Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Power Over Ethernet

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Portsmouth, New Hampshire
    Posts
    44

    Power Over Ethernet

    Got my NewTek PTZ camera last week. Using it with a Tricaster Mini and a Wirecast system. Really like it so far. Does POE need to be activated in settings? I'm not able to power the camera with just an ethernet connection. Tried a short run as well (12' cable) but no luck.

  2. #2
    Technical Account Manager - Channel Support
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,707
    Are you using a POE + device to power the camera?
    Zane Condren
    Product and Vertical Market Manager - Digital Broadcast
    NewTek Inc.
    new.tk/call

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Portsmouth, New Hampshire
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by Zane Condren View Post
    Are you using a POE + device to power the camera?
    Sounds like I need an adapter or an injector. Not much documentation or explanation with the camera but did some digging online. I thought it drew power from the switch but worked fine when I plugged the camera in so was more curious than anything. Thanks for the reply!

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Portsmouth, New Hampshire
    Posts
    44
    Found an 8 port switch (4 PoE) on Amazon that was pretty reasonable. That will cover me for awhile. https://www.amazon.com/TP-Link-Gigab...rt+Gigabit+PoE

  5. #5
    Technical Account Manager - Channel Support
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,707
    The camera requires POE + also known as 802.3at.
    Zane Condren
    Product and Vertical Market Manager - Digital Broadcast
    NewTek Inc.
    new.tk/call

  6. #6
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Portsmouth, New Hampshire
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by kanep View Post
    Thanks!

  8. #8
    Registered User Red Dog Records's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    294
    Just FYI, with only POE, the camera will send video just fine, but no motors will move and it will get REALLY hot on the bottom.
    Tricaster 460AE3 + LC-11
    Flypack: Router, switch, backup encoders, captioning devices, audio mixer, UPS, etc
    Cameras: Sony Z280, Z150, Spark & Bird Dog converters
    http://reddogrecords.com

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Burbank
    Posts
    2
    I just got this new camera from Newtek and PoE is not working. I'm receiving an error on the HDMI output that says, "It's af POE. Power shortage!!!". I can't control it via the joystick from the web app or the desktop app.
    I'm providing PoE power from my Cisco 2960-S switch. I have tried configuring the port the camera is on to 15W and 30W. Same error message and results for both wattages. Does this camera want an exact wattage to work? Firmware VHR111
    Last edited by grinerbros; 01-08-2018 at 12:45 PM.

  10. #10
    The PTZ1 requires PoE+ (802.3at) which delvers 30 watts of power. With PoE (802.3af) you will get the electronics to work but there isn't enough power to drive the motors.

    I don't anything about this switch, but it sounds like something else needs to be done to get the PoE+ working. Do all ports support PoE+? On some switches that I've seen, sometimes some ports are limited to what they can support.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Burbank
    Posts
    2
    Yes, all ports can be configured with or without 802.3af or 802.at. there any dip switches on the camera to accept PoE+ or should this work by default? I'll keep working on the switch but want to confirm the camera is ready for this.

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    MD
    Posts
    9
    I am having the same issue. We have two NewTek PTZ cameras and we can see everything but have no control over either of them. Our network guys has looked over the switch to make sure everything is correct and he says that it is according to Cisco. I have the same question as the previous post is there dip switches that need to be switched in order to make this work correctly?

  13. #13
    Technical Account Manager - Channel Support
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,707
    Please check with your IT folks on the total amount of power available from your Cisco switches. It's possible that the cameras require more power than your switches can provide. I would try plugging in the AC adapters to the cameras if you can control them with the ac adapters plugged in it is most likely an issue with your switch.
    Zane Condren
    Product and Vertical Market Manager - Digital Broadcast
    NewTek Inc.
    new.tk/call

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    MD
    Posts
    9
    Yes we are working with them now. We did try it with the power supply and everything worked as it should. I just wanted to make sure there was not a setting in the camera that had to be set in order to make the controls work over POE+.

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,640
    I will just add that we had a customer with 3 PTZ1 cameras connected to their Cisco, and while they had images from all cameras via NDI, none would move. That is what happens when there is not enough PoE power, camera will come on, but not enough power to actually move the positioning motors.

    Thanks

    Jeff
    Jeff Pulera
    Streaming Broadcast Solutions - Newtek Elite

    TriCasters: Mini with AE, TC1
    Camera: Sony PMW-X70 4K
    Controllers: All variety of XKeys
    PTZ: Newtek NDIHX-PTZ1

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •