Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: TC1 audio outputs

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    204

    TC1 audio outputs

    Hi,

    if I understand correctly, TC1 has the full-featured audio mixer, including Master1 ,2 Aux 1 and 2 audio outputs.

    Quesiton : How can I get outputs for these audio channels ? TC1 only has 4 audio outs. By the way, which signal is carried over the balanced jacks ?

    Best,

    jerome

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,658
    Hi Jerome,

    I just posted a video that covers these TC1 questions and more - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rAKkHBUH6LU

    On the rear of the TC1, there are 4 stereo pair outputs (Master, Aux1, Aux2, Aux3). In TC1 audio mixer, it has 4x4x4 matrix routing for every audio input. Any of the 4 channels in the source can be routed to any of the 4 channels in any or all of the 4 output mixes! Super amazing possibilities. You could treat the 4 stereo outs as 8 mono outs if set up that way in matrix. Also, the 4 SDI outputs will have audio and by using an audio disembedder, analog audio call be pulled from those sources also for more options.

    All of the audio outputs are balanced - the phono plugs are TRS balanced connections.

    EDIT: As I mentioned, each of the 4 output mixes can have 4-channel audio, however the analog stereo pairs obviously only provide 2 channels each (1-2). With the SDI outputs, those should have all 4 channels embedded, then by using a disembedder on an SDI output you can select which channels to pull out as analog, so maybe for Aux 3, channels 1 and 2 go to analog outs, and then you can access 3-4 from the SDI, then you have all 4 channels as analog. So in theory if I have this right, you should be able to get 16 analog outputs from a TC1. 8 mono via the XLR and Phono plugs on back (channels 1-2 for each of 4 mixes), then 8 more mono outputs from the 4 SDI outs using disembedders to get channels 3-4 (from 4 mixes) is another 8 channels. This makes sense because each matrix output has 4 channels, so 4x4 = 16 channels total output.

    Thanks

    Jeff Pulera
    Safe Harbor
    Last edited by JPulera; 05-10-2017 at 12:24 PM.

  3. #3
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,396
    Quote Originally Posted by JPulera View Post
    Also, the 4 SDI outputs will have audio and by using an audio disembedder, analog audio call be pulled from those sources also for more options.
    I'll just add to this that another way to get all channels out is to use NDI, and then use NDI Connect Pro or something like it with add-on audio hardware to output selected channels.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    204
    Quote Originally Posted by JPulera View Post
    Hi Jerome,

    I just posted a video that covers these TC1 questions and more - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rAKkHBUH6LU

    On the rear of the TC1, there are 4 stereo pair outputs (Master, Aux1, Aux2, Aux3). In TC1 audio mixer, it has 4x4x4 matrix routing for every audio input. Any of the 4 channels in the source can be routed to any of the 4 channels in any or all of the 4 output mixes! Super amazing possibilities. You could treat the 4 stereo outs as 8 mono outs if set up that way in matrix. Also, the 4 SDI outputs will have audio and by using an audio disembedder, analog audio call be pulled from those sources also for more options.

    All of the audio outputs are balanced - the phono plugs are TRS balanced connections.

    EDIT: As I mentioned, each of the 4 output mixes can have 4-channel audio, however the analog stereo pairs obviously only provide 2 channels each (1-2). With the SDI outputs, those should have all 4 channels embedded, then by using a disembedder on an SDI output you can select which channels to pull out as analog, so maybe for Aux 3, channels 1 and 2 go to analog outs, and then you can access 3-4 from the SDI, then you have all 4 channels as analog. So in theory if I have this right, you should be able to get 16 analog outputs from a TC1. 8 mono via the XLR and Phono plugs on back (channels 1-2 for each of 4 mixes), then 8 more mono outputs from the 4 SDI outs using disembedders to get channels 3-4 (from 4 mixes) is another 8 channels. This makes sense because each matrix output has 4 channels, so 4x4 = 16 channels total output.

    Thanks

    Jeff Pulera
    Safe Harbor
    Hi Jeff, thanks for your answer.

    Indeed the mixer works exactly the same way as in ADV edition on other tricasters.

    Concerning audio outputs, as you have 2 outputs on XLR and 2 on jacks, you'd get only 4 channels and not 8, right ? By the way, I heard that jack outputs is tied to Aux1 1-2 channels.

    If one wants to use SDI disembedders to get all audio outputs, it could be done using, for example :

    - one disembedder on OUT1 to get master1 3/4 channels.
    - one disembedder for each other output with Aux 1/2/3 assigned.


    Also, did you get any information about H264 and "External" record features ?

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie View Post
    I'll just add to this that another way to get all channels out is to use NDI, and then use NDI Connect Pro or something like it with add-on audio hardware to output selected channels.
    Yeap, could be done that way, but still a bit complicated just to get audio outputs.

    Maybe you'll feel I keep saying the same, but why not considering full DANTE support on the tricaster ? Would be much easier.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,658
    Hi doctorsunshine,

    You are correct, there are 4 analog outputs (2 XLR, 2 phono) and not 8, I had the INs and OUTs confused in my head!

    Thanks

    Jeff

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Fresno
    Posts
    85
    In the TC1's audio routing menu, there's master, aux 1, aux 2, aux 3. But it appears there's only two physical analog aux outs on the back of the unit (1 pair of XLR, 1 pair of phono). So is there no physical output for Aux 3?

  7. #7
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,713
    Aux 3 could be fed to embedded SDI as well as NDI out.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Fresno
    Posts
    85
    Is there a single channel NDI to SDI hardware box out there? Like a reverse Connect Spark?

    If you guys make one please include an analog audio de-emebedder. ��
    Last edited by bryanharley; 05-04-2018 at 08:27 PM.

  9. #9
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,713
    We don’t make a single channel NDI to SDI converter. I should add that we do support sending the Aux outs via Dante on TC1/VMC1 with the latest software.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •