Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 34

Thread: Trouble with getting the new NRC setup working in 2018.0 (Network Render Controller)

  1. #1

    Trouble with getting the new NRC setup working in 2018.0 (Network Render Controller)

    I'm using the LightWave 3D 2018 trial on a host workstation that has the Network Render Controller application running and I installed the Render Node on 10 other PC-only workstations on our network, some as a service and some as a tray application. In both scenarios, my login credentials are being used as I've set up permissions on the host system where my account is allowed to change content (per the instructions). I've configured all my LW settings to pull from the network UNC path, including the content directory, config directory, and plugins directory. I then loaded a sample scene into LW and ensured that it was using the UNC path. I loaded the scene into the NCR application and made sure that all of the paths had the proper UNC location listed. So I assigned a mix of nodes to this scene and started to render. Both types of nodes loaded the scene successfully and the application indicated that they were starting to render individual frames. However, when I checked those systems, the CPU wasn't under any load and the frames never finished. I didn't see any errors in the logs and the application just sat there waiting for the frames to finish.

    I read through the documentation for setting up NRC and I think I did everything correctly. Any ideas on what to check next?
    Last edited by NeonZ; 01-05-2018 at 10:50 PM. Reason: added lw version to title.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    11
    I can't even get passed the plugins. All I get is red light. Eventually I will try using Butterfly NetRender 7 for LW2018. But for now BNR 7 is locked and loaded for LW2015.3

  3. #3
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,074
    Did you successfully Validate Environment on your render nodes in the NRC controller?

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  4. #4
    Yep. What I eventually tested (that may or may not be the solution but seemed to help) was running the nrc_controller.exe file from the UNC path instead of the C:\Program Files... path that the desktop shortcut used. When I did this, Windows Firewall popped up and I had to allow a new firewall rule on the computer. After I did this, the remote NRC nodes started processing the frames and writing back to the host system. I tested again using the desktop shortcut and the nodes seem to render normally now. So I converted all of my render nodes to Services and they're rending away now. Woohoo!

  5. #5
    Super Member nemac4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    562
    Quote Originally Posted by MoonCat213 View Post
    I can't even get passed the plugins. All I get is red light. Eventually I will try using Butterfly NetRender 7 for LW2018. But for now BNR 7 is locked and loaded for LW2015.3
    I was having the same problem but finally got it working after simply changing the directory structure to match what was in the Gif image in the docs.

    I used 3 folders, config, plugins, and support.

    The config folder holds all of the config files with paths pointing to my network share.

    The plugins folder holds a duplicate of the support folder and files including the plugin folder. The odd bit is that the seem to have to live in a "Windows" named folder or NRC does not see it.

    The support folder holds a duplicate of the support folder contents. I don't think this is needed though.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	NRC.jpg 
Views:	164 
Size:	164.2 KB 
ID:	139628Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Plugins.jpg 
Views:	146 
Size:	112.8 KB 
ID:	139629Click image for larger version. 

Name:	paths.jpg 
Views:	145 
Size:	168.1 KB 
ID:	139630

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    476
    I can't seem to get to the change output paths. It is greyed out and I cannot change it. This is before even starting the network render. Any ideas why it is greyed out and I cannot change it.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.PNG 
Views:	158 
Size:	33.7 KB 
ID:	139631

  7. #7
    Video Junkie Vong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Eagle Mountain, Utah
    Posts
    305
    Quote Originally Posted by Airwaves View Post
    I can't seem to get to the change output paths. It is greyed out and I cannot change it. This is before even starting the network render. Any ideas why it is greyed out and I cannot change it.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.PNG 
Views:	158 
Size:	33.7 KB 
ID:	139631
    That's because you need to click in the SAVE column, which outputs you want to save. Once they are checked, those greyed out areas will become active.
    Curtis Rhoads

    Desktop: Win10 x64 | i7 3.4GHz | 32GB RAM | GeForce GTX970
    Laptop: Win10 x64 | i7 2.3GHz | 8GB RAM | GeForce GT650M
    Desktop: iMac | i7 3.5GHz | 8GB RAM | GeForce GTX 780M

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    476
    Thank you. That is what I needed.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    476
    I seem to be getting stuck on what to do next and the instructions are not helping me or I don't understand enough to get it working with the instructions.

    I had screamernet setup with the old Lightwave and I had shared network drives. I installed the Lightwave 2018 on the network drive thinking it would be best (not sure why I did thinking back on it).

    I can see the nodes and I tried to find the config file from the lightwave install and the plugins folder from the lightwave install . Then I chose the scene that is on the shared network drive and again I can't click anything. Any ideas?Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.PNG 
Views:	137 
Size:	29.2 KB 
ID:	139662

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    476
    The two drives are mapped drives shared on the network. Everything on this new install for 2018 is on the N: drive but for some reason it shows C: .

    Not sure why or if this is the problem why I can't move forward to test.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.PNG 
Views:	82 
Size:	11.8 KB 
ID:	139663

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    476
    I was finally able to get the validate environment and go this.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.PNG 
Views:	146 
Size:	48.7 KB 
ID:	139664


    I still cannot start the render though. The start is greyed out.

  12. #12
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,074
    Because those paths are not validated. The C: drive is the one local to your host machine - are you going to duplicate everything on every node to their C:\ drives?

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    476
    I guess I must have made a mistake. I am not really understanding this too well. I thought I installed Lightwave on the mapped drive.

    It is the same hard drive but it shows C: and I am not sure if I need to reinstall it and try again.
    Last edited by Airwaves; 01-22-2018 at 02:05 PM.

  14. #14
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,074
    You just need to make sure you go from the Network when you're in the file requester. Don't start at the drive level. You could also just type in the field.

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    476
    Thank you!!!

    I was mixing it up and got frustrated. I now have it correct and the only thing I am battling is the plugin which I have tried several things even trying to create a new folder to mimic the suggestion from above.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.PNG 
Views:	141 
Size:	60.2 KB 
ID:	139675

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •