Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 50

Thread: Export animation data from Lightwave to blender

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    156

    Export animation data from Lightwave to blender

    How can I export the very simple plane ( 4 corners, just one polygon, basically ) animation data from Lightwave to blender?

  2. #2
    How Old? Really? Aww Heck colkai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Staffordshire
    Posts
    7,809
    The easiest way is to ewxport an FBX from Lightwave, use the autodesk FBX converter to convert it to an FBX 2013 version then import that into blender
    Too old to die young.

  3. #3
    Blender will also import mdd and Alembic.

  4. #4
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,737
    Curiosity: does FBX include animation data? Or just geometry?
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Right here
    Posts
    1,692
    Quote Originally Posted by jeric_synergy View Post
    Curiosity: does FBX include animation data? Or just geometry?
    Animation, Rigs, Morphs, Geometry, Textures, Lights, Cameras, LOD etc.

  6. #6
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,737
    Wow.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    156
    Thank you very much! Only thing i can find is this: https://www.autodesk.com/products/fbx/overview

    Will it convert the animation & cameras from Lightwave generated FBX file to blender?
    I am worried abou this since here:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9McOw1q238s

    somebody says: "Last version is 2013 and is garbage as it doesn't convert from a file into FBX which is the most valuable."

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    156

    Cannot find exporter

    Thank you everybody! I now try to do this, but I cannot find export an FBX from Lightwave Layout. See the attached image please. Where is it?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	export-migging.jpg 
Views:	53 
Size:	62.1 KB 
ID:	138519  

  9. #9
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    15,820
    Quote Originally Posted by pekka varis View Post
    Thank you everybody! I now try to do this, but I cannot find export an FBX from Lightwave Layout. See the attached image please. Where is it?
    Go to edit/edit menu layout, and write/search for export fbx, it should be located there, but obviously it isn, it should also be in the i/o tab..so check there first.
    if you find it in the edit menu layout, drag it from the comman window to the main menu windows under file/export.
    if itīs not even in edit menu, do a rescan of your plugins folder, the plugin is valkyrie.p it also holds the collade import export, and you donīt have that either, so I guess your valkyrie.p isnīt loead properly.

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    156
    Great! I found it and added it to file/ export menu. See attached images.
    But now It does not show all the options for Export FBX as I see in manual. See the difference? Why do I not have the option to select cameras & lights?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot 2017-11-12 12.30.34.png 
Views:	42 
Size:	491.7 KB 
ID:	138520
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot 2017-11-12 12.26.47.png 
Views:	35 
Size:	42.2 KB 
ID:	138521
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot 2017-11-12 12.27.09.png 
Views:	41 
Size:	7.8 KB 
ID:	138522

  11. #11
    the dialogue in the manual is for LW 2015.3, what version are you using, instead of loading a specific plugin try scanning the whole directory of your Newtek install, or try a menu refresh by hitting alt F10 and in the top right corner of the dialogue toggle open the menu and change it to anything other than what its on, let go to close it then reopen it and set it to default this should force update all menus - actually it should be default for any of the eleven X series too
    Last edited by gerry_g; 11-12-2017 at 05:18 AM.

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    156
    Thanks Gerry! I scanned my LW 2015.3 plugins directory and then I added the file/fbx export command to my menus. Problem was that I was using the modeler/fbx export plugin.. Now it looks the same as in manual! Now I need to export models and camera to blender. What options are important here? Do I just go on with default and see what happens? I have also installed the Autodesk FBX Converter 2013.2.

  13. #13
    I am no expert on this but last time I exported an entire scene with the default setting I got cameras too

  14. #14
    How Old? Really? Aww Heck colkai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Staffordshire
    Posts
    7,809
    Quote Originally Posted by Surrealist. View Post
    Blender will also import mdd and Alembic.
    I thought MDD was only good for mesh deformation rather than straight object animation. Admittedly, it wasn't something I looked at when using LW.
    Too old to die young.

  15. #15
    I just mean using point cache is good for anything mesh related. Soft, hard or whatever. It is just another option. And it has less overhead. Also very easy to control and manipulate. But of course preserving scene data, objects and rigs and all of that needs to be FBX or Collada.

    So if your main concern is preserving mesh animation and just setting up camera and lights in Blender, then Alembic or mdd is a good option because it removes all of the other interchange hassles. Currently Blender has some nice tools for handling point cache. Just mentioning it as an option.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •