Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: schematic view and null item shape problems

  1. #1
    Super Member scratch33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Bienne, Switzerland
    Posts
    540

    schematic view and null item shape problems

    Hi,

    In LW2015.3, I have an issue in schematic view. If I create some null with item shape on it. I can't move more than one object at a time.
    To move several objects in schematic view you must select objects then clic on an empty space and drag. When I click on the empty space all objects are deselected and the last one become selected.
    Very strange issue because if I remove all the item shapes of the nulls, it works again. Tried this issue in LW11.6 but all is ok.
    I have deleted lw.cfg file but don't works.

    Any idea how to solve this?

    Thanks,

    Francesco

  2. #2
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,891
    I tried with plain lwo object loaded straight from disk, in fresh scene,
    and can move just one item in schematic view at a time.
    I have reported it to NewTek.

  3. #3
    Super Member scratch33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Bienne, Switzerland
    Posts
    540
    Thanks Sensei,

    Big problem for me. If I can't use a shape and a legend for the null objects, this is a big big waste of time because I have a lot of null to play with.

    :-(
    Last edited by scratch33; 04-03-2017 at 05:51 AM.

  4. #4
    LW Beta Team Lead and Customer Support Lead DigitalDeuce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Lancaster, Texas
    Posts
    309
    Quote Originally Posted by scratch33 View Post
    Hi,

    In LW2015.3, I have an issue in schematic view. If I create some null with item shape on it. I can't move more than one object at a time.
    I can - just hold down the ALT key while moving.

    Middle mouse can multi-select - hold down ALT - and move all selected.
    ~~Deuce
    LW Customer Service Lead
    LW Beta Team Lead

  5. #5
    Super Member scratch33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Bienne, Switzerland
    Posts
    540
    Quote Originally Posted by DigitalDeuce View Post
    I can - just hold down the ALT key while moving.

    Middle mouse can multi-select - hold down ALT - and move all selected.
    Multi select is ok. But ALT don't move the items but all the view.

    And Moving selected items works only if you don't have nulls with item shape in the scene

  6. #6
    This is a known issue and reported as soon as .3 was released.

  7. #7
    Super Member tburbage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Redwood City, CA
    Posts
    379
    Quote Originally Posted by scratch33 View Post
    Multi select is ok. But ALT don't move the items but all the view.

    And Moving selected items works only if you don't have nulls with item shape in the scene
    I think you're right -- seems like those custom shapes throw off viewport bounding box/picking ... or something. Check that out Deuce.

    With multiple cameras, or lights, or plain nulls, multiple select/move seems to work fine.
    Last edited by tburbage; 04-06-2017 at 09:58 PM.

  8. #8
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,488
    Quote Originally Posted by VermilionCat View Post
    This is a known issue and reported as soon as .3 was released.
    Let's just hope the fix made it into LW.Next. If LW3DG knew shortly after .3 was released, it definitely should be fixed in LW.Next.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2018.0.7 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),32GB RAM, NV 980ti

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by jwiede View Post
    Let's just hope the fix made it into LW.Next. If LW3DG knew shortly after .3 was released, it definitely should be fixed in LW.Next.
    Yeah, it will be incredible if it wouldn't be fixed. I personally use schematic a lot so it's been a real pain working in this environment.

  10. #10
    Super Member scratch33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Bienne, Switzerland
    Posts
    540
    Ok, cool, same problem creating a particle emiter. Sooooo happy...
    I think I will downgrade to lw2015.2.

  11. #11
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,891
    Get VirtualDub, Camtasia or similar app, and record everything related to error you're observing from the beginning, in fresh scene..
    I doubt Deuce even understand what you're experiencing, as he closed bug report immediately.
    You need to show him everything on video..

  12. #12
    Super Member scratch33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Bienne, Switzerland
    Posts
    540
    Here is a very quick video. First part shows how it works normaly.
    Second part shows how it works if you ad an item shape to a null item.
    It looks like one of the null is always selected.


  13. #13
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,488
    Quote Originally Posted by tburbage View Post
    I think you're right -- seems like those custom shapes throw off viewport bounding box/picking ... or something. Check that out Deuce.

    With multiple cameras, or lights, or plain nulls, multiple select/move seems to work fine.
    BTW, I can confirm the described misbehavior occurs on LW2015.3 Mac.
    Last edited by jwiede; 04-10-2017 at 10:18 AM.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2018.0.7 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),32GB RAM, NV 980ti

  14. #14
    LightWave Engineer Jarno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    597
    Quote Originally Posted by jwiede View Post
    Let's just hope the fix made it into LW.Next.
    It is. And it was indeed an issue with custom shape drawing throwing off the bounding boxes in the schematic view.

    ---JvdL---

  15. #15
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,488
    Quote Originally Posted by Jarno View Post
    It is. And it was indeed an issue with custom shape drawing throwing off the bounding boxes in the schematic view.
    Jarno, thanks for the confirmation (and description)!
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2018.0.7 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),32GB RAM, NV 980ti

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •