Page 6 of 31 FirstFirst ... 4567816 ... LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 453

Thread: Show your LW2018 Test Renders

  1. #76
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    French
    Posts
    20
    Bonjour ā tous

    Voici mon 1er test sur Lightwave 2018, la scčne 3D n'est pas de moi seulement le rendu de l'image

    Merci
    _____________________________________
    Hello everyone

    Here is my first test on Lightwave 2018, the 3D scene is not only me rendering the image

    Thank you

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	TEST F 3DVF.jpg 
Views:	420 
Size:	947.2 KB 
ID:	139230

  2. #77
    the watch face glass is heavily pixelated not because of low AA but because of low MIS sample size (this determines how many pixels are in the image that is being sampled for the reflection) I'm guessing you have an Environment Light that is sampling the backdrop, at the bottom of the Light Properties Panel is an MIS setting which defaults to 256, try upping it 512, or 1024 or even 2048

  3. #78
    Grumpy Faux-Waver DogBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    1,549
    Quote Originally Posted by sadkkf View Post
    Very nice work. I'd love a closer look at your 2018 nodes. Are you just using exported maps from Painter and plugging them in somehow?
    Pretty much. Principled BSDF Material just needs the images.
    fauxWaver \foʊ-wāv-er\, n. one who likes LightWave, but shuns car-anologies.

  4. #79
    Super Member JohnMarchant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Murcia, Spain
    Posts
    3,099
    Quote Originally Posted by UnCommonGrafx View Post
    Feels like I'm learning another app....
    Indeed in several areas it does, modeler not much change but Payoutsurfaces and rendering, big changes.
    Dell XPS 15
    15.6-inch (3840 x 2160) 4K 282ppi IPS LCD
    Intel i7 7700HQ 2.8GHz
    Windows 10 64Bit
    NVidia GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
    1TB SDD
    32Gb Ram

    LightWave 2019.03

    Very nice Laptop

  5. #80
    Super Member JohnMarchant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Murcia, Spain
    Posts
    3,099
    Quote Originally Posted by gerry_g View Post
    the watch face glass is heavily pixelated not because of low AA but because of low MIS sample size (this determines how many pixels are in the image that is being sampled for the reflection) I'm guessing you have an Environment Light that is sampling the backdrop, at the bottom of the Light Properties Panel is an MIS setting which defaults to 256, try upping it 512, or 1024 or even 2048
    Thanks for that Gerry, i will take a look.
    Dell XPS 15
    15.6-inch (3840 x 2160) 4K 282ppi IPS LCD
    Intel i7 7700HQ 2.8GHz
    Windows 10 64Bit
    NVidia GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
    1TB SDD
    32Gb Ram

    LightWave 2019.03

    Very nice Laptop

  6. #81
    Grumpy Faux-Waver DogBoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Central London
    Posts
    1,549
    Quote Originally Posted by JohnMarchant View Post
    Thanks for that Gerry, i will take a look.
    If you are using an environ light, check out Andrew Combs vid on them, as that might be your issue:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=72AA...ature=youtu.be
    fauxWaver \foʊ-wāv-er\, n. one who likes LightWave, but shuns car-anologies.

  7. #82
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Barcelona, Spain
    Posts
    577
    Quote Originally Posted by JohnMarchant View Post
    Attachment 139217

    Just a quick one 10 Mins Render time. Still getting my head around the new renderer and surfaces setup.
    Hmm, maybe you should make a bug report (don't know if this is the correct behaviour).
    Have you tried to make the compo in another software?, also, remove background if any.

    Edit:Look at the image, on the left, with background disabled. On the right, with red background.
    It's a png, open it with pchop or gimp to see the alpha.
    I can see a black rim, don't know if it is a bug. Modo also makes a white border on my renders.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	test3.png 
Views:	160 
Size:	100.4 KB 
ID:	139235
    Last edited by Asticles; 01-06-2018 at 01:40 PM.
    English is not my native language so please be patient.

    Salvador Ureņa
    http://urenasalvador.wixsite.com/portfolio

  8. #83
    Super Member JohnMarchant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Murcia, Spain
    Posts
    3,099
    Quote Originally Posted by Asticles View Post
    Hmm, maybe you should make a bug report (don't know if this is the correct behaviour).
    Have you tried to make the compo in another software?, also, remove background if any.

    Edit:Look at the image, on the left, with background disabled. On the right, with red background.
    It's a png, open it with pchop or gimp to see the alpha.
    I can see a black rim, don't know if it is a bug. Modo also makes a white border on my renders.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	test3.png 
Views:	160 
Size:	100.4 KB 
ID:	139235
    Thanks i will take a look, i dont remember seeing this before on 2015, although someone else said it happened. I turned off alpha in the buffers as this was never for compositing anyway.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by DogBoy View Post
    If you are using an environ light, check out Andrew Combs vid on them, as that might be your issue:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=72AA...ature=youtu.be
    Will check out Andrews video thanks.
    Dell XPS 15
    15.6-inch (3840 x 2160) 4K 282ppi IPS LCD
    Intel i7 7700HQ 2.8GHz
    Windows 10 64Bit
    NVidia GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
    1TB SDD
    32Gb Ram

    LightWave 2019.03

    Very nice Laptop

  9. #84
    Super Member JohnMarchant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Murcia, Spain
    Posts
    3,099
    A combination of Gerry's advice and Andrews video did the trick and boy have i got some new stuff to learn in 2018, oh well onwards and upwards.
    Dell XPS 15
    15.6-inch (3840 x 2160) 4K 282ppi IPS LCD
    Intel i7 7700HQ 2.8GHz
    Windows 10 64Bit
    NVidia GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
    1TB SDD
    32Gb Ram

    LightWave 2019.03

    Very nice Laptop

  10. #85
    Super Member JohnMarchant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Murcia, Spain
    Posts
    3,099
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Render2.jpg 
Views:	173 
Size:	1.37 MB 
ID:	139248

    Well the results of Gerry's input and Andrew Combs Video sorted it out, thanks all.
    Dell XPS 15
    15.6-inch (3840 x 2160) 4K 282ppi IPS LCD
    Intel i7 7700HQ 2.8GHz
    Windows 10 64Bit
    NVidia GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
    1TB SDD
    32Gb Ram

    LightWave 2019.03

    Very nice Laptop

  11. #86
    Super Member Kryslin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Prescott, IA
    Posts
    1,549
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	lw20118_ffx_kryslin_4.png 
Views:	190 
Size:	775.8 KB 
ID:	139257
    Refinement of several things, except render times.
    Thanks to Oliver for his FFX measurement utility.
    3D Hack is tired, needs sleep.
    --------
    My Scripts for Lightwave
    Intel Core i7 960 @3.20 Ghz, 24 GB ram, EVGA 6GB GTX980Ti "Classified" driving 2 x HP LA2405.

  12. #87
    ffx plays a lot better now. Looking good.
    Robert

  13. #88
    www.Digitawn.co.uk rustythe1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    england
    Posts
    1,355
    finally got my Prometheus to start behaving, and render times are good! still a little noise in shadows but these took around 4 mins at 4k, around 30 seconds to 1 min at full HD
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Final_Render_002.jpg 
Views:	215 
Size:	2.51 MB 
ID:	139262Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Final_Render_003.jpg 
Views:	198 
Size:	1.78 MB 
ID:	139263
    so i think for scifi stuff, it will be great, but interior arch viz, still banging my head, this one took about 6 mins
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	arch-viz-tests-001.jpg 
Views:	231 
Size:	959.9 KB 
ID:	139264
    but still a little noisy and as its so basic i would be expecting less, although i am doing this on my 5 year old 5960,
    Intel i9 7980xe, Asus Rampage Vi extreme, 2x NVIDIA GTX1070ti, 64GB DDR4 3200 corsair vengeance,
    http://digitawn.co.uk https://www.shapeways.com/shops/digi...ction=Cars&s=0

  14. #89
    Super Member JohnMarchant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Murcia, Spain
    Posts
    3,099
    Quote Originally Posted by rustythe1 View Post
    finally got my Prometheus to start behaving, and render times are good! still a little noise in shadows but these took around 4 mins at 4k, around 30 seconds to 1 min at full HD
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Final_Render_002.jpg 
Views:	215 
Size:	2.51 MB 
ID:	139262Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Final_Render_003.jpg 
Views:	198 
Size:	1.78 MB 
ID:	139263
    so i think for scifi stuff, it will be great, but interior arch viz, still banging my head, this one took about 6 mins
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	arch-viz-tests-001.jpg 
Views:	231 
Size:	959.9 KB 
ID:	139264
    but still a little noisy and as its so basic i would be expecting less, although i am doing this on my 5 year old 5960,
    There is a video by Andrew Comb on environmental lights in 2018. It helped sort out allot of problems i had with noise, fireflies and such. To be honest its best to load in an object, surface, setup and render from scratch.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=72AAwSFx4nA&t=919s
    Dell XPS 15
    15.6-inch (3840 x 2160) 4K 282ppi IPS LCD
    Intel i7 7700HQ 2.8GHz
    Windows 10 64Bit
    NVidia GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
    1TB SDD
    32Gb Ram

    LightWave 2019.03

    Very nice Laptop

  15. #90
    ack ack Markc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,427
    Ok, just trying to render a couple of test frames with default settings.
    Hit render scene and it says no buffers are set to save?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2018render.jpeg 
Views:	83 
Size:	213.1 KB 
ID:	139265
    Mac Pro (2010) OSX 10.13 RX580 Pulse LW2019 LWCad 2018

Page 6 of 31 FirstFirst ... 4567816 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •