, normal, and displacement.
    the texture looks just fine and I want to move on to next texture

    I want to use the same format for the next texture but not the same maps. I initially copy the texture from the surface editor. When I change a map it changes it for my original texture as well.

    Next I try to export the node layout and then re-import it on the new item I'm texturing same results.

    acts like they are instances of the material. this would be great for items you want to be the same material. but I just want the node layout to copy.

  6. #6
    Time Traveller Andy Webb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Hertfordshire UK
    Posts
    2,169
    Yes I noticed that with copy and paste textures. In my case it was very useful but I can see how it can be a problem...
    Andy Webb

    Intel core i7-3820 3.60GHz
    ASUS PRIME Z370-A motherboard
    GeForce GTX 660
    32 Gb RAM
    Windows 10

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    In A Nut Shell
    Posts
    35
    Yes it should be selectable choice because depending on usage it could be helpful or a real pain to deal with.

    Quote Originally Posted by Andy Webb View Post
    Yes I noticed that with copy and paste textures. In my case it was very useful but I can see how it can be a problem...

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    200
    I've so far been lucky and just had one persistent crash or 'Fatel error' and that's been in modeler using the fibre strand tool.

  9. #9
    Grumpy Faux-Waver DogBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    1,549
    Quote Originally Posted by paulg625 View Post
    Not sure if this is a bug or just me.

    I lay out a texture in the node editor using a half dozen image maps to drive color, roughness, spec, metallic, normal, and displacement.
    the texture looks just fine and I want to move on to next texture

    I want to use the same format for the next texture but not the same maps. I initially copy the texture from the surface editor. When I change a map it changes it for my original texture as well.

    Next I try to export the node layout and then re-import it on the new item I'm texturing same results.

    acts like they are instances of the material. this would be great for items you want to be the same material. but I just want the node layout to copy.
    OK, so i'm getting this right
    I set up surface A in the Node Editor.
    I right click on the surface A in the Surface Editor and choose Copy
    I click on surface B in the Surface Editor and choose Paste.
    I open Surface B in the Node Editor
    I open an Image or Image Sampler node that is in the network and change the image to another already loaded image
    and it changes in Surface A too?
    Correct?
    Because I'm not getting that.
    Last edited by DogBoy; 01-08-2018 at 12:33 PM.
    fauxWaver \foʊ-wāv-er\, n. one who likes LightWave, but shuns car-anologies.

  10. #10
    Lava Lamp Technician 3D Kiwi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Sydney, West Island of New Zealand
    Posts
    616
    I have found you cant tab through the shader parameters. If you tab to a value say specular and turn that value down to 0 which will grey out specular tint, You then try and tab from Specular it goes to a different window when it should tab down
    the list jumping over the greyed out parameter.

    Anyone else seeing this?

  11. #11
    Grumpy Faux-Waver DogBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    1,549
    Quote Originally Posted by 3D Kiwi View Post
    I have found you cant tab through the shader parameters. If you tab to a value say specular and turn that value down to 0 which will grey out specular tint, You then try and tab from Specular it goes to a different window when it should tab down
    the list jumping over the greyed out parameter.

    Anyone else seeing this?
    It's a hard one to pin down. I tried to do what you said, and tabbed to specular, took it to 0.0 and tabbed away. All my windows closed and i had to Tab to get them back.
    I tried again and this time it worked.
    There is something going on but will take work to perfect the steps.
    fauxWaver \foʊ-wāv-er\, n. one who likes LightWave, but shuns car-anologies.

  12. #12
    Lava Lamp Technician 3D Kiwi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Sydney, West Island of New Zealand
    Posts
    616
    Thanks, Seams pretty consistent for me, I will give it another go tomorrow.

  13. #13
    Time Traveller Andy Webb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Hertfordshire UK
    Posts
    2,169
    Quote Originally Posted by DogBoy View Post
    OK, so i'm getting this right
    I set up surface A in the Node Editor.
    I right click on the surface A in the Surface Editor and choose Copy
    I click on surface B in the Surface Editor and choose Paste.
    I open Surface B in the Node Editor
    I open an Image or Image Sampler node that is in the network and change the image to another already loaded image
    and it changes in Surface A too?
    Correct?
    Because I'm not getting that.
    In my case I had a volume light with turbulence applied, I cloned the light and was making changes to the turbulence texture in the cloned light, when I noticed those changes were also happening to the original light too.
    Andy Webb

    Intel core i7-3820 3.60GHz
    ASUS PRIME Z370-A motherboard
    GeForce GTX 660
    32 Gb RAM
    Windows 10

  14. #14
    www.Digitawn.co.uk rustythe1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    england
    Posts
    1,355
    seems there may be issues with the hub in 2018.0.1, modeller keeps freezing for around 5 seconds even when switching to a completely different app (eg internet explorer / photoshop) if layout is open, changing viewports causes instant crash, pressing shift A, instant crash, change to wireframe, instant crash, even with clean install, close layout and all is fine!
    Intel i9 7980xe, Asus Rampage Vi extreme, 2x NVIDIA GTX1070ti, 64GB DDR4 3200 corsair vengeance,
    http://digitawn.co.uk https://www.shapeways.com/shops/digi...ction=Cars&s=0

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    60
    1. The ABF UV Unwrap feature doesn't seem to work in both 2018.0 and 2018.0.1, but it works perfectly in 2015.3. Tested it on both a laptop and desktop PC.

    2. Genoma also has issues in 2018 but works in 2015.3...
    Last edited by AnimeJoex; 01-18-2018 at 02:59 PM.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •