Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: No tricaster audio via teamviewer

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    31

    No tricaster audio via teamviewer

    I'm testing out, at the recommendation of folks on this forum, having the tricaster operated remotely via teamviewer. The video component worked fine, but the user who logged in for remote control to the tricaster couldn't hear any audio coming through the tricaster. However, they were able to hear WINDOWS audio coming through teamviewer when we exited the tricaster software and just played a video in a browser, for example

    Can anybody help with what the settings need to be for the remote operator to be able to hear audio from the tricaster via teamviewer? Thank you!

  2. #2
    Technical Account Manager - Channel Support
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,707
    Its not possible for Teamviewer to receive audio from the TriCaster hardware.
    Zane Condren
    Product and Vertical Market Manager - Digital Broadcast
    NewTek Inc.
    new.tk/call

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    31
    Quote Originally Posted by Zane Condren View Post
    Its not possible for Teamviewer to receive audio from the TriCaster hardware.
    crap, then how are so many people using it for remote tricaster operation? are they connecting via phone or something to hear what's going on audio-wise?

  4. #4
    If it is a TC1 system you can use the built in Skype TX to send the output which will contain audio.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    31
    Quote Originally Posted by kanep View Post
    If it is a TC1 system you can use the built in Skype TX to send the output which will contain audio.
    we do separately have a skype tx box. what exactly would the flow be for how this would be set up? does the remote operator need to connect to both the tricaster and skype tx?

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    181
    I believe Skype TX just pushes all the audio through the Windows audio stack, which would allow TeamViewer to pick it up.

    Edit: And I'm not sure how that would work with an external unit
    TriCaster TC1 #1
    TriCaster TC1 #2
    NC1 Studio I/O Module
    TriCaster Mini SDI Advanced #1
    TriCaster Mini SDI Advanced #2
    Video Nerd

  7. #7
    Registered User AMathews16's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Falling Waters, WV
    Posts
    131
    Not sure why you can not hear the audio. I used teamviewer from my house to connect to our studio Tricaster and I was in a session playing DDR videos hearing the tricaster audio through my computer just fine.
    Austen Mathews
    Video Production Specialist
    Dept. Veterans Affairs

    TC 1
    Tricaster 8000
    Talkshow 4000
    NC1 I/O
    DANTE VSC

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    519
    I can hear program audio on an 8000 via TeamViewer 12.

    Not sure what your issue could be but it's likely it's the TriCaster software since you can hear Windows based audio.

    Fritz Golman
    Museum of Broadcast Communications

  9. #9
    Registered User AMathews16's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Falling Waters, WV
    Posts
    131
    Quote Originally Posted by fgolman View Post
    I can hear program audio on an 8000 via TeamViewer 12.

    Not sure what your issue could be but it's likely it's the TriCaster software since you can hear Windows based audio.

    Fritz Golman
    Museum of Broadcast Communications
    Yes I can hear on my Tricaster 8000 also
    Austen Mathews
    Video Production Specialist
    Dept. Veterans Affairs

    TC 1
    Tricaster 8000
    Talkshow 4000
    NC1 I/O
    DANTE VSC

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    31
    Quote Originally Posted by lukerctv View Post
    I believe Skype TX just pushes all the audio through the Windows audio stack, which would allow TeamViewer to pick it up.

    Edit: And I'm not sure how that would work with an external unit
    today we tried it with the skype tx on, and it didn't make a difference, still couldn't hear anything. any particular settings i should be looking at?

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by fgolman View Post
    I can hear program audio on an 8000 via TeamViewer 12.

    Not sure what your issue could be but it's likely it's the TriCaster software since you can hear Windows based audio.

    Fritz Golman
    Museum of Broadcast Communications
    hmm, i would be interested in knowing that setting might be causing a problem. this is with a tricaster 410

  11. #11
    For the Skype TX workflow, I'm talking about using Skype TX to send the output of a TC1 to a system receiving the signal via the Skype desktop application.

    Also in the latest TC1 (and IP Series) software, there is a drop down in the Master (and Aux) outputs to choose a sound card output (labeled as Connection). Perhaps you have this set to 'none', try setting it to 'Speakers (Realtek)'.
    Last edited by kanep; 11-02-2017 at 12:08 PM.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    31
    Quote Originally Posted by kanep View Post
    For the Skype TX workflow, I'm talking about using Skype TX to send the output of a TC1 to a system receiving the signal via the Skype desktop application.

    Also in the latest TC1 (and IP Series) software, there is a drop down in the Master (and Aux) outputs to choose a sound card output (labeled as Connection). Perhaps you have this set to 'none', try setting it to 'Speakers (Realtek)'.
    ohh, so the operator needs to be controlling the tricaster via teamviewer and simultaneously connected in a skype call with the skype tx?

  13. #13
    That is what I was thinking.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    31
    Ok, so i've tested on a couple of computers and am able to hear tricaster desktop/browser audio remotely, but nothing from the actual tricaster. lots of people are saying they have no problem doing this so i'd like to try to figure out the source of the problem. could it be the particular tricaster I have vs the one others have (I'm using a 410). Would be incredibly useful to sort out what might be causing this issue

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    31
    might anybody have some other thoughts on this for me? i'd really like to get it working and it seems many on here have successfully done it, so my sense is that it must be possibel

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •