Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Tricaster 860AE2 buggy...then total CRASH.

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Wapakoneta, OH
    Posts
    27

    Tricaster 860AE2 buggy...then total CRASH.

    I have a Tricaster 860AE2 with the latest updates. Lately it has been acting strange. Here are some things I have been experiencing:

    • After clicking on an image in GFX1 or GFX2, I see it on the proper DSK in the preview window. But after a minute or so, the image disappears. It's no longer visible in the preview window and is no longer seen in the GFX window on the interface or multiview. To get it back, I have to click around in the GFX bin...usually have to click another image...then click back to my image

    • Same thing with the DDRs

    • Another one for the DDRs and Sound player is that occasionally they won't respond. I can click on a clip or sound file and press play and nothing happens. I can click stop a bunch of times and then try play again and still nothing. It's like it has a mind of its own. It usually will start responding again. But there have been times I have had to exit the live production environment and go back in to get it back.

    • A new one this week...I had no video sources connected. I do use a video router to control what I'm sending into the Tricaster's main 8 inputs. But again, with no video coming from the router to the Tricaster, inputs 1 & 2 on the Tricaster would should whatever I had on program. So for example, inputs 1 & 2 are black. Then I select a clip in the DDR1 and then that clip shows up in inputs 1 & 2. Before you ask, I checked the router settings a million times. Then, when I do connect an actual source (via the hub) to inputs 1 & 2, the proper video does show up correctly. It's just that when it has nothing coming in it decided to play the program. Weird.

    NOW...the crash.

    Last night after our broadcast (thankfully after), I was working on some other videos. Out of nowhere, the Tricaster just shut off. No warning. No freeze. Nothing. Was in the process of recording and it just went dark. Tried to reboot and had power, but the HDD light would not come on. The TC would not post at all. Tried it a ton of times. This morning, I unhooked everything except the video cables to the monitors. Still nothing. No post. I then took it out of the rack and unseated the video card. Voila. It started to post, but I could not see anything. So then I reseated the video card and now everything appears back to normal.

    Question 1 - Has anyone experienced any of the bugs / glitches I described above?

    Question 2 - Could my video card be going out...resulting in the weird video issue this week and ultimately the crash last night?

    Any advice or opinions would be greatly appreciated.
    Todd Utrup
    Game Face Ohio


    Tricaster 860AE v5
    3Play 425
    SONY HVR-Z5U
    Fiber & SDI
    LiveText2

  2. #2
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,919
    My first guess on most of this is that your DDR is crashing, then re-starting itself. While there could be other causes, in my experience the most common cause of this is that there is one or more unrecognized or corrupt files in the playlist. A new session will often resolve unspecified issues, too.

    On the video card issue, it might not be a bad idea to clean the edge contacts, if you haven't already done so.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  3. #3
    Grizzled Veteran jcupp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Bloomington, IN
    Posts
    1,636
    Also verify the fan is working on the graphics card.
    -Jeff


    My TriCaster Blog
    TriCaster Tally Lights

    Gear Used: TC1, NC1 I/O, TC 460, TC Mini 4k.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Wapakoneta, OH
    Posts
    27
    Thank you guys for the comments and advice. I cleaned the contacts on the video card and verified that the fan is working on the card.

    The Tricaster is reinstalled in our production vehicle and working okay. Although, I did experience it one time where the drives did not boot. When this happens, I just shut it down and try again. 99% of the time, the drives boot on the second try. Last week was the exception. My 3Play used to do this a lot...until it eventually stopped completely.

    Steve - regarding the DDR, I'm still dealing with that. I am going to build a new session and import all files again. BUT, I was wondering if there are recommended file formats for AE for video and sound clips? What about for images? PNG's best? PSD files? I use Premiere and figured I could just re-render everything to the proper file format in case that was making a difference.

    I also forgot to mention one thing I am doing that may be causing it. I wouldn't think so, but wanted to get it out there. I have an external PC with a database running on MySQL. I have integrated this onto the Tricaster via the datalink and integrated LiveText. To do this, my database guy installed a local version of MySQL and drivers onto the Tricaster. So all my dynamic data on the Tricaster is getting data from the external PC.

    Of course I get all the warnings every time I startup the Tricaster that MySQL is installed. But if this isn't recommended, how are we supposed to get database(MySQL) info into the Tricaster? Since documentation says it's an option to integrate with a MySQL database, I have assumed what I'm doing is okay.
    Todd Utrup
    Game Face Ohio


    Tricaster 860AE v5
    3Play 425
    SONY HVR-Z5U
    Fiber & SDI
    LiveText2

  5. #5
    Consultant
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Greater Washington, DC Area
    Posts
    1,390
    Quote Originally Posted by PEC View Post
    I also forgot to mention one thing I am doing that may be causing it. I wouldn't think so, but wanted to get it out there. I have an external PC with a database running on MySQL. I have integrated this onto the Tricaster via the datalink and integrated LiveText. To do this, my database guy installed a local version of MySQL and drivers onto the Tricaster. So all my dynamic data on the Tricaster is getting data from the external PC.

    Of course I get all the warnings every time I startup the Tricaster that MySQL is installed. But if this isn't recommended, how are we supposed to get database(MySQL) info into the Tricaster? Since documentation says it's an option to integrate with a MySQL database, I have assumed what I'm doing is okay.
    Interesting. It would be a good idea to make a feature request that either it be put on the safe list or MySQL become a module for the TriCaster.
    Sandy Audio Visual LLC
    NewTek Certification Testing Center
    Twitter @DCTriCaster

    TriCaster: All Models
    Cameras: Sony HDC-P1, X300

    My opinion, uncensored. The blog at www.sandyaudiovisual.com.

  6. #6
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,919
    The use of SQL is certainly not my specialty, but I can say that it is not intended that the database be installed on TriCaster. Rather, the DataLink Source Configuration utility (run from the Add-ons menu on the startup Home page) provides a tab with the options needed so you can connect to a remote database server over the network and supply values to DataLink keys by running queries.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  7. #7
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,725
    It should also be noted that the warning list for third party software is primarily a tool used by support for trouble shooting.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Wapakoneta, OH
    Posts
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie View Post
    The use of SQL is certainly not my specialty, but I can say that it is not intended that the database be installed on TriCaster. Rather, the DataLink Source Configuration utility (run from the Add-ons menu on the startup Home page) provides a tab with the options needed so you can connect to a remote database server over the network and supply values to DataLink keys by running queries.
    My database engineer says this is exactly what we are doing. He installed the MySQL driver to be able to pull the data from the database on another machine. He has checked to see that no other MySQL services are running on the Tricaster. Of course, we have used the DataLink Source Configuration utility to set up all the keys. This has been working rather well. The images were and still are a major pain, but otherwise it's been working great.

    I think his reasoning for installing the other things, like the MySQL workbench, were to verify and troubleshoot in the early stages of connecting the database to the Tricaster. He would run the MySQL workbench on the Tricaster to verify that he was able to access the database on the other machine. But now that everything is working, I'm wondering if I should just try to uninstall some of those things to eliminate the warning messages.
    Todd Utrup
    Game Face Ohio


    Tricaster 860AE v5
    3Play 425
    SONY HVR-Z5U
    Fiber & SDI
    LiveText2

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •