Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: broken polys?

  1. #1
    Registered User Captain Chaos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Posts
    149

    broken polys?

    Having an issue in modeler (see attachment). How do I get rid of this and/or keep in from happening in the future?Click image for larger version. 

Name:	bagtears.png 
Views:	55 
Size:	130.2 KB 
ID:	137743

  2. #2
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,897
    Looks like you have duplicate of entire object, one slightly offset in some places from other.

    If they're not permanently connected, select polygon and press "Select Connected", to select one version,
    cut it to 2nd layer, or offset it a bit.
    If they're connected together, Merge Points, (tell us whether there are found merged points),
    then Unify Polys (also tell us what it reported),
    then Weld Points in broken regions, selecting 2 points at a time, and running Weld.

  3. #3
    Registered User Captain Chaos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Posts
    149
    Quote Originally Posted by Sensei View Post
    Looks like you have duplicate of entire object, one slightly offset in some places from other.

    If they're not permanently connected, select polygon and press "Select Connected", to select one version,
    cut it to 2nd layer, or offset it a bit.
    If they're connected together, Merge Points, (tell us whether there are found merged points),
    then Unify Polys (also tell us what it reported),
    then Weld Points in broken regions, selecting 2 points at a time, and running Weld.
    Thanks for getting back to me.

    Select connected selected everything; when I cut everything was gone

    Merge points did nothing at the default setting or at a distance of 5 mil

    Unify polys said "no polygons eliminated"

    clicking where edges intersect shows only one point selected (nothing to weld)

  4. #4
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,897
    In that case, compress object to zip and attach it in reply, so we will be able to check it..

  5. #5

  6. #6
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,897
    I loaded it in LW v11.0.3 32 bit Windows, pressed tab, to disable sub-patches, pressed tab again, to enable them again, and distortions that were visible are gone.
    After saving, and reloading they're gone also.

  7. #7
    Registered User Captain Chaos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Posts
    149
    That's not working on my Mac

  8. #8
    Registered User Captain Chaos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Posts
    149
    I started having problems when I mirrored it.

  9. #9
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,897
    Ahh, you're using Catmull-Clark Sub-Patches.
    Press Sub D-Type on the bottom panel and pick up SubD-Type: Subpatch.
    Then tab, and tab again.
    Last edited by Sensei; 08-23-2017 at 02:04 PM.

  10. #10
    Registered User Captain Chaos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Posts
    149
    It worked, thank you

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •