Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Genoma Layout Errors - Lightwave 2018

  1. #1
    Newbie Member alatriste1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    8

    Exclamation Genoma Layout Errors - Lightwave 2018

    I'm trying to use Genoma on new LW 2018 but it keep giving me these errors once click "Create Rig" inside layout,
    I'm not even creating a new rig, I'm just using the ones that already came inside Content folder "Human_Rig.lwo".

    The errors are these:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	errors.png 
Views:	195 
Size:	298.4 KB 
ID:	139098

    Thanks
    JC
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	error1.jpg 
Views:	65 
Size:	27.7 KB 
ID:	139097  

  2. #2
    Robert Ireland bobakabob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Nottingham UK
    Posts
    2,757
    Quote Originally Posted by alatriste1 View Post
    I'm trying to use Genoma on new LW 2018 but it keep giving me these errors once click "Create Rig" inside layout,
    I'm not even creating a new rig, I'm just using the ones that already came inside Content folder "Human_Rig.lwo".

    The errors are these:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	errors.png 
Views:	195 
Size:	298.4 KB 
ID:	139098

    Thanks
    JC
    Don't have 2018 yet. Any luck getting it to work? You can submit as a bug on the Lightwave page.
    Art and photography Flickr site
    Animation, facial rigging, modelling ArtStation
    Assorted animations Robert Ireland

  3. #3
    Lightwave Pimp Skonk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    1,454
    Go to the Utilities tab, hit Edit Plugins, Scan Plugins (it should automatically select the plugins folder so you can just hit ok).

    Once it's scanned you can close the panels and in a fresh scene, try Create Rig again.

    EDIT:

    It did this in previous versions of Lightwave.

    Seems Lightwave is prone to losing python based plugins and forcing you to re-add them.
    uh wha?

  4. #4
    Newbie Member alatriste1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Skonk View Post
    Go to the Utilities tab, hit Edit Plugins, Scan Plugins (it should automatically select the plugins folder so you can just hit ok).

    Once it's scanned you can close the panels and in a fresh scene, try Create Rig again.

    EDIT:

    It did this in previous versions of Lightwave.

    Seems Lightwave is prone to losing python based plugins and forcing you to re-add them.

    It works!! thanks

  5. #5
    Newbie Member alatriste1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    8
    Now that I can solve the error, once I tried to rig again Genoma bottom is disabled,
    I tried to scan plug ins many times and relaunch but still.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	gemoma.png 
Views:	65 
Size:	11.2 KB 
ID:	139180

    MAC OS 10.9 - i7

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •