Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26

Thread: Are the TC1 monitor outputs assignable?

  1. #1
    Registered User Red Dog Records's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    297

    Are the TC1 monitor outputs assignable?

    We use EVERY video output on our 460AE2 (2x multiview, 1x HDMI, 1x DVI, 1x VGA).
    We are trying to determine the additional outboard gear costs to transition to a TC1 but are not sure how flexible the multiview outputs are.
    I understand there are three outputs. We only use 2 multiview monitors in our custom rack.
    Can we assign the third output (preferably HDMI w/audio) to whatever we want or are we limited to the typical mutiview full-screen options (program or preview)?

    Andrew
    Tricaster 460AE3 + LC-11
    Flypack: Router, switch, backup encoders, captioning devices, audio mixer, UPS, etc
    Cameras: Sony Z280, Z150, Spark & Bird Dog converters
    http://reddogrecords.com

  2. #2
    You can setup one of the multiview outputs as full screen and then also choose from any source or output to display in that ME. However, I don't think there will be audio on these outputs.

    Total number of TC1 outputs is.
    1x DVI, 1x HDMI, 1x DisplayPort, one of these will be the main UI and the other two will be multiviews.
    4x SDI/NDI, each one of these can be independently configured with different video and audio mixes, if you are working in 4K/UHD mode then you will have 1x UHD-QuadLink/NDI output.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  3. #3
    Registered User Red Dog Records's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    297
    Can anyone with a TC1 confirm the lack of audio on the HDMI/DVI output?

    Could we set the monitors as UI, Program, Program?

    Also, is there any way to determine which of the three outputs are being used as the main UI?
    Luckily we only have 2 multi-view outputs on the 460, but it will change the main monitor output randomly on us. We have to go into the administrator menu and change swap monitors 50% of the time.

    Andrew
    Tricaster 460AE3 + LC-11
    Flypack: Router, switch, backup encoders, captioning devices, audio mixer, UPS, etc
    Cameras: Sony Z280, Z150, Spark & Bird Dog converters
    http://reddogrecords.com

  4. #4
    You can choose which output is the main UI by making it the primary display. You could set them us as UI, Program and Program if you wanted.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  5. #5
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,713
    I can confirm the neither the HDMI or DVI ports carry audio.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

  6. #6
    NewTek System Integrator PIZAZZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Texas, or wherever the plane drops me off this week
    Posts
    4,214
    Multiviewer routed over NDI outputs would be outstanding for our workflow. We are using all the hard outputs already.
    Jef Kethley
    PIZAZZ
    www.pizazz.com

    Using:
    All models of TriCasters + 3Play, IPSeries
    Panasonic UB300 4k cams
    Tactical Fiber/converters, SDI2NDI converters, NDI-Viewfinder, and NDI2HDMI

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,655
    It says in the TC1 manual that the DVI output is for the UI. In my experience connecting 3 displays, the DVI does "default" to showing the UI. The Admin page still has the Swap Primary button, but it is not doing anything for me. As an experiment just now, I disconnected the DVI and the DisplayPort, then launched LIVE and the HDMI showed the UI. I then reconnected the DP and that was a MultiView, then I tried SWAP again but they did not swap.

    I must mention that as with any other TriCaster, when showing PROGRAM on a MultiView, that should not be used for Broadcast - it is a COMPUTER DISPLAY output and not a real "VIDEO" signal. You may get tearing/artifacts on motion in the image. It is "preview quality only". Uses computer display timing, not video frame rate. No sound as mentioned by Zane.

    You do have 4 SDI outputs which can each be any source (assigned via MIX 1-4).

    Here's a screen shot of the options for 3 MultiView displays. All 3 each have assignable A and B presets. 2 and 3 have the big drop down with a ton of options, and of course you can mouse over to the MultiView screens and assign ANY source in the machine to any box. And I do mean ANY SOURCE, it is crazy how many options there are.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	TC1 MultiView.jpg 
Views:	1622 
Size:	54.7 KB 
ID:	136832

    Thanks
    Jeff Pulera
    Streaming Broadcast Solutions - Newtek Elite

    TriCasters: Mini with AE, TC1
    Camera: Sony PMW-X70 4K
    Controllers: All variety of XKeys
    PTZ: Newtek NDIHX-PTZ1

  8. #8
    Registered User Red Dog Records's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    297
    Great information everybody!
    Thank you so much!

    Andrew
    Tricaster 460AE3 + LC-11
    Flypack: Router, switch, backup encoders, captioning devices, audio mixer, UPS, etc
    Cameras: Sony Z280, Z150, Spark & Bird Dog converters
    http://reddogrecords.com

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Noumea
    Posts
    55
    Quote Originally Posted by Red Dog Records View Post
    Can anyone with a TC1 confirm the lack of audio on the HDMI/DVI output?

    Could we set the monitors as UI, Program, Program?

    Also, is there any way to determine which of the three outputs are being used as the main UI?
    Luckily we only have 2 multi-view outputs on the 460, but it will change the main monitor output randomly on us. We have to go into the administrator menu and change swap monitors 50% of the time.

    Andrew
    Hi Andrew,

    There is no audio on the DVI. On the HDMI, you get system sounds and unfortunately, there is no audio on the Display port. This is annoying when you use it to feed an HDMI monitor with full PGM picture. It does not so act as the dedicated HDMI PGM output on the previous generation of TC.
    You can select any of the configuration offered in the menu on each port considering that one will be the UI according to your Windows Monitor setup. UI can be set on DVI or HDMI outputs. This is made by setting the Windows default monitor (where you got the Windows Interface and where applications such TC will be launched from.
    Thomas

  10. #10
    UniSon Gordon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Sherwood Park, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    778

    M/Es to FOH screens?

    Quote Originally Posted by JPulera View Post
    I must mention that as with any other TriCaster, when showing PROGRAM on a MultiView, that should not be used for Broadcast - it is a COMPUTER DISPLAY output and not a real "VIDEO" signal. You may get tearing/artifacts on motion in the image. It is "preview quality only". Uses computer display timing, not video frame rate. No sound as mentioned by Zane.
    But if you are going to a FOH HDMI input then the Multiview would be perfect, correct?

    Can you configure the HDMI out to be a SINGLE M/E?

    I'm hoping that we can set the HDMI out of the TC1 to one M/E and the HDMI out of the NC1 to another M/E. Can anyone confirm this?

    (We have two 19' x 11' screens, side by side, at the FOH and I want to dedicate an M/E to each screen.)

  11. #11
    You can assign the HDMI computer display multiview outputs to be a full screen image output, however this output is computer output not a video output like the SDI ports are on the back of the TC1 unit.

    I'm not sure I understand what are you talking about with HDMI on the NC1. It too only has SDI outputs, you can display a source full screen on it's computer HDMI output.

    Are you looking to use these computer HDMI outputs at 'real' outputs or just something that to use in the studio?
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  12. #12
    UniSon Gordon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Sherwood Park, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    778
    I've seen in the TC8000 2 minute tutorial that you can assign MEs to the HDMI output. Why wouldn't it be the same for the TC1 and the NC1?

    Yes, I'm looking for real, (whatever that is), HDMI outputs to go into the standard 1920x1080 HDMI only inputs of the two ~ 19'x10' stage monitors.

    I want to take a 4K UHD shot and using 2 MEs, cut it in half vertically and using the left half, crop about 540 pixels off the top and bottom horizontally. Instead of a 3840x2160 image this would produce a 1/4 resolution image or 1920x1080. Send this to the left stage monitor, and then take the other vertical right half of the original 3840x2160 image, crop and send to the right stage monitor for a two screen wide total of 3840x1080 picture spanning across almost the entire stage.

    That would look awesome.

  13. #13
    The reason that you can't send an M/E to a video HDMI output on a the TC1 or NC1 is that these systems only have SDI outputs. You would have to get a SDI to HDMI converter. For reference the TC8000 did have a video HDMI output on the hardware.

    The HDMI outputs on the TC1 and NC1 are computer desktop outputs.

    Is the project you are looking to work on in the TC1 a full 4K/UHD session? Are you trying to produce a 4K output or is HD (1920x1080) output all you need (just the two HD side by side images).

    If you need to be working in 4K, the issue you will run into is that once in 4K/UHD mode, all four SDI ports on the back of the unit are combined into a single Quad-Link output. So you don't have a second output to assign your side by side images to.

    If you are working in HD, then you have four outputs on the back of the TC1. In thise case you could have your main program output coming out of one, then your two side by side HD sources coming out of two together ports. Using SDI to HDMI converters to make the SDI outputs into HDMI. Finally, assign your M/E to these two outputs to create the cutout images you need for the 3840x1080 side by sides images from the 4K source.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  14. #14
    UniSon Gordon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Sherwood Park, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    778
    Hi Kane;
    Thanks for the explanation on the HDMI differences between the TC8000 and the TC1.

    We will NOT require 4k OUTPUT in the foreseeable, (5 - 10 years), future. All display devices are HDMI 1.x.

    Only one 4K input for now.

    UPDATE: Even after months of research, I still misunderstood the inputs on the TC1. I now see a post by Zane that the TC1 inputs cannot be quad linked. So I review the tech specs and sure enough, no specific mention that the inputs can be quad-linked. ONLY the outputs can be quad linked.

    I see in the NC1 I/O Operating Instructions Manual, (page 9), NewTek has tried some, (Non NDI), IP cameras.
    1. The Panasonic AW-HE40 they tested uses the same H.264 streaming protocols as the AW-UE70 with the exception that the AW-UE70 has an additional option to stream H.264 3840x2160 30p.
    2. The Vaddio RoboSHOT UHD camera. I wonder if they tried it in UHD mode?

    Can we use the NC1 I/O to connect the AW-UE70 in UHD, which converts it to NDI and use that UHD NDI input?

    If we can, do we have to be in a 4K project/session to use the UHD input?

    If don't have to be in a 4K session, does the 4K source get down converted at input or at output?

    If we must be in a 4K project for the one 4K input, will the physical output connectors on the TC1 automatically need to be Quad-Linked even if we are NOT sending 4K?

    A lot of technical questions, but I bet the answers would benefit a lot of people who are looking at how to implement the TC1.

    Thanks in advance.
    Last edited by Gordon; 12-06-2017 at 05:12 PM.

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,655
    I can respond to these two questions from experience -

    If we can, do we have to be in a 4K project/session to use the UHD input?

    No - as always, TC1 scales all inputs to match the current Session resolution, so for instance use a 1080p or 720p Session and 4K source just fills the screen correctly, no worries.

    If don't have to be in a 4K session, does the 4K source get down converted at input or at output?

    The 4k source does scale to fill the HD frame in an HD Session, however, the 4k source quality is NOT lost! Meaning if you for instance put the UHD source into an M/E and scale it up (zoom in) it uses that original 4k resolution so you can zoom in without quality loss (to a point of course).

    Mimicking the behavior of the LiveStream MEVO device, I took a 4k source into TC1 running 720p Session, and in an M/E created a bunch of Comps that were tighter crops out of the larger 4k image. Source was wide shot of a band on stage. I made comps to frame up individual performers (drums, keyboard, guitar, singer, etc.) and then could switch between the different Comps as if they were different cameras! And of course rather than cutting between the different virtual "cameras" one can also do animated zooms and pans, like from wide to close, or pan across the stage. Smooth, simulated camera moves. Really neat stuff!!

    How did I get the 4k source into TriCaster? Well, lacking proper hardware to do so "live" from the camera, I was actually playing the 4k footage in a Premiere CC timeline and bringing it into TC1 as NDI source. Another method is to play 4k clips in the DDR (yes it works!).

    How did I test zoom quality with 4k source? I took 4 of the Newtek Sample HD video clips (Balloon, Bumper Cars, etc) into a UHD sequence in Premiere and arranged the 4 HD clips into 4 quadrants of the 4k frame, then exported using Newtek codec. Put into DDR, and using M/E I set up four comps where each comp was ONE of the HD images zoomed in to fill 1080 screen. I then cued up ORIGINAL Newtek clips in DDR, and used a left to right wipe, manually controlled to wipe across and compare scaled 4k source (M/E) to HD original (DDR) and they were pixel-for-pixel identical, it was amazing to see. No scaling artifacts at all.

    Attached is a still grab of the 4k quad image to load into TC1 and play with in a 1080 Session.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	4K Quad HD.jpg 
Views:	74 
Size:	3.12 MB 
ID:	138747

    Also, here is something from a previous post outlining the band comp setup

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	4k Band Comps.jpg 
Views:	88 
Size:	215.0 KB 
ID:	138748
    Jeff Pulera
    Streaming Broadcast Solutions - Newtek Elite

    TriCasters: Mini with AE, TC1
    Camera: Sony PMW-X70 4K
    Controllers: All variety of XKeys
    PTZ: Newtek NDIHX-PTZ1

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •