Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 41

Thread: Rendering multiple cameras in one scene file

  1. #1
    Grafiks iz us dsol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    1,855

    Rendering multiple cameras in one scene file

    Hi chaps,

    I'm currently doing some simple animation work for a documentary, with a lot of camera moves over a famous building. It's driving me slightly nuts having to keep changing the frame ranges and output file names (and saving individual LWS files) every time I want to render a new camera move. Is there any way to override the camera used for rendering and the frame ranges + output file name/location - perhaps using a 3rd party render controller?

    It would be amazing if a future version of LW allowed you to set up the frame ranges and output files as properties attached to individual cameras (even better if the filenames defaulted to the name of the camera!) Or is there some hidden feature of LW I'm not aware of that lets you do that already?
    Dan Sollis : Independent CGI Designer & compositor
    Digital Distortion : Post Production for Film and Television
    http://www.digitaldistortion.net

    http://www.londonlightwave.org.uk/

  2. #2
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    www.ernestpchan.com
    www.zazzle.com/gopuggo

  3. #3
    Super Duper Member kopperdrake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    3,134
    +1 for the feature request. Just done as simple logo intro with pieces flying into place and TurbulenceFD - several cameras so I can cut to different vantage points in edit, but six separate scenes, one for each camera. Of course - you make a change to one scene and you're back to the master, which you then need to create the individual camera scenes all over again.

    Personally I think a lot of the Render Globals should be in the same panel as the appropriate camera, along with the Output, so we can have multiple cameras and their settings per scene.
    - web: http://www.albino-igil.co.uk - 2D/3D Design Studio -
    - PC Spec: Intel i9-7940X @3.1GHz | 64Gb | 2 x GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11Gb | Windows 10 Pro -

  4. #4
    Grafiks iz us dsol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    1,855
    Quote Originally Posted by ernpchan View Post
    Not really in my case, unfortunately. It's interesting - but it's effectively cutting between cameras. I could shift the animation keyframes for each camera so they all started one after the other, but that would be a monstrously messy project to work with - especially if I just needed to re-do one shot. Thanks for sharing the link though!
    Dan Sollis : Independent CGI Designer & compositor
    Digital Distortion : Post Production for Film and Television
    http://www.digitaldistortion.net

    http://www.londonlightwave.org.uk/

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by dsol View Post
    It's driving me slightly nuts having to keep changing the frame ranges and output file names (and saving individual LWS files) every time I want to render a new camera move. Is there any way to override the camera used for rendering and the frame ranges + output file name/location - perhaps using a 3rd party render controller?
    You could make a script to help automate the creation of the individual scene files based on how many cameras you have and the length of their animation.
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    www.ernestpchan.com
    www.zazzle.com/gopuggo

  6. #6
    Grafiks iz us dsol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    1,855
    That would be a very handy script indeed. Unfortunately my knowledge of LScript is nearly zero - and I'm up against it on a deadline at the moment
    Dan Sollis : Independent CGI Designer & compositor
    Digital Distortion : Post Production for Film and Television
    http://www.digitaldistortion.net

    http://www.londonlightwave.org.uk/

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by dsol View Post
    That would be a very handy script indeed. Unfortunately my knowledge of LScript is nearly zero - and I'm up against it on a deadline at the moment
    Necessity is the mother of invention. Learning to script, while intimidating at first, is a great way to add to your skillset. I would suggest going the python route, don't bother with lscript.

    The pseudo code would be as follows:
    1. Get cameras in scene.
    2. Begin iteration over number of cameras.
    3. Set render output, frame range and name of file based on camera name (or however you're marking this information).
    4. Go back to 2.
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    www.ernestpchan.com
    www.zazzle.com/gopuggo

  8. #8
    Grafiks iz us dsol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    1,855
    Quote Originally Posted by ernpchan View Post
    Necessity is the mother of invention. Learning to script, while intimidating at first, is a great way to add to your skillset. I would suggest going the python route, don't bother with lscript.

    The pseudo code would be as follows:
    1. Get cameras in scene.
    2. Begin iteration over number of cameras.
    3. Set render output, frame range and name of file based on camera name (or however you're marking this information).
    4. Go back to 2.
    Ah, I can code (in javascript) - but unfortunately I'm really up against a deadline at the moment, so really don't think I'll realistically be able to learn python (and the LW-specific aspects of it) in the time remaining. I'd be happy to offer some cash bounty up if any other scripters out there could build a script that does this (and would be happy to share it with the community too!)
    Dan Sollis : Independent CGI Designer & compositor
    Digital Distortion : Post Production for Film and Television
    http://www.digitaldistortion.net

    http://www.londonlightwave.org.uk/

  9. #9
    Dreamer Ztreem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    4,138
    This was the cloest I got to solve it, but it doesn't work. Maybe it can give someone who knows more some ideas. I use the camera selector to trigger a camera change then render scene with that camera, but it only renders the last render scene command?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Layout_2017-03-21_18-28-54.png 
Views:	54 
Size:	118.5 KB 
ID:	136325

    If this had worked as expected it would have rendered the scene frames 1-10 from all three cameras.

  10. #10
    Grafiks iz us dsol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    1,855
    Quote Originally Posted by Ztreem View Post
    This was the cloest I got to solve it, but it doesn't work. Maybe it can give someone who knows more some ideas. I use the camera selector to trigger a camera change then render scene with that camera, but it only renders the last render scene command?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Layout_2017-03-21_18-28-54.png 
Views:	54 
Size:	118.5 KB 
ID:	136325

    If this had worked as expected it would have rendered the scene frames 1-10 from all three cameras.
    if I was going to implement this in pseudo-code in javascript it would be a bit like this:

    Code:
    var contentDir = project.ContentDirectory
    
    for (i=0, items in scene, i++) {
    
    	if (i == Camera) {
    
    	var currentCamName = i.name
    
    	project.renderStartFrame = i.firstKeyFrame
    	project.renderEndFrame = i.lastKeyFrame
    
    	create folder in contentDir:Renders folder called currentCamName
    
    	set output filename to currentCamName
    
    	save scene with name currentCamName
    
    	}
    
    }
    Dan Sollis : Independent CGI Designer & compositor
    Digital Distortion : Post Production for Film and Television
    http://www.digitaldistortion.net

    http://www.londonlightwave.org.uk/

  11. #11
    That's the right idea. Obviously syntax and how you get/write information is wrong.
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    www.ernestpchan.com
    www.zazzle.com/gopuggo

  12. #12
    Valiant NewTeKnight Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, USA
    Posts
    13,055
    Might have a look at this.
    UI / UX Designer @ NewTek
    __________________________________________________
    www.pixsim.co.uk : LightWave Video Tutorials & Tools


  13. #13
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,900
    Quote Originally Posted by dsol View Post
    Hi chaps,

    I'm currently doing some simple animation work for a documentary, with a lot of camera moves over a famous building. It's driving me slightly nuts having to keep changing the frame ranges and output file names (and saving individual LWS files) every time I want to render a new camera move. Is there any way to override the camera used for rendering and the frame ranges + output file name/location - perhaps using a 3rd party render controller?

    It would be amazing if a future version of LW allowed you to set up the frame ranges and output files as properties attached to individual cameras (even better if the filenames defaulted to the name of the camera!) Or is there some hidden feature of LW I'm not aware of that lets you do that already?
    Camera Selector Master plugin, like ernpchan said, is tool you're searching for.

    However Camera Selector Master plugin, cannot work with Render controllers, and LWSN,
    therefor I made Camera Selector Baker plugin,
    which you can see in action on this example video:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4NbzvJUye9A

    It's part of TrueArt's Modeling Pack
    http://modelingpack.trueart.eu

  14. #14
    Grafiks iz us dsol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    1,855
    Quote Originally Posted by Sensei View Post
    Camera Selector Master plugin, like ernpchan said, is tool you're searching for.
    It's a solution of sorts but will have horrible knock-on effects for workflow, since you have to stagger all your camera moves across time - and editing long timelines in LW (or any 3D app) is not a very pleasant experience, especially when the client comes back and says "can we make shot 4 longer?" And as you say, there are issues with render farms.

    I think there's a much better solution possible. And it's something that will make a huge difference for a lot of users
    Dan Sollis : Independent CGI Designer & compositor
    Digital Distortion : Post Production for Film and Television
    http://www.digitaldistortion.net

    http://www.londonlightwave.org.uk/

  15. #15
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,900
    Quote Originally Posted by dsol View Post
    It's a solution of sorts but will have horrible knock-on effects for workflow, since you have to stagger all your camera moves across time - and editing long timelines in LW (or any 3D app) is not a very pleasant experience, especially when the client comes back and says "can we make shot 4 longer?" And as you say, there are issues with render farms.

    I think there's a much better solution possible. And it's something that will make a huge difference for a lot of users
    Check private msg.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •