Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Tricaster 460 (adv) update problems?

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Rotterdam
    Posts
    1

    Tricaster 460 (adv) update problems?

    Hi Guys,

    When we decided to update our tricaster (to hopefully fix some of the bugs), we ran into some problems. First off, it wouldn't install the content. Now, I decided to install the content after the update and that seemed to work. However, now my VS editor will not open anymore (will say it is an outdated version, while I did install the latest).

    The second and biggest issue is with our camera in our virtual studio. When looking at the direct input footage (camera 1 on input 1) there is no problem. But placing input one (with key) in our VS, the image gets all low quality and pixelated. When zooming in it looks terrible even though the studio itself still looks great.

    Any ideas?

    Grtz,

    Kuchuk
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture (MIX 1) .jpg 
Views:	60 
Size:	785.2 KB 
ID:	137488  
    Last edited by Kuchuk; 07-26-2017 at 05:01 AM.

  2. #2
    Grizzled Veteran jcupp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Bloomington, IN
    Posts
    1,614
    Have you tried adjusting the 'smoothing' on your key?
    -Jeff


    My TriCaster Blog
    TriCaster Tally Lights

    Gear Used: TC1, NC1 I/O, TC 460, TC Mini 4i, TS 100, TS 4000

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    1,523
    Is this only in a virtual set that you've created or a stock one? It almost looks like maybe the "magic image" was scaled down a bunch and no longer has enough resolution at the zoom level you are at.

    Kris
    TriCasters: Mini, 410, 460, 850, 850 Extreme, 855 & 8000
    Replay: 3Play 820
    CG: LiveText3 - With LT[Scoreboards]
    Cameras: Sony NX5
    Macros: YoungMonkey MasterControl, Belkin N52

  4. #4
    I think I've had a similar issue a few years ago and I remember it had something to do with the Photoshop file you use to import into VSE. If you make sure in the settings it is 16 Bits/Channel I seem to remember that helping. Also, as Kris said, keeping the VSE UV Gradient or "magic rainbow" as I call it at full scale in the PSD and then doing any scaling inside VSE or the TriCaster interface itself, this might also help.
    Simon Malone
    Certified Tricaster Operator
    FreelanceVisionMixer.co.uk
    About Me | Day Rates & Kit Hire

  5. #5
    Registered User Stream's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    496
    You might have to redo the .psd file in VSE, but first make sure that it is 16bit. I'd also suggest bringing in a fresh copy of the 'Magic Rainbow' for Input A. I've had issues like that when learning about making sets when any of the 'Magic Rainbow' layers were in anyway distorted and the photoshop file was 8bit. Take a look at those things.
    Tricaster 460 Advanced Edition 2, Tricaster 40 V1
    2 Sony PXW-X70 Cameras, 2 Panasonic AG-HMC40P Cameras
    VSE 2.5 - VSE Advanced Edition, A bunch of Doo-Dads and cables

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •