Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Enable Noise Filtering - how to?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Delta Quadrant
    Posts
    217

    Enable Noise Filtering - how to?

    It says preform a render to preview, but then I render and everything goes away. Any ideas on how to use this? Getting some noisy renders in stock 2018. Also happy new year!

  2. #2
    Super Member Snosrap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    4,923
    Same question here too. The only way I've been able to clean up renders is to crank up the Maximum Samples. So yeah - how does all this stuff work?

  3. #3
    Traitor
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    460
    In the 'render properties' window there's a button to 'Enable Noise Filter' then and button for 'Noise Filtering Options'.
    If you open your mind too much, your brain will fall out - T.Minchin

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Delta Quadrant
    Posts
    217
    Yeah, I see those there. I have it checked and don't notice a difference on my renders. Also I'll render an image and it still says I need to render to preview noise reduction.

  5. #5
    Valiant NewTeKnight Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, USA
    Posts
    13,055
    Enable in Render Properties AND in the output Buffers
    UI / UX Designer @ NewTek
    __________________________________________________
    www.pixsim.co.uk : LightWave Video Tutorials & Tools


  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Delta Quadrant
    Posts
    217
    Thanks Matt - from a UX standpoint I thought I was activating it from that first checkbox. I would have never thought to check output buffers. Just user feedback from a hobbyist though. Played with it all night, feels pretty solid. Congrats on the release!

  7. #7
    Super Member Snosrap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    4,923
    Thanks figured it out. Now just need to figure out the setting so I don't lose all my detail.

  8. #8
    Vacant, pretty vacant pinkmouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    South Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,702
    Quote Originally Posted by Matt View Post
    Enable in Render Properties AND in the output Buffers
    As a UX designer, without your LW hat on, tell me, does that really make sense?
    Al
    "I conceive of nothing, in religion, science or philosophy, that is more than the proper thing to wear, for a while." Charles Fort

    My Website
    My Lightwave Tutorials

  9. #9
    If you look at the dox, the way it's structured, yeah, it begrudgingly does make a boatload of sense.

    As it is Noise reduction PER buffer, turn on what you need and leave off what you don't. More a learning curve than a UI problem, I see.
    Robert

  10. #10
    Vacant, pretty vacant pinkmouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    South Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,702
    So why not have the Output Buffers window open when you turn it on? That way it's completely obvious...
    Al
    "I conceive of nothing, in religion, science or philosophy, that is more than the proper thing to wear, for a while." Charles Fort

    My Website
    My Lightwave Tutorials

  11. #11
    To keep a global toggle, in order to make testing faster...?
    I hear your concern, and somewhat agree with you. Had I not looked at the docs, I would probably be as irked.

    But I did and the way it is setup is cumbersome but logical. Only thing I need is a save function for keeping all the buffers I want on; or, as I surmise you have pondered, how can you see all those checks to turn them all on at once. Or quicker than one at a time.

    Preset Shelves. About time to have them for Renders. And it makes sense given all these new check boxes.
    Robert

  12. #12
    Vacant, pretty vacant pinkmouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    South Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,702
    I've been saying for years we need a much better preset system.
    Al
    "I conceive of nothing, in religion, science or philosophy, that is more than the proper thing to wear, for a while." Charles Fort

    My Website
    My Lightwave Tutorials

  13. #13
    Haha, what you have expressed a concern for may lead you through your wishes being answered.

  14. #14
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,067
    Have you seen the presets system that Oliver Hotz has created in his ODTools? Have a look at any presets video in his toolset: https://vimeo.com/album/4335852

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  15. #15
    Vacant, pretty vacant pinkmouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    South Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,702
    Ben, you know as well as I do that this stuff needs to be integral.
    Al
    "I conceive of nothing, in religion, science or philosophy, that is more than the proper thing to wear, for a while." Charles Fort

    My Website
    My Lightwave Tutorials

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •