Page 11 of 12 FirstFirst ... 9101112 LastLast
Results 151 to 165 of 166

Thread: Kryslin's lScripts

  1. #151
    Super Member Kryslin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Prescott, IA
    Posts
    1,527
    If there are any issues with any of my lScripts in LW 2019.1.1, let me know.

    I've had some interesting errors appear in getting set up, notably from FFX Estimator.
    (Internal Error 2902; Try Operation Again or restart modeler).

    Time for a bug report, though I doubt they'll fix it because lScript is being deprecated...
    Last edited by Kryslin; 08-06-2019 at 09:13 AM.
    --------
    My Scripts for Lightwave
    Intel Core i7 960 @3.20 Ghz, 24 GB ram, EVGA 6GB GTX980Ti "Classified" driving 2 x HP LA2405.

  2. #152
    Super Member Kryslin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Prescott, IA
    Posts
    1,527
    As of 2019.0.3, FFX estimator no longer works, generating an "Error 2902 : Internal Error of Unknown Origin".
    (Been reported, LWB-5831)
    It does work under 2018.0.7, however.
    --------
    My Scripts for Lightwave
    Intel Core i7 960 @3.20 Ghz, 24 GB ram, EVGA 6GB GTX980Ti "Classified" driving 2 x HP LA2405.

  3. #153
    Quote Originally Posted by Kryslin View Post
    it because lScript is being deprecated...
    Seriously? We use some really old LScripts that have long been abandon by the author - so they will stop working at some point?
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  4. #154
    Super Member Kryslin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Prescott, IA
    Posts
    1,527
    (This is my opinion, based on what I've encountered. Your Mileage May Vary).

    One of the things kicking around since 2018's release has been lScript being left by the road. It's neither been confirmed or denied by Newtek. I'm assuming that they're not going to improve it any further, instead of breaking it completely, and try to push scripters towards Python.

    However, given the general mess of the Python SDK docs - whole sections are missing (and been reported)(and refer to the C SDK documentation isn't really an acceptable answer, because there are differences in the implementations) - It makes moving some of my scripts over rather difficult.
    --------
    My Scripts for Lightwave
    Intel Core i7 960 @3.20 Ghz, 24 GB ram, EVGA 6GB GTX980Ti "Classified" driving 2 x HP LA2405.

  5. #155
    Super Member Kryslin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Prescott, IA
    Posts
    1,527
    Color me surprised, the internal modeler error 2902 (lscript) has been resolved, and my FFX estimator works again.
    --------
    My Scripts for Lightwave
    Intel Core i7 960 @3.20 Ghz, 24 GB ram, EVGA 6GB GTX980Ti "Classified" driving 2 x HP LA2405.

  6. #156
    Eat your peas. Greenlaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    7,166
    Yay! Thanks for continuing to develop, support and share your FiberFX tools Kryslin.

    I've gotten back into using with FiberFX lately, and planning to give your tools a workout.

  7. #157
    Registered User jaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    483
    Yes, a big Thank You!
    02oct19: Lightwave 2019.1 Build 3127, win10 x64, AMD Ryzen 1800+, 64 GB mem, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 ti v436.48 (02oct19)

  8. #158
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    15,131
    Hey kryslin,
    I havenīt tried your scripts before, was about to look at the style comb script,
    First I installed stylecomb 11 in Lightwave 2019 modeler, and that didnīt work, removed it and installed the fiberfx helper tools instead, along with the
    smp_style_comb_v114 script, doesnīt work though in lightwave 2019.1.1 ..I get the line 520, invalid argument 2 value to set value ()

    So ..is the script tested and fixed to work with 2019, or was this something you also forwarded to be an issue to the lightwave team?
    Or maybe I am doing something wrong otherwise?

  9. #159
    Super Member Kryslin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Prescott, IA
    Posts
    1,527
    I think I know what's causing this, but I'll take a look.

    In my experience, I've always made sure that I've actually physically selected something in every menu item...

    (Not having selected things generates a different error...)

    OK, looking at the source code, line 520 is in the listbox callback functions.

    I'm going to need steps to reproduce it, possibly content as well.

    On my end, It does work as it should. From LW2015 thru LW2019...
    Last edited by Kryslin; 09-23-2019 at 03:26 PM.
    --------
    My Scripts for Lightwave
    Intel Core i7 960 @3.20 Ghz, 24 GB ram, EVGA 6GB GTX980Ti "Classified" driving 2 x HP LA2405.

  10. #160
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    15,131
    Quote Originally Posted by Kryslin View Post
    I think I know what's causing this, but I'll take a look.

    In my experience, I've always made sure that I've actually physically selected something in every menu item...

    (Not having selected things generates a different error...)

    OK, looking at the source code, line 520 is in the listbox callback functions.

    I'm going to need steps to reproduce it, possibly content as well.

    On my end, It does work as it should. From LW2015 thru LW2019...
    Letīs say I simply make a box and metaform it once, select an area of points ..or polys for that matter and run the script, I get 520 error...it seems itīs the very basics, so I just donīt get why you get it to work in lw 2019 and I donīt.

  11. #161
    Super Member Kryslin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Prescott, IA
    Posts
    1,527
    How many surfaces do you have on the object? There should be at least two, and the script works on polygon selections. Having only one surface would bomb the list box, since it removes the surface from the list that's in the comb away from box...

    Looks like I might need to add code that uses an existing point or polygon selection as your comb away from point...

    I'll add it to the TODO: list...

    I'll have to check the meager documentation, but I'll put this here:
    Style Comb 1.14 works on surfaces. You need at least two. One surface to comb, one surface to comb away from.
    Last edited by Kryslin; 09-23-2019 at 08:22 PM.
    --------
    My Scripts for Lightwave
    Intel Core i7 960 @3.20 Ghz, 24 GB ram, EVGA 6GB GTX980Ti "Classified" driving 2 x HP LA2405.

  12. #162
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    15,131
    Quote Originally Posted by Kryslin View Post
    How many surfaces do you have on the object? There should be at least two, and the script works on polygon selections. Having only one surface would bomb the list box, since it removes the surface from the list that's in the comb away from box...

    Looks like I might need to add code that uses an existing point or polygon selection as your comb away from point...

    I'll add it to the TODO: list...

    I'll have to check the meager documentation, but I'll put this here:
    Style Comb 1.14 works on surfaces. You need at least two. One surface to comb, one surface to comb away from.
    Thankīs,
    Yes..that was a bit stupid of me, I didnīt set up two surfaces, once I did that..no error, but the suggested TODO list would be nice...go for it.

  13. #163
    Super Member Kryslin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Prescott, IA
    Posts
    1,527
    I've already got the condition of <2 surfaces trapped, I'll work on the existing point of poly selection during the next week. Then... Parts.
    --------
    My Scripts for Lightwave
    Intel Core i7 960 @3.20 Ghz, 24 GB ram, EVGA 6GB GTX980Ti "Classified" driving 2 x HP LA2405.

  14. #164
    Super Member Kryslin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Prescott, IA
    Posts
    1,527
    FFX Estimator has a bit of a quirk right now - You have to press calculate twice to get the results from it. I think I might have to move this one over to Python...

    It's not like it's all that hard to compute a fiber count, though... (Density% x 100,000) x Cluster Fibers = Total fibers. Cluster Radius is the average distance from center point to corners for all polygons in the furred area. Fiber Length is the maximum of the distance in the XY, YZ, and XZ planes / 20.0.
    --------
    My Scripts for Lightwave
    Intel Core i7 960 @3.20 Ghz, 24 GB ram, EVGA 6GB GTX980Ti "Classified" driving 2 x HP LA2405.

  15. #165
    Kryslin,
    As always, thank you for the advancement of your tools.

    How can I make a bias map? At least with those I was able to "bend" the hair around body. With styles, I don't seem to have such control.

Page 11 of 12 FirstFirst ... 9101112 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •