Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: TC460 Second program monitor in the studio?

  1. #1
    Exec Producer TV Webinars
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Rockville, MD
    Posts
    144

    Question TC460 Second program monitor in the studio?

    Greetings!

    Is there a way to support a second HDMI or DVI program studio monitor? I have two "stages" in my studio and am using the video out hdmi port for the primary stage but would like another one for the secondary stage.

    Thanks!

    Lance
    Lance ("L.A.") Simon
    [email protected]
    (240) 810-2065

    TC460, Advanced Edition V2, NDI Transmit, VSE-AE, LiveText
    Panasonic AW-HE120, Canon XF-305, Canon VIXIA HF G40

  2. #2
    Registered User Paris MkVI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    111
    The simplest way is to get a 1x2 DA (distribution amplifier). If your run to the other studio is long, ou may also need to convert HDMI to SDI, or another more robust signal type. With HDMI you are pressing your luck at 30 feet of cable.
    Tricaster 460
    HD-SDI over coax
    JVC 890 x 2
    Panasonic 370 x 1

  3. #3
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,725
    There are many ways to solve this need using the available hardware outputs on a 460 with either SDI-HDMI Converters or HDMI splitters etc. However, I would suggest that you use one of your NDI outputs for this. Using NDI Video monitor you could use almost any PC for this output hooked up to any display you want.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,673
    Hi Lance,

    Maybe I'm missing something in the post, but you are aware of the "Display Ports" available? These are the graphics ports at far left corner when looking at rear of 460. If you have a very early 460, they might have a cover over them. Those ports were enabled in a later software release. They must be enabled in Output Config before any signal comes out. Provides two additional, configurable outputs.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	460 Display Ports.jpg 
Views:	66 
Size:	57.5 KB 
ID:	136191

    Thanks

    Jeff Pulera
    Safe Harbor Computers

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    110
    Quote Originally Posted by JPulera View Post
    Hi Lance,

    Maybe I'm missing something in the post, but you are aware of the "Display Ports" available? These are the graphics ports at far left corner when looking at rear of 460. If you have a very early 460, they might have a cover over them. Those ports were enabled in a later software release. They must be enabled in Output Config before any signal comes out. Provides two additional, configurable outputs.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	460 Display Ports.jpg 
Views:	66 
Size:	57.5 KB 
ID:	136191

    Thanks

    Jeff Pulera
    Safe Harbor Computers
    We have the 455 converted via software to the 460. It has the plastic cover over those extra ports. We sure would love to be able to use those but I haven't had anyone tell me they can be activated. Guess our rig was at the end of the 455 run when the parts were interchangeable between 455 and 460. Shame they can't activate those features. The stuff is there and my guess is the motherboards are similar if not the same. Why can't we have those extra ports if they are there. Showing me they are there and telling me I can't use them is like putting candy in front of a baby but not letting them grab it.

    We recently had it in for repair and it was a bad motherboard. I asked if those could be made to work since it was now a 460 and was basically told NO. If it comes in as a 455 it leaves as a 455.
    Philip Hinkle
    State Bar of Wisconsin

    TriCaster 460 and Certified Operator
    JVC GY-HM750 2-4 cams

  6. #6
    Registered User Red Dog Records's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    311
    Our unit is also a 455 converted to a 460 via software.
    We have been using those ports for years. Pull those covers off and go for it.

    Andrew
    Tricaster 460AE3 + Mini 4K
    Flypack: Router, switch, backup encoders, captioning devices, audio mixer, UPS, etc
    Cameras: Sony Z280, Z150, PTZ1, Multiple Spark & Bird Dog converters
    reddogrecords.com

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,673
    Quote Originally Posted by Red Dog Records View Post
    Our unit is also a 455 converted to a 460 via software.
    We have been using those ports for years. Pull those covers off and go for it.

    Andrew
    Yes, remove the screws and try ports, cannot in any way hurt anything to connect a monitor. Checkbox must be enabled in Output Configuration, I think they call them Display 1 and Display 2.

    Thanks

    Jeff

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •