Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Upgrade to Advanced or stay with Standard?

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    71

    Upgrade to Advanced or stay with Standard?

    I have been using a 460 Standard Edition for 4 years. I don't use macros to speak of. I use the Livestream plug-in to stream. Don't use buffers. Use M/E for simple overlay elements like when we go to replay, a replay bug appears on screen during a replay. Don't send audio anywhere but with the stream, or recorded to the HD. If using NDI only have one source to deal with. In the future I can see having more than 4 cameras as sources, but that's in the future, not this coming year (and perhaps not the year after that.) Do not at the moment stream to multiple sources.

    Only one of the features of Advanced Edition appeal immediately: auto color.

    The main thing I wanted to improve on this coming year was replay. That is why we bought the 3Play 440 so the added replay functions in Advanced Edition seem mute.

    So, is there a compelling reason for me to upgrade to Advanced Edition that I am not thinking of? I've looked at all of the added features and additions with AE, and it's like reading a foreign language.

    Any advice is appreciated.

    Max

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,668
    DataLink in titles. For instance date and time, countdown to show start or end. Automatically display comments or names from clips and images. Pull data from spreadsheets in title templates. Send text and images from web page into titles using Chrome browser plug-in. Remote titling using apps by Kane Peterson - http://kanelp7.wixsite.com/kanesworld/webapps

    I/O flexibility - seemingly unlimited options as to what inputs go to what outputs, audio and video. The Matrix audio routing, WOW! 4 unique NDI outputs can be configured. If you're not using NDI for anything right now, you're missing out. Can be used with 460 SE, but AE bumps you from 2 NDI sources to 8, and 1 NDI output to 4.

    M/E and Keyers - with 460 AE, you have 4 DSKS, and 4 Keyers per ME. And 4-Layer sets. And Augmented Reality in sets. Re-entrant M/Es.

    Frames/Borders - soft edges or frames for any PIP situation

    Automation - a TON more automation to control things via macros. If you are not using macros at all, you are really missing out on simplifying the life of your TD and increasing production value.

    Buffers - I think there are more ANIM buffers. You said you weren't using buffers at all ...why not? Can be more flexible than using GFX player to feed keyers.

    AE in general is one of those things where you don't know what you're missing until you work with it for a while, then go back to Standard Edition and feel like you're trying to run a production blind-folded with one hand tied behind your back ;-)

    How about being able to route any physical input (or NDI source) to any switcher button without moving cables?

    4-channel replay. You have the 3Play, so probably doesn't matter to you though.

    Question - you have a replay bug pop up during replays - perfect place to use a graphic from a BUFFER. Do you currently pull that bug from GFX? Buffer is better because it frees up media players, and the graphic won't get changed on you. If Buffer 12 is assigned to the M/E Keyer, you will ALWAYS get the correct graphic that is in BUFFER 12.

    I just set up a church with TC Mini last week and they want to use NDI for people to view the Sunday service in other parts of the building (front office, day care room, etc.). Works great, but they are limited to ONE source for the NDI output. AE would allow for 4 different sources to go out. As for NDI inputs, they have MediaShout coming into NET1 from Mac, and NET2 will be used by a remote cam with Connect Spark. Now they are maxed on on NDI, no room for expansion without AE added. If you start to use NDI, you will want more channels!

    Animated Comps? Those are really sweet to work with.

    I could go on and on about AE. I suppose I'm just spoiled because I'm a power user and I forget that many users are doing more basic productions and may be quite happy with SE for their needs. But I know what's possible with AE and get excited about it pretty easily.

    AE adds 100+ more features, but I guess the way for some users to look at it, is does it add 1 or 2 "must-have" features for me? If so, then maybe it's worth it for that and the rest is just a bonus that you'll come to appreciate later on.

    Thanks
    Jeff Pulera
    Streaming Broadcast Solutions - Newtek Elite

    TriCasters: Mini with AE, TC1
    Camera: Sony PMW-X70 4K
    Controllers: All variety of XKeys
    PTZ: Newtek NDIHX-PTZ1

  3. #3
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,452
    Quote Originally Posted by JPulera View Post
    Animated Comps? Those are really sweet to work with.
    There are a number of things about AE that - to me - are worth the entire cost of entry all by themselves. This is probably the foremost of those.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  4. #4
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,720
    I show a great real world use for comps here https://www.facebook.com/newtekinc/v...5467548268815/.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

  5. #5
    Toasting since 1990 edmellnik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Portland Oregon
    Posts
    644
    I am still on AE version 1 and I believe you cant use animated comps till you go to a higher version.
    I stayed with version 1 because I like keeping all my iso record capabilities. I am a TC 860.
    Toasting since 1990
    Tricaster 860AE Owner

  6. #6
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,720
    The latest version of AE2 now offers 8 channels of Iso Record. I highly recommend you update your system.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

  7. #7
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,452
    Quote Originally Posted by Zane Condren View Post
    The latest version of AE2 now offers 8 channels of Iso Record. I highly recommend you update your system.
    Just to be clear, I think that's true on 8 input systems...
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  8. #8
    Toasting since 1990 edmellnik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Portland Oregon
    Posts
    644
    From the first version 1 of AE do I need to update to a specific one first or just go directly to the latest AE update?
    I wonder what else I get out of updating besides a more robust NDI which I really dont use.
    Ed
    Toasting since 1990
    Tricaster 860AE Owner

  9. #9
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,720
    The updates are cumulative so all you have to do is install the latest one that is on the website. It will also require you to update your graphics card driver.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

  10. #10
    Toasting since 1990 edmellnik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Portland Oregon
    Posts
    644
    does it tell me how to update the graphics card driver?
    and hopefully it does not matter that my machine is a 855 software updated to the 860....
    Toasting since 1990
    Tricaster 860AE Owner

  11. #11
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,720
    It tells you what graphics card is in your system and it takes you to the driver search page on the NVIDIA website. If you want step by step guidance I recommend you contact NewTek Support.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •