Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: Locked in Discovery Mode, no Lock ID.

  1. #1
    Registered User imshadi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Costa Rica
    Posts
    99

    Locked in Discovery Mode, no Lock ID.

    Please, help! Lightwave has suddenly started running in Discovery Mode, and the Splash Screen at the beginning does not show the lock ID (only a long code). Dropping the license on it says it's been added to the configuration but I restart modeler and still get discovery mode when I come back.

    Has this happened to anyone? I read it's not possible that the splash screen doesn't show a lock ID....!

    This is windows 10 btw.
    Oliver Zúņiga
    VFX Supervisor
    MarteStudio
    www.martestudio.com

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Barcelona, Spain
    Posts
    577
    Disable firewall, if you have one.
    English is not my native language so please be patient.

    Salvador Ureņa
    http://urenasalvador.wixsite.com/portfolio

  3. #3
    Registered User imshadi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Costa Rica
    Posts
    99
    Thanks, but it didn't work.
    Oliver Zúņiga
    VFX Supervisor
    MarteStudio
    www.martestudio.com

  4. #4
    Eat your peas. Greenlaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    7,200
    Do you have a dongle inserted?

    If you're dragging in a non-dongle license key, you need to remove the dongle. Otherwise, the dongle will block it. I remember this causing some confusion where I was working a couple of years ago when we got all the licenses upgraded to 2015.

    Or it could be the other way around--maybe you're using the dongle version key without the dongle inserted.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    1,844
    LW will also come up in Discovery Mode if you have another instance of Modeler or Layout running on another node using the same license.

    mTp

  6. #6
    Registered User imshadi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Costa Rica
    Posts
    99
    Nope. No dongle. This is 2015.3 and it used to work on this laptop. I'm wondering if there is something messed up in the registry, since I've even uninstalled it and reinstalled it with the same result.
    Oliver Zúņiga
    VFX Supervisor
    MarteStudio
    www.martestudio.com

  7. #7
    Registered User imshadi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Costa Rica
    Posts
    99
    It looks the same as when it is running on another machine. I can certainly run it on my other machine, but not in the laptop while I made sure not even the hub is active on my other machine.... I even tried unplugging both machines from the network and disabling wifi on the laptop (the other has none). This is very weird. I'm wondering if there is a way to cleanup the mess and try to do a complete and fresh install... otherwise I'm going to be needing to install even Windows 10.....
    Oliver Zúņiga
    VFX Supervisor
    MarteStudio
    www.martestudio.com

  8. #8
    Eat your peas. Greenlaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    7,200
    Hmm...that is strange.

    I'm assuming you rebooted both machines. That might sound obvious but the reason I ask is because sometimes a 'phantom' LightWave will remain active in memory, even though you have no access to it. When this happens, you can see it running in Task Manager. You can kill it from there but I usually reboot just to be sure it's cleared.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Barcelona, Spain
    Posts
    577
    Rename .Newtek folder first on user folder, just in case. If not, uninstall it with revo uninstaller (there is a free version, check advanced uninstall and will check your registry to remove completely the software).
    English is not my native language so please be patient.

    Salvador Ureņa
    http://urenasalvador.wixsite.com/portfolio

  10. #10
    Dreamer Ztreem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    4,168
    Be sure to have the windows firewall service active otherwise the license sytem doesn't work.

  11. #11
    Registered User imshadi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Costa Rica
    Posts
    99
    Thank you thank you thank you! Using Revo Uninstaller cleaned whatever the problem was and now it's working again!!!1
    Oliver Zúņiga
    VFX Supervisor
    MarteStudio
    www.martestudio.com

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Oxford, UK
    Posts
    918
    I'm glad you got it working, Imshadi. I liked your website. Can I please ask what plugin you used for the ocean simulation with the tentacle ?

  13. #13
    Registered User imshadi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Costa Rica
    Posts
    99
    Hot ocean when there is no collisions, and Real Flow for the splash. Real flow However has always been a pain to use and now that they dropped support for LW I'm thinking of giving a chance to Deep Rising FX. I am hoping they show signs of knowing what vorticity means to be sure the liquids will move at least as realistically as I hope. If it gets to have rendertime meshing it would be even better.
    Oliver Zúņiga
    VFX Supervisor
    MarteStudio
    www.martestudio.com

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Right here
    Posts
    1,738
    Quote Originally Posted by imshadi View Post
    Thank you thank you thank you! Using Revo Uninstaller cleaned whatever the problem was and now it's working again!!!1
    Yes I had the same issue for all installed LW versions (11.6.3 / 2015.3). I tried various settings with firewall / Bitdefender / AV, adjusting NTFS rights, removing LW config files etc., nothing helped. Then I did a normal uninstall and installed again in a path outside the Program Files folder. I think it was a problem after the Windows 10 anniversary update or something similar.

  15. #15
    Registered User imshadi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Costa Rica
    Posts
    99
    I always Install Lightwave in the root of c:. It is easier like that when you want to setup a renderfarm.
    Oliver Zúņiga
    VFX Supervisor
    MarteStudio
    www.martestudio.com

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •