Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: TC AE & Time Code

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    66

    TC AE & Time Code

    Hi All,

    It seems that my current version of TC AE is not actually recording Time Code (Time of Day) onto the clips.
    This is the case when recording Time Code Generated from the system clock as well as when external Time Code is fed into the machine.

    We are running: TCXD AE Build 5-1-170510C

    On the previous version the problem was not the case.


    Looking forward to your assistance :-)

    Rgds
    Nino

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    66
    Has anyone else come across this problem?

  3. #3
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,455
    Are you recording Quicktime or H.264 files?
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  4. #4
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,720
    This issue has been reproduced here and we are working on it.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

  5. #5
    Hi Zane,

    Thanks for looking into this. I was doing some training with a client a week or two ago and they mentioned they were having some issues with it. I will let them know that you guys are onto it and to keep an eye out for the next update.

    Thanks,
    Simon Malone
    Certified Tricaster Operator
    FreelanceVisionMixer.co.uk
    About Me | Day Rates & Kit Hire

  6. #6
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,455
    Just to make this clear, the reason I asked about the file format is because H.264 does not retain timecode - so there's another potential point of failure here if you don't check that out.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    66
    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie View Post
    Just to make this clear, the reason I asked about the file format is because H.264 does not retain timecode - so there's another potential point of failure here if you don't check that out.
    Hi Steve,
    Thank you for your responses. We are recording quicktime.
    You are quite right, H.264 would not have retained the timecode anyways.

    Please will the team let us know when this has been resolved. It has put a bit of a spanner into our workflow.

    Thanks a mill
    Nino

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    66
    Quote Originally Posted by Zane Condren View Post
    This issue has been reproduced here and we are working on it.
    Thank you Zane! Please will you let us know once this has been resolved.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •