Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 41 of 41

Thread: FiberFX Swirl doesn't work with animated objects

  1. #31
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,112
    Quote Originally Posted by jboudreau View Post
    I think I found out the issue why this is happening, Check this out:

    2018 primitive objects with Fiber is using a different FFX panel compared to 2018.0.1

    2018 panel on the left says Max Fiber Density (Which it’s looking for a percentage) and in 2018.0.1 It says Fiber Quantity which is looking for a number not a percentage which is probably why it’s crashing

    2018 panel on left says Relax – 2018.0.1 Panel on right says Guide Radius

    Attachment 139459

    Also if you go to open up the furytail.lws scene in the 2018 content folder it will crash. I've reported both issues

    Hope this helps.

    Thanks,
    Jason
    I don't see this in my 2018.0.1? For me, the panel says exactly the same as it did in 2018.

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  2. #32
    Super Member jboudreau's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Halifax
    Posts
    935
    Quote Originally Posted by BeeVee View Post
    I don't see this in my 2018.0.1? For me, the panel says exactly the same as it did in 2018.

    B
    The different panel show up depending on how you have your FiberFX guides in modeler.

    If you have FFX guides or strands merged to the object then you see one FFX panel

    If you have FFX guides separate from your object they you see a different FFX panel

    You can test this by using the FuryTail.lws scene in your 2018 content folder. Open Tail_Mixed_New.lwo and select the polygon and expand your selection you will see it's all one object. Now
    open the scene in 2018.0 not 2018.0.1 (Because it crashes in that version) click on the null and click on options it will open the FFX panel.

    Now open the Tail_Mixed_New.lwo and use the polygon statistics and just copy the fiber polygons, cut them and then paste them. This will separate the FFX strands from the object. Now save the object over the other one. Now open the scene again and click on the null and click options you will now see a different FFX panel (which now sasy Fiber Quantity instead of Fiber Density.

    I'm going to have to make a video because the bug is really hard to explain

    Thanks,
    Jason
    VFX Artist / 3D Animator
    Animatrix Productions

    Dell T7600 Dual XEON E5-2687W 3.8GHz / Dell M6700 i7 -3940XM 3.9GHz
    64GB Ram / 32GB Ram
    Nvidia Quadro K5000 / Nvidia Quadro K5000M
    Windows 7 x64

  3. #33
    Super Member Kryslin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Prescott, IA
    Posts
    1,534
    Maurocor : Ah, nice to know it's not me. Perhaps something that can be worked on?

    JBoudreau : I don't think it's a bug - When FFX sees guides (either 2 pt polychains or splines), it shows one set of settings, and shows the procedural fur settings for when it doesn't. It's been doing that since 9.6. Ideally, FFX should have an option that allows us to say "Use guides on this instance" or " Use procedural fur on this instance".
    --------
    My Scripts for Lightwave
    Intel Core i7 960 @3.20 Ghz, 24 GB ram, EVGA 6GB GTX980Ti "Classified" driving 2 x HP LA2405.

  4. #34
    Super Member jboudreau's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Halifax
    Posts
    935
    Quote Originally Posted by Kryslin View Post
    Maurocor : Ah, nice to know it's not me. Perhaps something that can be worked on?

    JBoudreau : I don't think it's a bug - When FFX sees guides (either 2 pt polychains or splines), it shows one set of settings, and shows the procedural fur settings for when it doesn't. It's been doing that since 9.6. Ideally, FFX should have an option that allows us to say "Use guides on this instance" or " Use procedural fur on this instance".
    So are you saying it shows two different FFX panels? I don't think this is what I'm referring too but maybe.

    I'm going to make a video showing the issue, Ill be posting it later today

    Thanks,
    Jason
    VFX Artist / 3D Animator
    Animatrix Productions

    Dell T7600 Dual XEON E5-2687W 3.8GHz / Dell M6700 i7 -3940XM 3.9GHz
    64GB Ram / 32GB Ram
    Nvidia Quadro K5000 / Nvidia Quadro K5000M
    Windows 7 x64

  5. #35
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,674
    FFX UX still trying to be much too clever, and failing, when it should be much more explicit instead (f.e. about guides' presence, type, etc.).
    Last edited by jwiede; 01-16-2018 at 12:23 PM.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2019.1.4 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),64GB RAM, NV 980ti

  6. #36
    Quote Originally Posted by jwiede View Post
    FFX UX still trying to be much too clever, and failing, when it should be much more explicit instead (f.e. about guides' presence, type, etc.).
    Anyways, FFX 2018 is a whole lot more reliable than it used to be and the render quality is superb compared to earlier versions.

  7. #37
    Super Member jboudreau's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Halifax
    Posts
    935
    Quote Originally Posted by Kryslin View Post
    Maurocor : Ah, nice to know it's not me. Perhaps something that can be worked on?

    JBoudreau : I don't think it's a bug - When FFX sees guides (either 2 pt polychains or splines), it shows one set of settings, and shows the procedural fur settings for when it doesn't. It's been doing that since 9.6. Ideally, FFX should have an option that allows us to say "Use guides on this instance" or " Use procedural fur on this instance".
    Okay I tested this on Lightwave 2015 and yes you are right, I never noticed that before, With that said though if I do this in 2018 the fiber quantity does not work and it crashes if I go to render it. same thing happens in 2018.01. If have the guides where Fiber Density comes up then 2018 renders no problem. But in 2018.01 the scene will not even open it just crashes on loading the scene.

    You can see what I mean by just trying to load furrytail.lws in 2018.01 from the content folder. Here is a video showing the crash, it opens fine in 2018.0



    Thanks,
    Jason
    VFX Artist / 3D Animator
    Animatrix Productions

    Dell T7600 Dual XEON E5-2687W 3.8GHz / Dell M6700 i7 -3940XM 3.9GHz
    64GB Ram / 32GB Ram
    Nvidia Quadro K5000 / Nvidia Quadro K5000M
    Windows 7 x64

  8. #38
    Living over there... MAUROCOR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Sao Paulo Brazil
    Posts
    2,443
    Quote Originally Posted by jboudreau View Post
    Okay I tested this on Lightwave 2015 and yes you are right, I never noticed that before, With that said though if I do this in 2018 the fiber quantity does not work and it crashes if I go to render it. same thing happens in 2018.01. If have the guides where Fiber Density comes up then 2018 renders no problem. But in 2018.01 the scene will not even open it just crashes on loading the scene.

    You can see what I mean by just trying to load furrytail.lws in 2018.01 from the content folder. Here is a video showing the crash, it opens fine in 2018.0



    Thanks,
    Jason
    Have already reported this problem?
    Ground control to Major Tom

  9. #39
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,674
    Quote Originally Posted by bazsa73 View Post
    Anyways, FFX 2018 is a whole lot more reliable than it used to be and the render quality is superb compared to earlier versions.
    Finding a reliable crash-to-desktop (read as: severe, risking user data loss) regression from 2018.0 to 2018.0.1 on released sample FFX content (read as: content Newtek had readily available for testing) is hardly a recommendation for overall FFX quality (or for the thoroughness of 2018.0.1's testing).

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by jboudreau View Post
    But in 2018.01 the scene will not even open it just crashes on loading the scene.
    Reliably reproducible and confirmed on Mac LW2018.0.1 (on macOS 10.13.2). Ugh.
    Last edited by jwiede; 01-17-2018 at 05:45 PM. Reason: grammar
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2019.1.4 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),64GB RAM, NV 980ti

  10. #40
    Living over there... MAUROCOR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Sao Paulo Brazil
    Posts
    2,443
    Guys, in your account there is a FFX hotfix plugin to fix the problem. Just dowload and replace it.
    Ground control to Major Tom

  11. #41

    Cool. i'm very glad they are giving FiberFX fixes attention.
    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •