Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Controlling newtek PTZ cams from CS ?

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    108

    Controlling newtek PTZ cams from CS ?

    Hi,
    Is it possible to control the New Newtek PTZ camera using the joy stick
    on a original control service, (CS bought with TC455), or is a new CS required.
    Thanks
    DaveO

  2. #2
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,392
    PTZ1 will respond to your existing CS joystick.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    108
    Thanks Steve
    Is this covered in the manual as so far I've not been able to get this working.
    Thanks

  4. #4
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,392
    The surface may support PTZ1, but I suppose it's possible your software doesn't. What TC version are you running?
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    108
    TC460 AE2. Latest update

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    peru
    Posts
    371
    Hi i had the same problem, but can fix with a suggestion in other post

    try it

    Quote Originally Posted by MartinB View Post
    Hi Steve & Jeff,
    I can confirm I have the exact same issue both the TC1 and VMC1. I have never been able to control the PTZ cameras at first start in either TC1 or VMC1. I have submitted a Fogbugz case on this.

    I found a workaround:
    1. Open the input settings tab for the Ptz camera
    2. Change the input source to any other NDI source
    3. Change back the source to the Ptz camera again

    After these 3 steps the PTZ controls should work again.

    //Martin

    (Tested and reproduced in both new and old projects. Newtek PTZ Firmware: VHR104h. VMC1: 170815, TC1: 6-0-170815. Ptz control from studio monitor works fine all the time though)

    Tricaster is the best thing that i've used since I played with my atari
    Gear Used:
    Tricaster: All 3Play:440
    Cam: JVC GY-HM600, GY-HM150U
    Facebook
    Twitter

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •